Bryan, Chestnut named first team All-State
The Indiana High School Athletic Association has announced its selections for All-State. Seven area players were recognized for their efforts in the 2011 season.
North Putnam's Nate Bryan and South Putnam's Ryan Chestnut were named to the IHSAA All-State First Team.
North Putnam's Kolten Everts, Jake Smerage and Hank Spencer earned All-State Honorable Mention along with South Putnam's Rob Gibson and Justin Bumgardner.
CLASS 2A
OFFENSE
QB -- James Knapke, Fort Wayne Luers, 6-3, 200, Sr.
RB -- Jaylon Smith, Fort Wayne Luers, 6-4, 215, Jr.
RB -- Mason Zurek, Andrean, 6-0, 195, Sr.
WR/RB -- Robert Hurd, Wheeler, 5-9, 155, Sr.
WR -- Eddie Cmehil, Indianapolis Ritter, 5-9, 170, Sr.
WR -- Jake Dye, Tipton, 6-1, 170, Sr.
TE -- Josiah Price, Eastern (Greentown), 6-5, 245, Sr.
OL -- Bernie Boots, Evansville Mater Dei, 6-5, 295, Sr.
OL -- Nate Bryan, North Putnam 6-1, 230, Sr.
OL -- Preston Collier, Elwood, 6-5, 305, Sr.
OL -- Abraham Hall, Bremen, 6-1, 258, Sr.
OL -- Kyle Seger, Southridge, 6-2, 235, Sr.
K--Travis Wannemuehler, Evansville Mater Dei, 5-10, 170, Jr.
KR -- Mitchell Paige, Guerin Catholic, 5-9, 170, Sr.
DEFENSE
DE -- Deondre Hudson, Centerville, 6-5, 225, Sr.
DE --Tyler Ruckman, Eastside, 6-4, 220, Sr.
DT -- Ryan Chestnut, South Putnam, 6-5, 235, Sr.
DT -- Cody Moesner, Southridge, 6-3, 285, Jr.
LB -- Montez Brooks, Fort Wayne Luers, 5-10, 228, Sr.
LB -- Ricky Johnston, Andrean, 5-10, 185, Sr.
LB -- Josh LeFever, Churubusco, 6-3, 185, Sr.
DB -- Trey Albertson, Eastern (Pekin), 5-11, 175, Sr.
DB -- Trevor Axsom, Paoli, 5-8, 161, Sr.
DB --Tanner Martin, Northwestern, 5-10, 190, Sr.
DB -- Anthony Warrum, Heritage Christian, 6-2, 180, Jr.
P -- Austin Anglea, Speedway, 6-1, 210, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
QB -- Austin Anglea, Speedway; Austen Brow, Eastside; Kolten Everts, North Putnam; Dean Hill, Boone Grove; Austion Hooker, Tipton; John Horner, Eastern (Greentown); Matt Hunt, Heritage Christian; Nate Leeper, Bremen; Dane Maurer, Evansville Mater Dei; Andrew Mitchell, Fountain Central; Cotton Motz, North Posey; Nick Naspinski, Wheeler; Justin Pennington, River Forest; Jake Purichia, Indianapolis Ritter; Brandon Rooze, Benton Central; Tino Smith, Guerin Catholic; Brian Wilson, Paoli.
RB -- Logan Beaman, Indianapolis Ritter; Michael Birk, Indianapolis Ritter; Matt Fitzpatrick, Heritage Christian; Rob Gibson, South Putnam; Garrett Gray, Benton Central; Dylan Hamm, Shenandoah; Wes Harness, North Posey; Zac Bo Haydock, Woodlan; Cody Hess, Evansville Mater Dei; Keaton Lyons, Rensselaer; Carlos McCormick, Bowman Academy; Braxston Miller, Bremen; Sammy Mireles, Elwood; Jason Nicodemus, Churubusco; Kyle Ostrander, Fairfield; Preston Penrod, Manchester; Cody Poynter, Boone Grove; Ryan Runyan, Shenandoah; Marcus Salazar, Northwestern; Chad Schultz, North Newton; Zac Shultz, Rochester; Garrett Shepard, Paoli; Jake Smerage, North Putnam; Hank Spencer, North Putnam; Blake Thomas, Eastern (Greentown).
