N. Putnam boys, girls fall to Chargers
The North Putnam High School boys' and girls' swimming teams each dropped meets at home Thursday.
The boys fell to North Montgomery, 123-62, while the girls' team lost to the Chargers and Covenant Christian, finishing second with 79 points behind North Montgomery's winning score of 143.
Covenant Christian finished with 72 points.
In the boys' meet, the Cougars managed just two first-place finishes.
Brian Rhoden finished first in the one-meter dive with a score of 221.90.
In the 100-yard backstroke, Patrick Byrd emerged with the win, finishing the race with a time of one minute, 15.53 seconds.
The girls' meet saw NPHS pick up no wins, but the Cougars did come away with second-place finishes in four events.
Katie Wilcox picked up two of those second-place finishes, coming in second in the 50-yard freestyle race with a time of 30.12 seconds.
She was also second in the 100-yard freestyle race, coming in at the 1:02.86 mark.
Lyanne Lehr was second in the 100-yard backstroke, finishing with a time of 1:23.24.
The Cougars' final second-place finish of the night came in the 400-yard freestyle relay, as the team of Briana Smith, Kayla Knobles, Casey Preecs and Werner with a time of 5:23.33.
North Putnam will be back in the pool Saturday for the West Central Conference Championships at DePauw University. The meet is scheduled to begin at 8:30 a.m.
At North Putnam
Boys' Results
North Montgomery 123, North Putnam 62
Individual Results
(North Putnam only)
200 Medley Relay -- 2. Byrd, Smith, Cloncs, Rhoden), 5. Jo. Taggart, Huffer, Boyd, Wlliams
200 Free -- 2. Jo. Taggart 2:08.67, 5. Kelly 2:24.99, 6. Shearer 2:58.25
200 IM -- 4. Boyd 3:33.86
50 Free -- 2. Smith 25.16, 4. Rhoden 25.82, 6. Roddy 35.87
Diving -- 1. Rhoden 221.90
100 Fly -- 2. Byrd 1:03.20
100 Free -- 2. Je. Taggart 1:03.14, 3. Kelley 1:03.22, 5. Williams 1:07.00
500 Free -- 2. Jo. Taggart 6:09.78, 5. Carmichael 8:24.71
200 Free Relay -- 3. Pierce, Huffer, Rhoden, Je. Taggart 1:51.13, 5. Shearer, Werner, Rhoden, Kelly 2:01.43
100 Back -- 1. Byrd 1:06.76, 5. Cloncs 1:15.53
100 Breast -- 2. Smith 1:19.77, Huffer 1:26.17, 6. Pierce 1:31.71
400 Free Relay -- 2. Smith, Byrd, Jo. Taggart, Cloncs 4:02.52, 5. Roddy, Werner, Carmichael, Boyd 5:22.12.
Girls' Results
North Montgomery 143, North Putnam 79, Covenant Christian 72
Individual Results
(North Putnam only)
200 Medley Relay -- 3. B. Smith, Richey, Lehr, Wilcox 2:39.13, 5. S. Smith, Brock, Simpson, Knobles 2:38.31
200 Free -- 5. C. Preecs 3:31.03, 6. M. Preecs 3:46.00
200 IM -- 5. B. Smith 2:55.24
50 Free -- 2. Wilcox 30.12, 4. Lehr 30.99
Diving -- 3. Richey 111.30, 4. C. Preecs 94.30
100 Fly -- 3. B. Smith 1:27.68
100 Free -- 2. Wilcox 1:02.86, 4. S. Smith 1:16.59
500 Free -- 3. Werner 7:57.71, 4. C. Preecs 9:44.05
200 Free Relay -- 3. Lehr, Richey, B. Smith, Wilcox 2:04.71
100 Back -- 2. Lehr 1:23.24, 4. Simpson 1:34.47
100 Breast -- 4. Richey 1:33.03, 5. Brock 1:41.83
400 Free Relay -- 2. Smith, Knobles, C. Preecs, Werner 5:23.33
Next Meet -- The Cougars will be back in the pool Saturday morning at DePauw for the WCC Championships at 8:30 a.m.
Compiled by Jason Jarman