High school basketball state rankings
Boys
The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Warren Central (10) | 2-0 | 250 | 1 |
2. Carmel (1) | 3-0 | 214 | 2 |
3. Center Grove (1) | 4-0 | 191 | 4 |
4. Floyd Central | 4-0 | 166 | 5 |
5. Jeffersonville | 2-0 | 132 | 6 |
6. Indpls Ben Davis | 4-0 | 123 | 7 |
7. Indpls Cathedral | 2-1 | 109 | 3 |
8. Valparaiso (1) | 2-0 | 101 | 10 |
9. S. Bend Riley | 3-0 | 76 | T8 |
10. Zionsville | 1-1 | 45 | T8 |
Others receiving votes: New Albany 29, Elkhart Memorial 25, Munster 22, Chesterton 19, Penn 18, Lawrence Central 15, Lawrence North 7, Mishawaka 6, Brownsburg 6, Hamilton Southeastern 6.
Class 3A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Culver Acad. (13) | 2-0 | 260 | 1 |
2. Mishawaka Marian | 1-0 | 214 | 4 |
3. Greensburg | 3-0 | 182 | 7 |
4. Indpls Attucks | 2-1 | 132 | 5 |
5. Silver Creek | 4-0 | 124 | NR |
6. Ev. Bosse | 1-1 | 108 | 3 |
7. Heritage Hills | 2-0 | 89 | NR |
8. Brebeuf Jesuit | 2-1 | 77 | 10 |
9. Ev. Memorial | 0-0 | 75 | 9 |
10. Edgewood | 3-0 | 70 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Princeton 62, New Castle 43, Hamilton Hts. 39, S. Bend Washington 16, Marion 13, Northwestern 10, Greencastle 9, Brownstown 9, Blackford 8, Fairfield 8, Batesville 6, Indpls Manual 6.
Class 2A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Westview (12) | 3-0 | 258 | 1 |
2. Andrean (1) | 2-0 | 216 | 2 |
3. Tipton | 3-0 | 197 | 3 |
4. Covington | 3-0 | 173 | 4 |
5. LaVille | 3-0 | 133 | 5 |
6. Southwestern (Jeff) | 4-0 | 126 | 6 |
7. Shenandoah | 3-0 | 100 | T8 |
8. Heritage Christian | 5-1 | 64 | 7 |
9. Park Tudor | 3-0 | 54 | NR |
10. Linton-Stockton | 3-1 | 44 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Crawford Co. 44, Lapel 37, Indpls Howe 31, Manchester 19, Frankton 15, Michigan City Marquette 14, Tell City 12, Forest Park 9, Ev. Mater Dei 8, N. Posey 6.
Class 1A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. FW Blackhawk (11) | 2-0 | 256 | 1 |
2. Barr-Reeve (2) | 3-0 | 236 | 2 |
3. Bloomfield | 2-0 | 155 | 7 |
(tie) Laf. Cent. Cath. | 3-1 | 155 | 4 |
5. Oldenburg | 3-0 | 143 | NR |
6. University | 3-1 | 121 | 8 |
7. Morristown | 3-1 | 119 | 3 |
8. Covenant Christian | 2-0 | 92 | 5 |
9. Gary 21st Century | 3-2 | 68 | 6 |
10. Washington Twp. | 2-0 | 62 | NR |
Others receiving votes: N. Vermillion 53, Kouts 25, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 16, Wes-Del 12, Loogootee 9, White River Valley 7, Southwood 7, Tindley 6, Eminence 6, Argos 6, Vincennes Rivet 6.
Girls
The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Warren Central (9) | 7-0 | 117 | 1 |
2. Homestead (3) | 8-0 | 109 | 2 |
3. Hamilton SE | 10-1 | 88 | 4 |
4. Indpls N. Central | 7-1 | 74 | 3 |
5. Penn | 9-0 | 66 | 5 |
6. Lawrence North | 9-1 | 63 | 6 |
7. Bedford N. Lawr. | 8-1 | 46 | 7 |
8. Brownsburg | 9-2 | 27 | 8 |
9. Castle | 8-0 | 21 | NR |
10. Bloomington South | 8-1 | 20 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Crown Point, Northridge, Fishers, Center Grove, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Avon.
Class 3A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Northwestern (13) | 7-2 | 139 | 1 |
2. Salem (1) | 7-0 | 112 | 2 |
(tie) Norwell | 8-0 | 112 | 4 |
4. Mishawaka Marian | 8-1 | 82 | 5 |
5. Ev. Memorial | 3-1 | 72 | 3 |
6. Vincennes Lincoln | 7-1 | 67 | 7 |
7. Danville | 6-3 | 41 | 6 |
8. Benton Central | 7-2 | 33 | 8 |
9. FW Concordia | 7-2 | 32 | 9 |
10. Greensburg | 6-2 | 25 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Washington, West Noble, Bellmont, Lawrenceburg, Northwood, Gary West, Rushville.
Class 2A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Oak Hill (1) | 8-1 | 81 | 2 |
2. Central Noble (7) | 9-0 | 79 | 1 |
3. Triton Central | 8-1 | 67 | 3 |
4. Winchester | 8-1 | 65 | 4 |
5. Tipton | 5-1 | 49 | 5 |
6. N. Judson | 5-0 | 41 | 7 |
7. Eastern (Pekin) | 5-2 | 18 | T10 |
8. Linton-Stockton | 7-1 | 17 | T10 |
9. Paoli | 6-2 | 15 | 8 |
(tie) Bremen | 6-1 | 15 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Monroe Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, Crawford County, Union County, Cloverdale, Hammond Bishop Noll, Evansville Mater Dei.
Class A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. MC Marquette (9) | 5-1 | 108 | 1 |
2. Vincennes Rivet (2) | 5-0 | 100 | 2 |
3. University | 7-0 | 87 | 3 |
4. Loogootee | 7-0 | 66 | 5 |
5. Tecumseh | 8-0 | 62 | 6 |
6. Northfield | 4-1 | 58 | 4 |
7. Morristown | 7-1 | 43 | 8 |
8. Jac-Cen-Del | 4-2 | 28 | 10 |
9. Blue River Valley | 7-1 | 20 | NR |
10. Oregon-Davis | 4-3 | 12 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Waldron, West Washington, Springs Valley, North Central (Farmersburg).