GHS boys’ soccer team on roll heading into WIC title match
The Greencastle boys’ soccer team kept rolling along on Thursday evening, defeating Owen Valley 2-0 for its ninth straight win and continuing the team’s momentum going into today’s Western Indiana Conference first-place crossover match at Edgewood.
Seth Nichols and Evan Crowe had the goals for the Tiger Cubs, both unassisted and coming in the second half. Goalies Brody Watson and Ben Webb each made two saves in combining for the shutout.
“Owen Valley was a strange game,” Greencastle coach J.D. Sims said. “They did not have any subs for the entire game.
“We played extremely good passing but we could not score a goal.”
The low scoring total did not come without a lot of attempts.
“We took 32 shots and scored two goals,” Sims said. “We dominated the possession but lacked an efficient attack.”
Greencastle won at Edgewood 8-1 on Tuesday evening in a non-conference match, and hopes to repeat that effort today.
• Sectional pairings drawn — The Indiana High School Athletic Association drew pairings for the upcoming sectional soccer tournaments.
Greencastle’s boys will play in the South Vermillion Class A sectional, while North Putnam will be in the Class A Bethesda Christian field.
Both Greencastle’s and North Putnam’s girls teams will play in the Class A Tri-West sectional.
Girls
Class A Tri-West Sectional
Monday, Oct. 3
5 p.m. — North Putnam vs. Tri-West
7 p.m. — Southmont vs. Cascade
Tuesday, Oct. 4
5 p.m. — North Montgomery vs. Greencastle
7 p.m. — Crawfordsville vs. Western Boone
Thursday, Oct. 6
5 p.m. — Monday’s winners
7 p.m. — Tuesday’s winners
Saturday, Oct. 8
2 p.m. — Thursday’s winners in championship
Boys
Class A South Vermillion Sectional
Monday, Oct. 3
5 p.m. — West Vigo vs. South Vermillion
7 p.m. — Greencastle vs. Covington
Wednesday, Oct. 5
6 p.m. — Monday’s winners in championship
Class A Bethesda Christian Sectional
At Brownsburg
Monday, Oct. 3
7 p.m. — Bethesda Christian vs. Indiana Math & Science Academy West
Wednesday, Oct. 5
5 p.m. — North Putnam vs. Tri-West
7 p.m. — Cascade vs. Monday’s winner
Saturday, Oct. 8
7 p.m. — Wednesday’s winners in championship
Volleyball
• Cloverdale 2, Clay City 1 — The eighth-grade CMS Lady Clovers defeated the Clay City Eels in three sets on Thursday.
“The Clovers fought hard and came together as a team to make this victory happen,” Clover coach Katie Mosley said.
Leading the Clovers from the serving line was Autumn Lewellen with 16 points and 4 aces.
Also serving for the Clovers was Alexa Wynia with 12, Hailey Gardner with 7 and Tiffany Wainscott with 7.