School Calendars for Oct. 6-11
CLOVERDALE
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Oct. 6 -- Music concert, 7 p.m.
Oct. 7 -- 6/7/8 home volleyball with North Clay, 5:30 p.m.; Cross country at South Putnam, 4 p.m.
Oct. 9 -- 7/8 volleyball at Greencastle, 5:30 p.m.; 7/8 home football vs. Speedway, 6 p.m.
Oct. 11 -- Cross country at South Putnam, 9 a.m.; 7/8 volleyball at Speedway, 9 a.m.
CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL
Oct. 6 -- Herf Jones will speak to freshmen about class rings
Oct. 8 -- NAHS informal initiation, 6 p.m.
Oct. 9 -- Teen Speak, second period; Herff Jones will take class ring orders during lunch and 3:05-7:30 p.m.
Oct. 11 -- Emerald Command at Franklin
CLOVERDALE
ELEMENTARY
Oct. 6-Oct. 10 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45-4 p.m.
Oct. 6 and 8 -- Color Wheel, 2:45-4 p.m.
Oct. 10 -- Amazing World of Animals Convocation, 9 a.m.
GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL
Oct. 7 -- Homecoming float building, 4-6 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- Homecoming float building, 4-8 p.m.
Oct. 9 -- Homecoming float building, 4-6 p.m.; homecoming bonfire, 7 p.m.
Oct. 10 -- Homecoming parade, 5:30 p.m.; homecoming game, 7 p.m.
GREENCASTLE
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Oct. 6 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Oct. 10 -- Sports photos for all GMS sports teams
TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE
Oct. 6 -- Mrs. Brackney's and Mrs. Folwer's classes field trip to court, 8:45-11:30 a.m.; fifth grade choir practice, 3-3:55 p.m.; CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.; art enrichment, session I, 3-5 p.m.; PTO meeting, 4 p.m.
Oct. 7 -- Fire prevention with GFD during fifth grade sciene; Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.; garden club, 3-4 p.m.; art enrichment, session II, 3-5 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- Fire prevention with GFD during fifth grade science; fifth grade choir practice, 3-3:55 p.m.; Spanish, 3-4 p.m.
Oct. 9 -- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.
Oct. 10 -- Mrs. Stark's class to Riverwatch, 9:30-10:30 a.m.
RIDPATH
ELEMENTARY
Oct. 8 -- K-5 field trip to Sutherlin Farm, 11:45 a.m. to 2 p.m.
DEER MEADOW
Oct. 9 -- K-5 to pumpkin patch
Oct. 10 -- K-5 to pumpkin patch
NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Oct. 6 -- Vincennes University rep., SRT; play practice, 3:15-5 p.m.
Oct. 7 -- SADD meeting, SRT; play practice, 3:15-5 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- Choir rehearsal, all day; play practice, 3:15-5 p.m.
Oct. 9 -- Choir concert rehearsal, all day; play practice, 3:15-5 p.m.; Choir Concert, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 10 -- Staff collaboration, 7:50 a.m.; picture retakes, all day; 21 Century Scholars meeting with seniors, 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; ISU rep, SRT
NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
Oct. 9 -- MS/HS choir concert in the HS auditorium, 7:30 p.m.
BAINBRIDGE
ELEMENTARY
Oct. 6 -- choir, 3-4 p.m.
Oct. 7 -- after school tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- after school tutoring, 3-4 p.m.
ROACHDALE
ELEMENTARY
Oct. 6 -- Fire prevention and safe school week; PTO fundraiser ends; Spell Bowl, 8 a.m.; PTO meeting, 6 p.m.
Oct. 7. -- Spell Bowl, 3-4 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- Spell Bowl, 3-4 p.m.
Oct. 8-10 -- Acuity testing for grades 3-5
SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL
Oct. 6 -- Vincennes University rep during second period
Oct. 7 -- NHS Tapping during third period
Oct. 8 -- Junior High FCA, 7:30 a.m.; Marine recruiter lunch set-up
Oct. 9 -- Sr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.; post prom meeting for junior parents at 7 p.m. in library
Oct. 10 -- ISU rep. during second period; senior night at the football game; dance after the game until 11 p.m.
CENTRAL
ELEMENTARY
Oct. 6 -- Spell Bowl practice after school
Oct.7 -- Book Fair
Oct. 8 -- French enrichment, 4:15-5:15 p.m.
Oct. 9 -- Smoke House here at 9 a.m.; Spell Bowl practice after school
Oct. 11 -- Fall Festival, 5-8 p.m.
FILLMORE
ELEMENTARY
Oct. 7 -- Wal-Mart vision screening grades 3-5, 9 a.m.; PTO meeting, 2:30 p.m.; Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.; Girl Scout meeting, 2:30-5 p.m.
Oct. 9 -- Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.
REELSVILLE
ELEMENTARY
Oct. 6 -- Fundraiser ends; drama practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.; Webelos, 6-8 p.m.
Oct. 7 -- Student Stars; Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Oct. 8 -- Book Fair begins
Oct. 9 -- Book Fair; third grade to Clowes Hall; Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Oct. 10 -- Last day for Book Fair; Colts Day!