Two incumbents facing challenges as primary ballots set
With the close of the candidate filing period on Friday, the May 6 primary election ballots are set in Putnam County.
Among county offices, two incumbents will face contested races in the Republican primary.
Sheriff Steve Fenwick is being challenged from within his party by sheriff's department Sgt. Craig Sibbitt, as well as Indiana State Trooper Scott Stockton.
District 2 County Commissioner Max Watts also faces a pair of challengers in John K. Huber and Rick Woodall.
All other county offices are uncontested in the primary. Incumbent Councilmen David Fuhrman (District 1), Darrel Thomas (District 3) and Keith Berry (District 4) are joined on the Republican ticket by newcomer Jill Bridgewater from District 2.
Superior Court Judge Denny Bridges, Prosecutor Tim Bookwalter, Surveyor David Penturf and Assessor Nancy Dennis are also unopposed in their bids for the Republican nominations.
Newcomers Heather Gilbert and Tracy Bridges are also unopposed in their respective bids for county clerk and county recorder.
In state races of local interest, Rep. Jim Baird (R-Greencastle) is unopposed in the GOP primary seeking his third term as the District 44 state representative.
District 4 U.S. Rep. Todd Rokita also faces a number of challengers for his seat, both within the Republican Party and from Democrats. Fellow Republican Kevin Grant is seeking the GOP nod, while five Democrats are running for the seat.
Among these, of most interest locally is Putnam County's Jeffrey Blaydes, who ran for District 1 county commissioner in 2012.
Also on the Democrat ballot will be John Dale, Roger Day, John Futrell and Howard Joseph Pollchik.
Superior Court Judge
Charles "Denny" Bridges (R)
Prosecuting Attorney
Tim Bookwalter (R)
Clerk of the Circuit Court
Heather Gilbert (R)
Recorder
Tracy Bridges (R)
Sheriff
Steve Fenwick (R)
Craig Sibbitt (R)
Scott Stockton (R)
Surveyor
David E. Penturf (R)
Assessor
Nancy Dennis (R)
Commissioner -- 2nd District
John K. Huber (R)
Max L. Watts (R)
Ricky Woodall (R)
County Council -- 1st District
David Fuhrman (R)
County Council -- 2nd District
Jill Bridgewater (R)
County Council -- 3rd District
Darrel L. Thomas (R)
County Council -- 4th District
H. Keith Berry (R)
Russell Township Trustee
Ronda Lee Bixler (R)
Jess L. Norton (R)
Franklin Township Trustee
Clyde Coulter (R)
Debra Sillery (D)
Jackson Township Trustee
James Hipsher (R)
Clinton Township Trustee
Brenda G. Heacock (R)
Monroe Township Trustee
Richard K. Pronckus (R)
Floyd Township Trustee
Marsha S. Carrington (R)
Joe Myers (R)
Madison Township Trustee
Jeffrey W. Alexander (R)
Greencastle Township Trustee
Steve Butts (R)
Marion Township Trustee
Gregory L. Arnold (R)
Warren Township Trustee
Karen Nelson Heavin (R)
Washington Township Trustee
Patricia S. (Pat) Sheldon (R)
Warren Township Trustee
Karen Nelson Heavin (R)
Jefferson Township Trustee
Terry Clifford (D)
Cloverdale Township Trustee
Pat McFadden (R)
Dale Monnett (R)
Franklin Township Advisory Board
Nancy M. Brown (D)
Franklin Ford (D)
Clinton Township Advisory Board
Gerald E. (Jerry) Ensor (R)
Monroe Township Advisory Board
Patricia Inman (R)
Nancy McBride (R)
Howard Thomas (R)
Floyd Township Advisory Board
James E. Greeson (R)
Patricia A. Lehr (R)
Judy A. Rozelle (R)
Madison Township Advisory Board
Jerry R. Alexander (R)
Donald Bowlby (D)
Jerry Williams (D)
Linda Hill Williamson (R)
Greencastle Township Advisory Board
Karen Hill Ambler (R)
Marilyn R. Clearwaters (R)
Charles Miles (D)
Marion Township Advisory Board
DeLoss Greenlee (R)
Sherman R. Sparks (R)
Jim Williamson (R)
Washington Township Advisory Board
Jason Keeney (R)
Warren Township Advisory Board
Bobby Dennis (R)
Jefferson Township Advisory Board
Richard Coffin (R)
Cloverdale Township Advisory Board
Elaine Pearson (R)
Ron Smith (D)
Steve Walters (R)
Cloverdale Town Council -- At Large
Coweta Patton (R)
Cloverdale Town Council -- 3rd Ward
Cindy J. Holland (R)
Republican State Convention Delegate (vote for 12)
Beau Baird
Jim Baird
H. Keith Berry
Jack D. Billman
Joan P. Billman
Marsha S. Carrington
Gerald E. Ensor (Jerry)
Sherrie Fenwick
Donald G. Havey
Jennifer Jackson
Jess L. Norton
Gary A. Redmon