Cloverdale track loses at Clay City
CLAY CITY -- The Cloverdale track teams traveled to Clay City Tuesday night, with both teams falling to the Eels.
The Clover girls lost a close one to the Eels, 64-59. The boys lost to their hosts, 78.5-44.5.
Ashley Koosman led the Lady Clovers with wins in the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and high jump.
Elizabeth Cheatham picked up a pair of wins in the discus and shot put.
Nick Keefer and Raine Young each won a pair of events for the boys. Keefer won the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Young claimed victory high jump and long jump.
At Clay City
Girls Team Results
Clay City 64, Cloverdale 59
100 -- 1. Ladd (CC) 13.53, 2. Richard (CC) 14.7, 3. Hodgkins (CL) 14.84
100 H -- 1. Koosman (CL) 17.59, 2. Maddox (CL) 18.27, 3. McCammon (CL) 20.42
Discus -- 1. Cheatham (CL) 88-0 ½. 2. B.Wiley (CC) 80-10, 3. Farmer (CC) 80-5
SP -- 1. Cheatham (CL) 33-6, 2. B.Wiley (CC) 26.8, 3. Farmer (CC) 26-0
3,200 R -- 1. Clay City, 11:34, 2. Cloverdale, 12:00
LJ -- 1. Narlock (CC) 14-0, 2. Rightmyer (CL) 13-4, 3. L.Cook (CC) 13-0
400 -- 1. Maddox (CL) 1:06.84, 2. Seymour (CC) 1:10.5, 3. Stoops (CC) 1:12.2
HJ -- 1. Koosman (CL) 5-0, 2. Maddox (CL) 5-0, 3. Narlock (CC) 4-10
1,600 -- 1. Williams (CL) 6:37, 2. Vansickle (CC) 6:58, 3. C.Narlock (CC) 7:29
400 R -- 1. Clay City, 55.19, 2. Cloverdale, 59.58
800 -- 1. Moore (CC) 2:46, 2. Vencel (CC) 2:53, 3. McKallie (CL) 3:03
300 H -- 1. Koosman (CL) 52.59, 2. McCammon (CL) 57.74, 3. C.Wiley (CC) 1:02.3
200 -- 1. A.Ladd (CC) 28.31, 2. Richard (CC) 30.0, 3. Rightmyer (CC) 30.37
3,200 -- 1. Lewis (CL) 14:09, 2. Lions (CL) 14:21, 3. C.Wiley (CC) 19:25
Boys Team Results
Clay City 78.5, Cloverdale 44.5
800 -- 1. C.Beckley (CC) 2:15, 2. J.Vansickle (CC) 2:20, 3. Dean (CL) 2:30
300 H -- 1. Keefer (CL) 44.22, 2. Shaw (CC) 46.90, 3. Tiefel (CC) 49.25
Disc -- 1. D.Hall (CC) 114-3, 2. Moore (CL) 108-7, 3. Lucas (CC) 108-1
400 -- 1. Cook (CC) 57.7, 2. Sutton (CC) 58.9, 3. Moore (CC) 59.92
400 R -- 1. Cloverdale, 47.0, 2. Clay City, 47.1, 3. Clay City, 50.93
HJ -- 1. Young (CL) 6-0, 2. Heffner (CC) 5-2, 3. Dean (CL) 5-2, 3. Tiefel (CC) 5-2
1,600 -- 1. Vansickle (CC) 5:15, 2. P.Modesitt (CC) 5:21, 3. Clark (CL) 5:37
100 -- 1. Payne (CC) 11.8, 2. Sutton (CC) 12.0, 3. Boller (CL) 12.1
LJ -- 1. Young (CL) 20-0, 2. R.Sutton (CC) 18-9, 3. Keefer (CL) 18-2 ½
3,200 R -- 1. Clay City, 9:29, 2. Clovedale, 10:05
110 H -- 1. Keefer (CL) 17.57, 2. Shaw (CC) 18.37, 3. Fidler (CL) 18.39
SP -- 1. Moore (CL) 36-11 ½, 2. Hall (CC) 35-10 ½, 3. Lucas (CC) 33-10 ½
200 -- 1. Boller (CL) 24.07, 2. Payne (CC) 25.06, 3. A.Nicoson (CC) 25.38
3,200 -- 1. J.Vansickle (CC) 11:01, 2. P.Modesitt (CC) 11:12, 3. Dean (CL) 12:27
Next meet -- Cloverdale travels to Greencastle at 4:30 p.m. Thursday for a triangular meet with Greencastle and Speedway.