School Calendars for the week of Feb. 18-23, 2008
AREA 30
Feb. 18-22 -- Childcare Center open 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Note: GED testing is scheduled for 4-8 p.m. Feb. 27, 28. Call 653-3515 for more information.
***
CLOVERDALE ELEMENTARY
Feb. 18 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
-- | G/T Broad Based Planning Committee, 7 a.m. |
-- | Book Club Enrichment, 2:45-3:50 p.m. |
-- | French Enrichment, 2:45-3:50 p.m. |
Feb. 19 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
-- | Science Enrichment, 2:45-3:50 p.m. |
-- | D I practice, 3-4:30 p.m. |
Feb. 20 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
Feb. 21 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
-- | French Enrichment, 3-3:50 p.m. |
-- | Third grade program dress rehearsal, 1:45 p.m. |
Feb. 22 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45-3:50 p.m.
-- | Third grade program, 9:15 a.m. |
CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Feb. 18 -- No activities (school in session)
Feb. 19 -- Tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
-- | 5/6 girls basketball at Gosport Elementary, 6 p.m. |
-- | 7/8 girls basketball at Monrovia, 6 p.m. |
-- | Wrestling at South Putnam, 6 p.m. |
Feb. 20 -- Tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
-- | Destination Imagination, 3-4:30 p.m. |
Feb. 21 -- Seventh grade to Children's Museum, 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
-- | Tutoring until 3:20 p.m. |
-- | 6AB girls basketball vs. North Clay at CMS, 6 p.m. |
-- | 7/8 girls basketball at Eminence, 6 p.m. |
Feb. 22 -- Cub Scout Blue and Gold banquet at CMS, 6 p.m.
Feb. 23 -- Sixth girls basketball tournament at CMS, 9 a.m.
-- | 7/8 girls basketball at South Putnam Tournament, 9 a.m. |
-- | Wrestling at Southmont Invitational, 9 a.m. |
CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL
Feb. 18 -- No activities (school in session)
Feb. 22 -- JV/V boys basketball at Eminence, 6 p.m.
***
GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL
Feb. 18 -- No activities (school in session)
Feb. 19 -- Marine Biology Field Trip leaves
-- | SADD Club Day of the Dead |
-- | Science Fair After School |
-- | Choir Winter Concert, 7:30 p.m. |
Feb. 20 -- Cumulative Honors Dinner, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 21 -- CUBS Tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
-- | Band winter concert, 7:30 p.m. |
-- | Junior Class Parent post prom meeting, 7 p.m. |
Feb. 22 -- half day of school, periods 1-4
Feb. 23 -- State Solo and Ensemble at North Central
GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Feb. 18 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
-- | Power Hour, 3:10-4:10 p.m. |
Feb. 19 -- Power Hour, 3:10-4:10 p.m.
Feb. 21 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
-- | Power Hour, 3:10-4:10 p.m. |
TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE
Feb. 19 -- Putnam County Math Bowl Competition
Feb. 20 -- Choir practice, 3-3:55 p.m.
-- | Math Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m. |
-- | Puttin' on the Hits Auditions, cafeteria |
Feb. 21 -- CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
RIDPATH ELEMENTARY
Feb. 18 -- Kindergarten Round-Up Week
Feb. 20 -- Special Classes Change
Feb. 21 -- Kindergarten to Children's Museum
DEER MEADOW
Feb. 18 -- Kindergarten Round-Up Week
Feb. 20 -- Special Classes Change
***
NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Feb. 19 -- Dr. Freeman, 7:50-9:20 a.m.
-- | FCA meeting, SRT |
-- | Boys basketball vs. North Vermillion, there, 6 p.m. |
Feb. 20 -- High School Heroes, 6-7:30 p.m.
Feb. 22 -- Staff collaboration, 7:50 a.m.
-- | Boys basketball vs. Danville, here, 6 p.m. |
NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
Feb. 19 -- swimming vs. Southmont, here, 6 p.m.
-- | wrestling vs. Southmonth, here, 6 p.m. |
Feb. 20 -- wrestling vs. Turkey Run, here, 6 p.m.
Feb. 21 -- swimming vs. South Putnam, here, 6 p.m.
Feb. 23 -- wrestling vs. Southmont Invitational, there, 9 a.m.
-- | 7 A/B girls basketball vs. Turkey Run Invitational, there, 9 a.m. |
BAINBRIDGE ELEMENTARY
Feb. 19 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
-- | Math Bowl Invitational at Tzouanakis, 3:45 p.m. |
-- | PTO meeting, 5:30 p.m. |
Feb. 20 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
Feb. 21 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
ROACHDALE ELEMENTARY
Feb. 19 -- Math Bowl Invitational at Tzouanakis, 3:45 p.m.
Feb. 20 -- Tutoring until 4 p.m.
***
SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Feb. 18 -- No activities (school in session)
Feb. 19 -- Indiana Air Guard at lunch
-- | Board meeting at Central, 7 p.m. |
Feb. 20 -- Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.
-- | U.S. Army at lunch |
Feb. 21 -- High School FCA, 7:30 a.m.
-- | Army National Guard at lunch |
CENTRAL ELEMENTARY
Feb. 18 -- No activities (school in session)
Feb. 19 -- Math Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
-- | Softball, 6-7:30 p.m. |
-- | Board meeting, 7 p.m. |
Feb. 20 -- Softball, 6-7:30 p.m.
Feb. 21 -- Elementary choir after school until 4 p.m.
-- | Math Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m. |
-- | Adult volleyball |
-- | Family reading night, 6-8 p.m. |
FILLMORE ELEMENTARY
Feb. 18 -- No activities (school in session)
-- | Raffle tickets for Winter Festival due today |
Feb. 19 -- Math team to TZ for practice meet
-- | Grades 4-6 remediation after school |
-- | Board meeting, 7 p.m. at Central |
Feb. 20 -- Math Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.
Feb. 21 -- Elementary Choir at Central until 4 p.m.
Feb. 22 -- Sixth grade girls basketball, 6-8 p.m.
Feb. 23 -- Winter festival, 6-8 p.m. (food, games prizes)
REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY
Feb. 18 -- No activities (school in session)
Feb. 19 -- Student Stars
-- | Math Bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m. |
-- | Boy Scouts Blue/Gold meeting in café, 6 p.m. |
-- | Board meeting, 7 p.m. at Central |
Feb. 21 -- Math Bowl Practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
-- | Elementary Choir practice at Central until 4 p.m. |
-- | PTO meeting, 7 p.m. |