County voters' eyes on sheriff, commissioner races Tuesday
One of the more contested and contentious primary elections in recent memory will come to a head Tuesday when Putnam County voters go to the polls.
Two Republican contests headline the ballot as three-way races are featured for both the GOP nomination for Putnam County sheriff and the District 2 county commissioner's seat. Incumbents will face contested races in both GOP cases.
Sheriff Steve Fenwick is facing a party challenge from Sheriff's Department Sgt. Craig Sibbitt and Indiana State Police First Sgt. Scott Stockton.
The winner will likely face a yet-to-be-named Democrat in the November general election as there is currently no Democrat sheriff's candidate on the ballot.
Meanwhile, the District 2 county commissioner race on the Republican ballot pits incumbent Max Watts, who last September was appointed by the party to complete the remainder of the late Nancy Fogle's term, against a pair of challengers in John K. Huber and Rick Woodall.
All other county offices are uncontested in the primary on both ballots.
Incumbent Councilmen David Fuhrman (District 1), Darrel Thomas (District 3) and Keith Berry (District 4) are joined on the Republican ticket by newcomer Jill Bridgewater from District 2.
Likewise Superior Court Judge Denny Bridges, Prosecutor Tim Bookwalter, Surveyor David Penturf and Assessor Nancy Dennis are unopposed in bids for their Republican nominations.
Meanwhile, newcomers Heather Gilbert (county clerk) and Tracy Bridges (county recorder) are also unopposed in their respective bids on the Republican side of the ballot.
Among state races of local interest, Rep. Jim Baird (R-Greencastle) is unopposed in the GOP primary seeking his third term as the District 44 state representative.
Incumbent District 4 U.S. Rep. Todd Rokita also faces a number of challengers for his seat, both within the Republican Party and from Democrats. Fellow Republican Kevin Grant is also seeking the GOP nod, while five Democrats are running for the seat.
The race offers the lone opportunity to vote in a contested Democrat race involving a local candidate. Among the five seeking the Democrat nomination for the District 4 congressional seat is Putnam County resident Jeffrey Oliver Blaydes, who voters will remember ran for District 1 county commissioner in 2012 but lost to Republican David Berry.
Opposing Blaydes on the Democrat ballot Tuesday are John Dale, Roger Day, John Futrell and Howard Joseph Pollchik.
Other candidates on the ballot in Tuesday's primary are:
Russell Township Trustee
Ronda Lee Bixler (D)
Jess L. Norton (R)
Franklin Township Trustee
Clyde Coulter (R)
Debra Sillery (D)
Jackson Township Trustee
James Hipsher (R)
Clinton Township Trustee
Brenda G. Heacock (R)
Monroe Township Trustee
Richard K. Pronckus (R)
Floyd Township Trustee
Marsha S. Carrington (R)
Joe Myers (R)
Madison Township Trustee
Jeffrey W. Alexander (R)
Greencastle Township Trustee
Steve Butts (R)
Marion Township Trustee
Gregory L. Arnold (R)
Warren Township Trustee
Karen Nelson Heavin (R)
Washington Township Trustee
Patricia S. (Pat) Sheldon (R)
Warren Township Trustee
Karen Nelson Heavin (R)
Jefferson Township Trustee
Terry Clifford (D)
Cloverdale Township Trustee
Pat McFadden (R)
Dale Monnett (R)
Franklin Township Advisory Board
Nancy M. Brown (D)
Franklin Ford (D)
Clinton Township Advisory Board
Gerald E. (Jerry) Ensor (R)
Monroe Township Advisory Board
Patricia Inman (R)
Nancy McBride (R)
Howard Thomas (R)
Floyd Township Advisory Board
James E. Greeson (R)
Patricia A. Lehr (R)
Judy A. Rozelle (R)
Madison Township Advisory Board
Jerry R. Alexander (R)
Donald Bowlby (D)
Jerry Williams (D)
Linda Hill Williamson (R)
Greencastle Township Advisory Board
Karen Hill Ambler (R)
Marilyn R. Clearwaters (R)
Charles Miles (D)
Marion Township Advisory Board
DeLoss Greenlee (R)
Sherman R. Sparks (R)
Jim Williamson (R)
Washington Township Advisory Board
Jason Keeney (R)
Warren Township Advisory Board
Bobby Dennis (R)
Jefferson Township Advisory Board
Richard Coffin (R)
Cloverdale Township Advisory Board
Elaine Pearson (R)
Ron Smith (D)
Steve Walters (R)
Cloverdale Town Council -- At Large
Coweta Patton (R)
Cloverdale Town Council -- 3rd Ward
Cindy J. Holland (R)
Republican State Convention Delegate (vote for 12)
Beau Baird
Jim Baird
H. Keith Berry
Jack D. Billman
Joan P. Billman
Marsha S. Carrington
Gerald E. Ensor (Jerry)
Sherrie Fenwick
Donald G. Havey
Jennifer Jackson
Jess L. Norton
Gary A. Redmon