School Calendars for the week of Jan. 20-26, 2008
AREA 30 CAREER CENTER
Monday, Jan. 21 -- Closed. Child care center open 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Blood drive, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Child care 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 23 to Friday, Jan. 25 -- Child care center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Note: GED test is scheduled for Jan. 30 and 31, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information.
***
CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Jan. 21 -- No school -- make-up day No. 1.
-- 6 AB girls' basketball at Greencastle, 5:30 p.m.
-- 7/8 boys' basketball vs. Owen Valley at CMS, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
-- 5/6 boys' basketball at Clay City, 6 p.m.
-- 7/8 girls' basketball vs. Eminence at CMS, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
--Destination Imagination, 3-4:30 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
--Fifth grade boys/girls' basketball vs. Edgewood at CES, 6 p.m.
--7/8 boys' basketball vs. North Putnam at CMS, 6 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 25 -- NWEA Winter assessment concludes
Saturday, Jan. 26 -- Fifth grade boys' basketball tournament at CMS, 9 a.m.
CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL
Sunday, Jan. 20 -- Choir and band go to Cincinnati.
Monday, Jan. 21 -- GT meeting at middle school, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- C team basketball at Speedway, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- Girls/boys' JV basketball with South Putnam at home, 6 p.m.
--JV wrestling at Southmont, 5 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 25 -- Girls/boys' basketball with South Putnam at home, 6 p.m.
--Homecoming chili supper and dance after game.
Saturday, Jan. 26 -- Wresting section TBA
--Boys' JV/V basketball at Owen Valley, 6 p.m.
***
GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Jan. 21 -- No school for corporation.
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Winter athlete luncheon, 10:45 a.m.
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 26 -- SAT testing.
GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Online science bowl practice, 3:10-4:40 p.m.
--Power Hour, 3:10-4:10 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- Online science bow practice, 3:10-4:10 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- Power Hour, 3:10-4:10 p.m.
--CUBS tutoring, 3:30-4:30 p.m.
RIDPATH, TZOUANAKIS AND DEER MEADOW SCHOOLS
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- TZ science bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
--Deer Meadow first grade to Clowe's Hall.
Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- TZ choir 4 practice, 3-4 p.m.
--TZ math bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- TZ Larry Batson writing workshop for third grade.
--TZ CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
--TZ science bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 25 -- Deer Meadow Pride Team convocation, 10 a.m.
***
NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Jan. 21 -- No school in corporation.
--Boys' ninth grade basketball vs. Crawfordsville there, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- HSTW Testing, 8:30-11:40 a.m.
--Navy Jeff Rosado at lunch
--Girls' basketball vs. Turkey Run there, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- HSTW testing, same time
--Swimming vs. Tri-West/Fountain Central, here, 5:30 p.m.
--Boys 9 grade basketball vs. Rockville, here, 6 p.m.
--Wrestling vs. Southmont here, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- JV wrestling vs. Southmont there, 5 p.m.
--Girls' JV basketball vs. Greencastle there, 6 p.m.
--Girls' swimming vs. county, at South Putnam, 6 p.m.
--Boys' JV basketball vs. Greencastle there, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 25 -- Girls' V basketball vs. Greencastle there, 6 p.m.
--Boys' V basketball vs. Greencastle there, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 26 -- Wrestling section, TBA
NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Jan. 21, 6 p.m. MS boys' basketball vs. South Putnam, here
BAINBRIDGE AND ROACHDALE
Monday, Jan. 21 -- BB art club
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- BB K-5 to Hendricks Regional Hospital
--BB Bookmobile
--BB Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
--RD Math team practice, 3-4 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- BB Title I tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
--RD tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- BB Title I tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
--RD Math team practice, 3-4 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 25 -- RD first grade to Hendricks Regional Hospital.
***
SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Jan. 21 -- No school in corporation
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Student council meet at 8 a.m.
--School board meets at 7 p.m. at Central
Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- JR High FCA at 7:30 a.m.
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- High school FCA at 7:30 a.m.
--JR high leadership conference at DPU
Friday, Jan. 25 -- High school leadership at DPU
CENTRAL ELEMENTARY
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Math team practice 3-4:30 p.m.
--Mr. Z's Boy Scouts, 3-4 p.m.
--Boy Scouts Pinewood Derby, 6 p.m.
--PTO meeting at 6 p.m.
School board meets at 7 p.m., at Central
Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- Math team practice 3-4:30 p.m.
--Elementary boys' basketball 6:30-9 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- Adult volleyball.
FILLMORE ELEMENTARY
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Math team practice 2:30-4 p.m.
--School board meets at Central
Wednesday -- Math team 2:30-4 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 25 -- First semester awards at 9 a.m.
--Citizens of the month luncheon.
REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY
Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Students Stars
--Math bowl practice, 2:30-3:30
--School board meets at central
Thursday, Jan. 24 -- Choir at Central till 4 p.m.
--Math bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
--Bear Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m.