School Calendars for the week of Oct. 8-12
AREA 30 CAREER CENTER
Monday, Oct. 8 through Friday, Oct. 12 - Area 30 Preschool/Child Care, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 11 - Area 30 Career Center Open House, 5-7 p.m.
Note: GED testing is scheduled for Oct. 23-24, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information.
***
CLOVERDALE ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 8 through Friday, Oct. 12 - Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 12 - End of first grading period.
-- Wear your favorite college shirt.
CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 8 - 8th grade field trip to Reality Store.
-- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
-- Cross country at Martinsville Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
-- Volleyball vs. Monrovia at CMS, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
-- Football at Linton, 5:30 p.m.
-- Volleyball vs. South Putnam at CMS, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 10 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 11 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
-- Volleyball at Southmont, 6 p.m.
CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL
Sunday, Oct. 7 - Emerald Command travels to Martinsville
Monday, Oct. 8 - Volleyball at Speedway, 5:30 p.m.
-- JV football vs. North Putnam at home, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - FFA travels to Riverton Parke.
-- Volleyball at home vs. Southmont, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 11 - Volleyball at Linton, 6 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 12 - End of grading period/nine weeks progress reports.
-- P.I.E. breakfast at Jackson's Double Decker, 7 a.m.
-- Student resource time.
-- Varsity football at North Putnam, 7 p.m.
***
GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 8 - Clubs, Spanish, French, Latin.
-- Senior officers design graduation announcements, 10:30 a.m.
-- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Senior Trip to D.C.
Wednesday, Oct. 10 - School Board meeting, 7:30 p.m.
-- Clubs, Key, Art, FCA
-- Senior Trip to D.C.
Thursday, Oct. 11 - Student Council meeting, 7:15 a.m.
-- Clubs, student council officers and committee chairman
-- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 12 - End of first nine weeks grading period.
-- Clubs, Pep-G, Thespians, GAS
GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 8 - Grade 8 to Reality Store.
TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE
Monday, Oct. 8 - Choir 5 practice 3-3:55 p.m.
-- CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Picture Day.
-- Spanish, 3-4 p.m.
-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Fire Prevention Activities.
-- Choir 5 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.
-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 11 - CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 12 - Fire Prevention Activities.
RIDPATH AND DEER MEADOW SCHOOLS
Monday, Oct. 8 - Firefighters presentation in classrooms (Ridpath).
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Fire Prevention Day (Deer Meadow).
Thursday, Oct 11 - Kindergarten vision screening (Deer Meadow).
-- Spirit Day (Deer Meadow).
***
NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 8 - Ivy Tech college rep., SRT
-- Herff Jones meeting with seniors, SRT
-- Boys' JV football at Cloverdale, 5:30 p.m.
-- Girls' grade 9 volleyball at Danville, 5:30 p.m.
-- Girls' JV/V volleyball vs. Danville, here, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - FCA, SRT.
-- Cross country at South Putnam, 5 p.m.
-- Girls' varsity soccer at Avon H.S., 6:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 10 - U.S. Army, during lunches.
-- Girls' JV/V volleyballs vs. South Vermillion, here, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 11 - Herff Jones senior orders, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
-- Girls' JV/V volleyball at Speedway, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 12 - staff collaboration, 7:50 a.m.
-- Dance-A-Thon, 9 p.m.-6 a.m.
Saturday, Oct. 13 - Boys' varsity football vs. Cloverdale, here, 7 p.m.
NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 8 - 8th grade field trip to Reality Store.
-- 7 A/B volleyball vs. South Putnam, here, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - 6th grade volleyball vs. Cascade, here, 5:30 p.m.
BAINBRIDGE AND ROACHDALE SCHOOLS
Monday, Oct. 8 - Fire Prevention activities (Roachdale).
-- Spell Bowl practice (Roachdale).
-- Fundraiser cookie dough pick-up, 3-6:30 p.m. (Roachdale).
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - After school tutoring, grades 2-5, 3-4 p.m. (Bainbridge).
-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m. (Bainbridge).
Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Second grade to zoo (Bainbridge).
-- Title I tutoring, grades 1-2 (Bainbridge), 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 11 - Title I tutoring, grades 1-2, 3-4 p.m. (Bainbridge)
-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m. (Bainbridge).
Friday, Oct. 12 - Spell Bowl practice (Roachdale)
-- Native American Day, grades 4-5 (Roachdale).
***
SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 8 - 8th grade to Reality Store, 12:45-2:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - 8 a.m. Student Council meeting.
-- National Honor Society Tapping, 10:10-10:52 a.m.
Wednesday, Oct 10 - Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.
-- U of I visit during first period.
-- Ivy Tech visit during second period.
Thursday, Oct. 11 - High School FCA, 7:30 a.m.
-- Blood drive.
CENTRAL ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 8 - C.H.A.N.C.E.S.
-- Spell Bowl practice.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Book Fair
-- PTO meeting.
Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Bookmobile
Thursday, Oct. 11 - Book Fair; Bookmobile; CHANCES; Spell Bow practice.
Saturday, Oct. 13 - Fall festival.
FILLMORE ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 8 - CHANCES after school at Central.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Fifth and sixth grade convocation, 1 p.m.
-- Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.
-- PTO meeting.
Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Picture retakes, 8 a.m.
-- Kids for Christ after school.
Thursday, Oct. 11 - CHANCES after school at Central
-- Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 12 - End of grading period.
REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 8 - Fire and Safety presentation; STEP club, 2:30-3:30 p.m.; Drama practice, 2:30-4 p.m.; Wolves and Webelos, 6-8 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Students Stars; McDonald's Night, 6-8 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Book Fair
Thursday, Oct. 11 - Book Fair; Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.; PTO meeting, 7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 12 - Book Fair; Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.