WR -- Collyn Bennett, Rochester; Josh Blanton, Alexandria; Ben Braunecker, Forest Park; Korbin Buster, Elwood; Jamie Cervantes, River Forest; Ty Fischback, Benton Central; Justin Grant, Speedway; Blake Hoover, Tipton; Michael Hutchcraft, Sullivan; Jared Lauer, South Spencer; Jordan Miller, Heritage Christian; Nick Neidig, North Posey; Hunter Owen, Evansville Mater Dei; Michael Rogers, Fort Wayne Luers; T.J. Sewell, Woodlan; Cornelius Strickland, Bowman Academy; Ryan Vernelson, Sullivan.
TE -- Brandon Bartley, Fairfield; Jake Clapp, Boone Grove; Tyler Crawford, North Newton; Danny Murray, Guerin Catholic; Zach Schoen, Rochester.
OL -- Jaylen Anderson, Bowman Academy; Casey Baker, Fort Wayne Luers; Julian Beeks, Andrean; Zach Bradbury, Paoli; Weston Cockrell, Northwestern; Jake Diaz, River Forest; Briar Gerber, Bluffton; Armon Harris, Bowman Academy; Devin Hawkins, Speedway; Jordan Johnson, North Newton; Josh Keith, Eastern (Greentown); Bryce Koester, North Posey; Jimmy McCarthy, Heritage Christian; Brent Midkiff, North Newton; Merit Peterson, Andrean; Logan Reeves, Tipton; Jacob Ricks, Benton Central; Luke Shively, Tipton.
K -- Conner Johnson, Eastern (Greentown).
DEFENSE
DL -- Cody Balog, North Newton; Ramon Diaz, River Forest; Kyle Hardwick, Northwestern; Lynk Kordes, Forest Park; Ben Polk, Evansville Mater Dei; Alex Weilhammer, Indianapolis Ritter
DT -- Kendrick Alexander, Bowman Academy; Bryce Bement, Sullivan; Jesse Bigger, North Newton; Jordan Brown, Indianapolis Ritter; Nate Canfield, Heritage Christian; John Fritz, Shenandoah; Seth Moffitt, Heritage Christian; Jared Schall, Speedway; Drew Wells, Elwood; Nathan Wright, Evansville Mater Dei.
LB -- James Altherr, Tipton; Blake Babcock, Centerville; Zack Bradury, Paoli; Jacob Deason, Benton Central; Michael Duane, Fountain Central; Austin Forgrave, Eastern (Greentown); Jeremy Jones, North Newton; Shaquille Lee, Bowman Academy; Kyle Lesch, Andrean; James Lisman, Sullivan; A.J. Mendoza, North Newton; Nick Merlina, Guerin Catholic; Blake Nordhoff, Southridge; Jack Pounds, Heritage Christian; Jim Rambo, North Newton; Jim Sainsbury, Manchester; Cory Smith, Shenandoah; Tad Starsiak, Indianapolis Ritter; Mitchell Stevenson, Wheeler; Josh Vaughan, South Vermillion; Wyatt Wunnenberg, Guerin Catholic.
DB -- John Bryant, Heritage Christian; Justin Bumgardner, South Putnam; Bobby Cornett, Bremen; Kylan Dubbels, Northwestern; Connor Howard, Guerin Catholic; John Huff, Shenandoah; Tyvel Jemison, Fort Wayne Luers; Rhys Johnson, Benton Central; Eli Moore, Fountain Central; Brad Newcomer, Fairfield; Zach Shepard, Prairie Heights; Drew Shepherd, Cass; John Slivka, Shenandoah; Ray Thomas, North Newton; Hayden Vint, Eastern (Greentown); Lee Wroblewski, Paoli.