School Calendars for the week of March 10-14
AREA 30 CAREER CENTER
March 10-14 -- Area 30 Preschool/Childcare Center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Note: GED test is scheduled for March 19-20, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information.
***
CLOVERDALE ELEMENTARY
March 10 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
Book Club Enrichment Class, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
March 11 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
Science Enrichment Class, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
March 12 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
CMFK -- 2-4:50 p.m.
March 13 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
CMFK Resumes Enrichment Class, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
March 14 -- Parent/teacher conferences, early dismissal at 12:45 p.m.
End of third grading period.
CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
March 10 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
March 11 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
7/8 girls' basketball at County Tourney, 6 p.m.
March 12 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
Destination Imagination, 3-4:30 p.m.
Wrestling County Tourney Finals at CHS, 6 p.m.
March 13 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
7/8 girls' basketball at County Tourney Final, 6 p.m.
March 14 -- Early dismissal at 12:45 p.m.
Spring parent/teacher conferences
ISSMA band and choir contest
March 15 -- ISSMA band and choir contest.
CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL
March 13 -- Winter Sports Awards, 7 p.m.
March 14-15 -- CHS band will host a concert band contest
March 14 -- End of third grading period, students dismissed at 12:45 p.m.
Parent/teacher conferences, 12:55 p.m.
P.I.E. breakfast, 7 a.m.
***
GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL
March 10 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Winter Sports Banquet, 6:30 p.m.
March 11 -- GQE re-test
March 12 -- School board meeting at 7:30 p.m.
GQE re-test
March 13 -- GQE re-test
CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
March 14 -- End of nine weeks grading period
Spring play at 7:30 p.m.
March 15 -- Spring play at 7:30 p.m.
GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
March 10 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
March 12 -- Reception for online science bowl team, 7 p.m., Miller Education Center
March 13 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE
March 10 -- CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
Choir 4 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.
March 11 -- Student Council meeting, 3-4 p.m.
Spanish, 3-4 p.m. in the café
March 12 -- Firefighter's lunch, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Choir 4 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.
Garden Club, 3-4 p.m.
March 13 -- GHS French class to Mrs. Stevens' and Mrs. Faust's classes
CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
March 14 -- Mrs. Stark's class play, 2 p.m.
RIDPATH ELEMENTARY
March 11 -- Spring pictures
March 12 -- Special classes change
March 14 -- Firefighter's lunch
Mrs. Cantonwine's second grade class play
DEER MEADOW ELEMENTARY
March 12 -- Special class change
Peter Nester Convocation, 9 a.m.
March 13 -- Dad's doughnut day, Mrs. Shelton's and Mrs. Tedlock's classes
March 14 -- Dad's Donut Day, Mrs. McKee's and Mrs. Ames' classes.
***
NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
March 10 -- SRT, Student Council "At the Movies"
March 11 -- AM, ISTEP testing
SRT, Student Council "At the Movies"
March 12 -- AM, ISTEP testing
SRT, Student Council "At the Movies"
March 13 -- AM, ISTEP testing
SRT, Student Council "At the Movies"
March 14 -- Staff collaborations, 7:50 a.m.
ISTEP testing, AM
Student Council "At the Movies," SRT
March 15 -- Band, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.
NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
March 10 -- MS swimming vs. Greencastle, here, 6 p.m.
March 11 -- MS girls' County Basketball at South Putnam, 6 p.m.
March 11-14 -- CTBS testing
March 12 -- MS County Wrestling Meet, Cloverdale, 6 p.m.
March 13 -- MS Girls' County Basketball Finals at South Putnam, 6 p.m.
March 14 -- End of third nine weeks
BAINBRIDGE ELEMENTARY
March 10-14 -- CTBS testing for grades 1-5
March 11 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
March 12 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
March 13 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
March 14 -- End of nine weeks.
ROACHDALE ELEMENTARY
March 10 -- Spring pictures and class pictures
March 11 -- CTBS testing starts, continues all week
March 12 -- After school tutoring until 4 p.m.
March 14 -- PTO "Rick the Night", 6-8 p.m.
***
SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
March 10 -- Athletic Award Banquet, 7 p.m.
Post Prom meeting, 7 p.m.
March 11 -- Student Council meeting, 8 a.m.
GQE re-takes begin
March 12 -- Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.
Senior announcements delivery during lunch time and balance will be due.
GQE re-takes
March 13 -- Sr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.
GQE re-takes
March 14 -- P.I.E. Breakfast at 6:45 a.m.
CENTRAL ELEMENTARY
March 10 -- Adult volleyball tourney begins
March 11 -- Adult volleyball
March 12 -- Third grade health fair, 9 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Fifth grade going to Children's Museum
Adult volleyball
March 13 -- Spring pictures
Elementary choir practice
Adult volleyball
March 14 -- PTO movie night, 6 p.m.
FILLMORE ELEMENTARY
March 10 -- Sixth grade remediation
March 11 -- Fourth and fifth grade remediation
March 12 -- Third grade health fair, 9-11:30 a.m. at Central
March 13 -- Bookmobile, 12:45-1:15 p.m.
Elementary choir practice after school at Central
March 14 -- Spring pictures
REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY
March 10 -- STEP Club, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Wolves/webelos, 6-8 p.m.
March 11 -- Students Stars
CHANCES, 2:30-5:30 p.m.
March 12 -- Third grade health fair at Central, 9-11:30 a.m.
Report cards issued
Rocket club, 2:30-3:45 p.m.
CHANCES, 2:30-5:30 p.m.
March 13 -- Sue Crafton's visit to second grade
Elementary Choir practice after school at Central
Karaoke Night for third through fifth grades, 6-8 p.m. in the gym.
PTO meeting, 7 p.m.