School calendars for week of Oct. 4
South Putnam High School
Monday: Jostens to talk to seniors, 8:30 a.m.
Jostens to talk to sophomores, 9:20 a.m.
Tuesday: Student Council meeting, 8 a.m.
Thursday: Jr./Sr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.; Picture re-takes
Friday, Oct. 8: IL College representative during first period
Central Elementary
Monday: Fifth graders going to Putnam County Juvenile Court, 8:30-11:45 a.m.; Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m.
Tuesday: Book Fair
Thursday: Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 8: Kindergarten field trip to Beasley's Orchard
Saturday, Oct. 9: Fall Festival, 5-8 p.m.
Fillmore Elementary
Tuesday: Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.; PTO meeting, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.
Reelsville Elementary
Tuesday: Student Stars; Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-3:15 p.m.
Wednesday: Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-3:15 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 8: DePauw Sports Night at DePauw Indoor Tennis and Track Center, 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Greencastle High School
Monday: Homecoming -- Awesome '80s Day
Tuesday: Homecoming -- Dress Like a Football Player
Float Building, 4-6 p.m. at Bus Barn; Powder puff Football, 7 p.m.
Wednesday: Homecoming -- Superhero Day
Float Building, 4-8 p.m. at Bus Barn
Thursday: Homecoming -- Class or Club T-shirt Day
Float Building, 4-8 p.m. at Bus Barn
Friday, Oct. 8: Homecoming -- Purple & Gray Day
Homecoming Parade, 5:30 p.m.
Homecoming Dance, 9-11 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 9: SAT Test
Greencastle Middle School
Tuesday: PTO Night at Almost Home, 5-9 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 8: Volleyball and Cross Country Pictures, 3:15 p.m.
Tzouanakis
Monday: Choir Practice, 3-3:55 p.m.
Tuesday: Spanish, 3-4 p.m.
Spell Bowl Practice, 3-4 p.m.
Fifth Grade Pumpkin Carving Class, 3-4:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Greencastle Fire Dept. Smoke House Visit
Choir Practice 3-3:55 p.m.; Garden Club 3-4 p.m.
Thursday: Spell Bowl Practice 3-4 p.m.
Fifth Grade Pumpkin Carving Class, 3-4:30 p.m.
Friday: Spirit Day -- '60s Day
Ridpath
Monday: Fire Prevention Presentations
Friday, Oct. 9: Spirit Day