Friday night semistate football scores, girls' basketball scores
FOOTBALL SEMISTATES
Class 6A
Carmel 14, Valparaiso 10
Warren Central 27, Center Grove 20
Class 5A
Decatur Central 27, Columbus East 24
Michigan City at New Palestine, today
Class 4A
Fort Wayne Dwenger 24, Mishawaka 6
Marion at Evansville Central, today
Class 3A
West Lafayette 27, Fort Wayne Luers 14
Evansville Memorial 42, Indianapolis Chatard 17
Class 2A
Eastbrook 34, Bremen 33
Southridge at Western Boone, today
Class 1A
Pioneer 38, Adams Central 7
North Vermillion 14, Indianapolis Lutheran 7
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Anderson Prep Academy 74, Central Christian 22
Andrean 60, Munster 47
Angola 48, Eastside 21
Bellmont 49, Jay Co. 43
Bloomfield 54, Orleans 46
Bloomington Lighthouse 45, Medora 26
Bloomington South 61, Southport 34
Blue River 45, Shenandoah 42
Bluffton 63, N. Miami 38
Brownsburg 69, Noblesville 33
Brownstown 66, Mitchell 31
Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 62, Ft. Wayne Northrop 54
Caston 40, Rossville 33
Charlestown 41, Corydon 39
Chesterton 49, S. Central (Union Mills) 32
Columbia City 54, Marion 37
Connersville 64, Centerville 45
Danville 56, Cascade 49
Delphi 51, Clinton Prairie 49
Eastern (Pekin) 70, Borden 32
Eastern Hancock 51, Cowan 43
Fishers 51, Westfield 40
Garrett 38, DeKalb 33
Gibson Southern 62, Princeton 33
Hamilton Southeastern 83, Franklin Central 29
Hebron 65, Wheeler 46
Homestead 72, Ft. Wayne Concordia 46
Huntington North 49, Whitko 31
Indpls Howe 74, Indpls Washington 16
Indpls Pike 70, Lawrence Central 44
Jeffersonville 62, Silver Creek 40
Kankakee Valley 54, Highland 36
LaPorte 58, Glenn 45
Lakeland 63, Prairie Hts. 53
Lapel 42, Frankton 38
Lawrenceburg 63, S. Ripley 38
Lebanon 37, Kokomo 34
Liberty Christian 55, Elwood 51
Michigan City Marquette 81, Oregon-Davis 52
Mishawaka 77, New Prairie 34
Mississinewa 35, Manchester 30
Morristown 55, Beech Grove 46
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 66, Rushville 51
New Castle 60, Muncie Central 46
New Washington 36, Henryville 35
Northeastern 54, Union City 42
Oak Hill 63, Madison-Grant 9
Paoli 45, Austin 34
Pendleton Hts. 61, Greenfield 48
Plainfield 55, Indpls Perry Meridian 52
Plymouth 50, Triton 21
S. Bend St. Joseph’s 66, S. Bend Adams 21
S. Knox 77, Washington Catholic 30
Seymour 56, Batesville 42
Southwestern (Shelby) 65, Shelbyville 33
Speedway 60, Indpls Scecina 39
Switzerland Co. 43, Rising Sun 33
Taylor 50, Tri-Central 39
Tipton 70, Western 47
W. Vigo 47, Clay City 35
Waldron 52, Hauser 37
Wapahani 50, Delta 35
Washington 61, Sullivan 54
Winchester 77, Tri 42
Woodlan 40, Leo 31
Yorktown 58, Blackford 24
Zionsville 54, Avon 51
Lafayette Tournament
Semifinal
Lafayette Harrison 58, McCutcheon 42
Lafayette Jeff 68, Benton Central 62
Paris Tournament
Pool play
Eisenhower, Ill. 57, Terre Haute North 51, OT
Putnam County Tournament
First Round
Cloverdale 59, S. Putnam 54
Greencastle 56, N. Putnam 24
Sugar Creek Tournament
First Round
Crawfordsville 59, Southmont 51
Western Boone 59, N. Montgomery 17