School Calendars for the week of Oct. 15-19
CLOVERDALE ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 15 - K Vision Screening.
Tuesday, Oct. 16-Thursday, Oct. 18 - Parent/Teacher Conference, early dismissal, 10:30 a.m.
Friday, Oct. 19 - Fall Break.
CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 15 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
-- Volleyball at first round county tourney, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Early dismissal at 10:30 a.m.
-- Parent/Teacher Conference noon-3:30 p.m., 5-7 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - Early dismissal at 10:30 a.m.
-- Parent/Teacher Conference, noon-4 p.m.
-- Volleyball county tourney final at CMS, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 18 - Early dismissal, 10:30 a.m.
-- Parent/Teacher conferences
Friday, Oct. 19 - No school.
CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 15 - Convocation in CHS gym, 8:15 a.m.
-- JV football at home against Speedway, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Students dismissed at 10:45 a.m.
-- Parent/Teacher conferences, noon-3:30 p.m., 5-7 p.m.
-- CHS Fall Concert in cafetorium, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - Students dismissed at 10:45 a.m.
-- Parent/Teacher conferences, noon-4 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 18 - Students dismissed at 10:45 a.m.
-- Volleyball sectional at Tri West
Friday, Oct. 19 - Fall Break
-- Volleyball sectional at Tri West.
***
GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 15 - Student Council Fundraiser begins.
-- Spell Bowl in Danville
-- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Hearing tests.
-- Class of 2009 Yankee Candle fundraiser ends.
-- Fall music concert at McAnally, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - Parent/Teacher conferences, students dismissed at 12:30 p.m.
-- Class periods today, 7,6,5
-- Report cards go home
-- PSAT Date
Thursday, Oct. 18 - Parent/Teacher conferences, students dismissed at 12:30 p.m.
-- Class periods today, 1,2,3,4
-- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 19 - No school.
GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 15 - New Nine-Weeks rotation classes begin.
-- Football pizza party.
-- Equipment turn-in 5-5:30 p.m.
-- Player pizza party, 5:30-6:30 p.m.
-- Book Fair
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Book Fair
Wednesday, Oct 17 - Book Fair open until 7 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 18 - Book Fair
Friday, Oct. 19 - No school.
TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE
Monday, Oct. 15 - Special classes change
-- Stark's class to Riverwatch, 9:30-10:30 a.m.
-- Choir practice 5, 3-3:55 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Student Council, 3-4 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - Report cards go home.
DEER MEADOW AND RIDPATH
Monday, Oct. 15 - PTO meeting, 5 p.m., Deer Meadow
-- New PBS Skill: Keep Hands and Feet to Myself, Ridpath.
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Nine-weeks convocation, Deer Meadow.
-- Grade 1 to Billie Creek Village, Deer Meadow.
-- Nine weeks convocation, Ridpath.
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - Special classes change, both schools.
***
NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 15 - SRT, Anderson University rep.
Tuesday, Oct 16 - SRT, FCA meeting
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - PSAT testing, 8:30 a.m.
Thursday, Oct. 18 - Girls' varsity volleyball sectionals at Tri West, 6 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 19 - Boys' varsity football sectional at home with South Vermillion, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 20 - Speech team at Lawrence North, all day.
-- Girls' varsity volleyball sectionals at Tri West, TBA
NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 15 - MS volleyball county tourney.
BAINBRIDGE AND ROACHDALE
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - PTO meeting, 5:30 p.m., Bainbridge
-- After school tutoring, grades 3-5, 3-4:30 p.m., Bainbridge
-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:40 p.m., Bainbridge.
Monday, Oct. 15, Spell Bowl Practice, Roachdale
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - WCSWD Environmental Jeopardy, fifth grade, 10:15 a.m., Roachdale.
SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 15 - Navy lunch set-up
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Latin Club, 7-9 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.
Thursday, Oct. 18 - High School FCA, 7:30 p.m.
-- Albion College visit period 2
-- Senior group picture and cookout, 10:30 a.m.
-- Army National Guard lunch set-up.
Friday, Oct. 19 - No school.
CENTRAL
Monday, Oct. 15 - Book Club party, 2 p.m.
-- Spell Bowl practice.
-- CHANCES, 3-5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Third grade to Billie Creek Village.
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - half day for students, dismissal at noon.
-- Parent/teacher conferences.
Thursday, Oct. 18 - Fifth and sixth grades to DePauw Nature Park.
-- Half day, noon dismissal, parent/teacher conference.
Friday, Oct. 19 - No school.
FILLMORE
Monday, Oct. 15 - Sixth grade to Putnam County courthouse.
-- PTO fundraisers due.
-- CHANCES, after school at Central.
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Spell Bowl practice after school.
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - half day, dismiss noon, parent teacher conference.
Thursday, Oct. 18 - K to fire station, post office, Bert and Betty's
-- Half day, noon dismiss, parent/teacher conference.
Friday, Oct. 19 - No school.
REELSVILLE
Monday, Oct. 15 - Report cards home.
-- Drama, 2:30-4 p.m.
-- Wolves and Webelos, 6-8 p.m.
-- Board meeting, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16 - Student Stars
-- Spell Bowl, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17 - half day, noon dismiss, parent teacher conference.
Thursday, Oct. 18 - half day, noon dismiss.
Friday, Oct. 19 - No school.