School Calendars for the week of Oct. 22-26
AREA 30 CAREER CENTER
Monday, Oct. 22-Friday, Oct. 26 - Area 30 Preschool/Child Care Center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - Ivy Gallery open noon-1 p.m.
Note: GED test is scheduled for Nov. 28-29, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information on registering for the GED pre-test and GED classes.
***
CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - National FFA Convention, Indianapolis
Thursday, Oct. 25 - Fall Sports Awards in cafetorium
Friday, Oct. 26 - Benefit concert for TSA in cafetorium, 7 p.m.
CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 22 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
â€" Band/Choir concert, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
â€" Fall Sports Awards, 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
â€" Dodge ball tournament, 5:30 p.m.
CLOVERDALE ELEMENTARY
Drug-Free Week, wear red on Monday.
Monday, Oct. 22-Friday, Oct. 26 - Tree House, 2nd-4th grade, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - Wear neon.
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - Wear favorite team shirt.
Thursday, Oct. 25 - Wear favorite cap.
Friday, Oct. 26 - Wear fall colors.
***
GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 22 - Clubs, Spanish/French
â€" CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - Underclass retakes and senior yearbook photos, 7:45 a.m.-3:15 p.m., multipurpose room.
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - Clubs, Key, Art and FCA
Thursday, Oct. 25 - Clubs, Student Council
â€" CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26 - Clubs, Pep-G, Thespians, GAS
Saturday, Oct. 27 - ACT test date
GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 22 - Dance team practice, 3:30-4:45 p.m.
â€" Grade 8 boys’ basketball try-outs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
â€" Grade 7 boys’ basketball try-outs, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
â€" Volleyball pizza party, 6-7 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - Grade 8 boys’ basketball try-outs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
â€" Grade 7 boys’ basketball try-outs, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - Grade 8 to ISU.
â€" Grade 8 boys’ basketball try-outs, 3:15-5:30 p.m.
â€" Grade 7 boys’ basketball try-outs, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25 - Dance team practice, 3:30-5:30 p.m.
â€" Fall concert, 7 p.m.
TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE
Monday, Oct. 22 - CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
â€" Choir practice, 3-3:55 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - Spell bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
â€" Spanish, 3-4 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
â€" Choir 5 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.
â€" Garden Club, 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25 - CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26 - Harvest parties.
DEER MEADOW AND RIDPATH
Friday, Oct. 26 - Grade 2 Grandparents Day (Deer Meadow)
â€" Fall harvest parties, 2 p.m. (Deer Meadow)
â€" Fall harvest parties (Ridpath)
***
NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 22 - Girls basketball practice starts
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - FCA meeting (auditorium) SRT
â€" Navy recruiter (cafeteria) lunch
Thursday, Oct 25 - Senior picture retakes, SRT
â€" Lakeland College rep., SRT
Friday, Oct. 26 - Boys’ varsity football sectionals
NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - MS choir concert
BAINBRIDGE ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 22 - School bus safety week
â€" K-5 vision screening
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - After school tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
â€" Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - Rain Forest program, 10 a.m.
â€" Title I tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25 - Title I tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
ROACHDALE ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 22 - Spell Bowl practice, AM
â€" Red Ribbon Week/Basketball Team Day.
â€" Convocation, 1:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - K-5 field trip to Priebe’s pumpkin patch
â€" Red Ribbon Week/Wear red day
Wednesday, Oct. 24 - Understanding Wildlife convocation, 1:30 p.m.
â€" Red Ribbon Week/Give Drugs the Slip-wear slippers
â€" Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
â€" Report cards go home
â€" Rain Forest program for families, cost $5 a person, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25 - Red Ribbon Week/Walk out on Drugs-wear walking or running clothes.
â€" Anti-smoking presentation to fifth grade, noon
Friday, Oct. 26 - Spell Bowl practice, AM
â€" Red Ribbon Week/Drugs are Unbearable-two bears will be given away.
â€" Anti-smoking presentation to fourth grade, 1:15 p.m.
***
SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Monday, Oct. 22 - Post prom meeting, 7 p.m., library
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - Student council meeting, 8 a.m.
Wednesday, Oct 24 - Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.
â€" Freshmen English field trip to Tilson Auditorium
â€" Dodgeball tournament, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25 - High School FCA, 7:30 a.m.
â€" National Guard lunch set-up
CENTRAL ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 22 - Red Ribbon Week
â€" Fifth grade to Putnam County Court
â€" CHANCES, 3-5:30 p.m.
â€" Spell Bowl practice.
Thursday, Oct. 25 - Picture retakes
â€" CHANCES, 3-5:30 p.m.
â€" Spell Bowl practice.
FILLMORE ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 22 - Red Ribbon Week
â€" CHANCES, after school at Central
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - Spell Bowl practice after school
Thursday, Oct. 25 - CHANCES, after school at Central
- Spell Bowl practice after school
Friday, Oct. 26 - Citizens of the Month luncheon.
REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY
Monday, Oct. 22 - Cookies and milk for perfect attendance
â€" Drama club, 2:30-4 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 23 - Student Stars
â€" Ice cream for honor roll
Thursday, Oct. 25 - Spell Bowl Practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26 - Spell Bowl Practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.