GOP sheriff's race highlights Tuesday primary; polls close at 6
With no challengers having yet presented themselves on the other side of the ballot, the race for the Republican nomination for sheriff has a high likelihood of shaping the next four years in law enforcement in Putnam County.
With nearly eight months left in his first term, Sheriff Scott Stockton faces a challenge from veteran Indiana State Excise Officer Jerrod Baugh in Tuesday's GOP primary election.
Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. at eight different vote centers throughout the county (see sidebar). It should be noted once again for voters that the old system of precinct polling places is no longer in effect in Putnam County.
Stockton is not the only incumbent facing a challenger from within the GOP.
District 2 County Commissioner Rick Woodall is facing off against former county department head Kim Hyten, while Recorder Tracy Bridges is being challenged by Deputy Auditor Rhonda Chaney.
The other contested race at the county level is for County Council District 2, which matches Jay Fogle, Kyle Nobles and Danny Wallace for the seat.
GOP voters will also have the chance to nominate their candidate for District 44 State Representative, choosing between Beau Baird and Jess Norton, both Putnam County Residents.
The especially contentious races are for U.S. Senate and Indiana's Fourth Congressional District.
In the Senate race, local residents will join voters from around the state in choosing between Mike Braun, Congressman Luke Messer and Congressman Todd Rokita in their bid to match up with Democratic incumbent Joe Donnelly in November.
In the Fourth District, seven men are lined up to try and replace Rokita, with Greencastle's Jim Baird matching up against Steve Braun, Kevin J. Grant, Diego Morales, James Nease, Tim Radice and Jared Guy Thomas.
For local Democratic voters, the nomination of the Fourth District candidate marks the only contested race on the ballot, as Tobi Beck, Roger D. Day, Roland Ellis, Darin Patrick Griesey, Joseph W. Mackey and Veronikka M Ziol all vie for the position.
With several contested township positions and dozens of uncontested spots also on the docket Tuesday, the complete ballot is featured below.
DEMOCRAT BALLOT
Tuesday, May 8, 2018
United States Senator: Joe Donnelly
United States Representative, Fourth District: Tobi Beck, Roger D. Day, Roland Ellis, Darin Patrick Griesey, Joseph W. Mackey, Veronikka M Ziol
County Commissioner, District 2: Steve Cash
County Council, District 3: Matt Cummings
Township Trustees
Clinton: Chelsea Fidler
Floyd: Tom Chiarella
Madison: J.D. Grove
Township Advisory Boards (vote for 3)
Franklin: Earl Clodfelter, Nancy M. Clodfelter, Caroline A. Jones
Floyd: Marianne Novak
Madison: Jerry W. Williams, Bruce Zink
Greencastle: Russ Evans, Veronica Pejril
Washington: Steven P. Blaydes Sr., Laura Fisher
Jefferson: Nancy J. Wells
Cloverdale: Ron Smith
Democratic State Convention Delegates (vote for 8): Jack Blanchard, Matt Cummings, Jarrett Curran, Chelsea Fidler, J.D. Grove, Veronica Pejril, Nancy J. Wells, Bruce Zink
Precinct Committeemen
Franklin North: Earl Clodfelter
Clinton: Chelsea Fidler
Floyd West: Tom Chiarella
Floyd East: Charles "Chuck" A. Spears Jr.
Madison: Bruce Zink
First South: Adam Cohen
Third West: Veronica Pejril
Third East: Kimberly Anne Fidler
Fourth East: Tim Wait
Foxridge: Monica Martin
Marion North: Steve Cash
Jefferson: Jarrett Curran
REPUBLICAN BALLOT
Tuesday, May 8, 2018
United States Senator: Mike Braun, Luke Messer, Todd Rokita
United States Congress, Fourth District: Jim Baird, Steve Braun, Kevin J. Grant, Diego Morales, James Nease, Tim Radice, Jared Guy Thomas
Prosecuting Attorney: Tim Bookwalter
Circuit Court Clerk: Heather L. Gilbert
County Recorder: Tracy L. Bridges, Rhonda Chaney
County Sheriff: Jerrod Baugh, Scott Stockton
County Surveyor: David E. Penturf
County Assessor: Janet Brown
County Commissioner, District 2: Kim R Hyten, Rickey A. Woodall
County Council, District 1: David Fuhrman
County Council, District 2: Jill D. Bridgewater
County Council, District 3: Joseph D. (Jay) Fogle II, Kyle Nobles, Danny Wallace
County Council, District 4: H. Keith Berry
Township Trustees
Russell: Candy Stewart
Franklin: Clyde Coulter
Jackson: Mike Fritz
Clinton: Tina Sillery
Monroe: Richard Pronckus
Floyd: Marsha S. Carrington
Madison: Jeffrey W. Alexander
Greencastle: Steve Butts
Marion: Gregory L. Arnold
Washington: Jessie Hoskins, John McPherson, Patricia S. (Pat) Sheldon
Warren: Karen Nelson Heavin
Jefferson: Jerett Query, Debra Robinson
Cloverdale: Pat McFadden, Dale Monnett
Township Advisory Board (vote for 3)
Franklin: Stephen H. Norton, Richard Robbins
Jackson: Scott A. Turner
Clinton: Jerry Ensor
Monroe: Dwight E. Griffin, Pat Inman, Howard D. Thomas
Floyd: James Greeson, Patricia A. Lehr, Judy Rozelle
Madison: Jerry R. Alexander, Kathleen VanArsdale
Greencastle: Karen A. Ambler, Marilyn R. Clearwaters
Marion: Deloss W. Greenlee, Sherman R. Sparks, Jim Williamson
Washington: Jason Keeney
Jefferson: Connie Clearwaters, Richard Coffin
Cloverdale: Cyrus Moore, Elaine Pearson, Steve L. Walters
Cloverdale Town Council At Large: Jake Day, Gregory A. Jay Sr., Coweta Patton
Cloverdale Town Council Third Ward: Cindy J. Holland
Republican State Convention Delegates (vote for 11): Beau Baird, Jim Baird, H. Keith Berry, Jack D. Billman, Joan P. Billman, Marsha S. Carrington, Laura Hatton, Jennifer Jackson, Jess L. Norton, Austen Pruitt, Maggie Pruitt, Shiloh Worth