Wilson leads county runners to regional
Defending state champion Emma Wilson looks to take the next step toward her title defense on Saturday at the Ben Davis Regional.
After earlier completing career sweeps in the Putnam County and Western Indiana Conference meets, Wilson closed out her sectional meet history with her fourth straight title at South Putnam last week.
Wilson and her teammates placed fourth in the sectional and, along with fifth-place North Putnam, will all be competing in Saturday’s regional.
Individual qualifiers placing in the top 15 who were not on one of the advancing teams were Chelsie Edwards, Lily Monnett and Macie Couch of Cloverdale and Samara Young of South Putnam.
No county boys’ teams qualified for the regional, but six individuals advanced — North Putnam’s Zach Huff and John Huffman, Cloverdale’s Seth Geiger and Rylan Hall and South Putnam’s Austin Rumley and Eric Hinkle.
Qualifiers from the South Putnam Sectional will meet qualifiers from the Ben Davis Sectional on Saturday to vie for spots in the Shelbyville Regional on Oct. 20.
The top five teams and top 10 individuals not on one of those will continue.
IHSAA Regional at Ben Davis, 10 a.m.
Girls
Greencastle team — Emma Wilson, Sydney Kallem, Mika Mozawa, Audrie Brennan, Olivia Headley, Ella Dye Thomas, Allison Fajt
North Putnam team — Anna Haste, Grace Elmore, Madison Trotter, Jaden Day, Katie Fry, Taylor Hensley, Josie Lyons
Cloverdale individuals — Chelsie Edwards, Lily Monnett, Macie Couch
South Putnam individual — Samara Young
Boys
North Putnam individuals — Zach Huff and John Huffman
Cloverdale individiuals — Seth Geiger and Rylan Hall
South Putnam individuals — Austin Rumley and Eric Hinkle
Boys’ soccer
Greencastle will be making its second straight trip to Heritage Hills for boys’ soccer regional action on Saturday.
The Tiger Cubs are paired up in the second match with two-time defending state champion and top-ranked Evansville Memorial.
Class 2A Regional
At Heritage Hills
10 a.m. — Washington (17-0-2) vs. North Harrison (12-6)
Noon — Greencastle (11-6-1) vs. Evansville Memorial (13-6)
7 p.m. — Semifinal winners in championship
Boys’ tennis
Greencastle junior Trent Ross will compete in the individual singles regional at Kokomo on Saturday after winning the singles title at Crawfordsville earlier this month.
Ross (15-5) received a first-round bye and will play the winner between senior Dixon Collins of Lewis Cass (8-5) and freshman Cole Shifferly of Bellmont (16-4) in the regional finals.
IHSAA singles regional
At Kokomo
Match 1: Trent Ross (11) Greencastle (15-5) receives a bye.
Match 2: Dixon Collins (12) Lewis Cass (8-5) vs. Cole Shifferly (9) Bellmont (16-4)
Championship: Trent Ross (11) Greencastle (15-5) vs. Match 2 winner