Edgewood wins WIC all-sports title
Edgewood used strong performances in the spring sports to overtake Greencastle and hold off Northview to win the Western Indiana Conference all-sports title.
The Mustangs placed second overall in the three boys’ sports this spring, and were third overall among the girls’ sports.
Edgewood finished with a combined total of 274 points for the 2017-18 school year, with schools being awarded points in the order of finish in either the individual event or in the crossover standings that paired teams from opposite divisions who finished in the same place.
Greencastle, which was the overall leader through the first two sports seasons, topped Putnam County teams with a fourth-place finish.
The Tiger Cubs placed fourth in the girls’ standings in the spring, keyed by a victory in girls’ track, but were just ninth in the boys’ standings despite a first-place finish in boys’ golf.
South Putnam was 10th in the boys’ standings this spring and 12th in the girls’ standings, and finished 10th overall.
Cloverdale was 11th in the boys’ spring standings and 10th in the girls’ sports, and finished 11th overall.
North Putnam was 12th in boys’ sports this spring and ninth in girls’ sports, finishing 12th overall.
Neither Cloverdale nor North Putnam competes in all of the girls’ sports, not fielding teams in tennis.
Several athletes received all-conference recognition, with teams in baseball, softball and tennis allowed to make a pre-determined number of selections based on their order of finish in the team standings.
All-conference honorees in other sports are the top 15 individuals in the boys’ golf meet and the winner of each event in track and field. Athlete names are listed once for track and field, but some won more than one event.
All-Western Indiana Conference
(Listed by team finish)
BOYS
Baseball
1. Sullivan — Jack Conner, Alex Cooks, Shane Garner, Sam Steimel, Chris Taylor
2. Indian Creek — Trevor Ankney, Wyatt Phillips, Dawson Read, Dustin Sprong
3. Northview — Brigham Booe, Trey Shaw, Braydon Tucker
4. Edgewood — Ryan Stuffle, Cooper Thacker, Ethan Vercrumba
5. West Vigo — Ryan Brown, Evan Newman
6. Owen Valley — Trevor David, Logan Headlee
7. Brown County — Eli Snider, Grant Suding
8. South Putnam — Brandon Demoret, Tanner Pistelli
9. Cascade — Connor Horning
10. Greencastle — Nick Sutherlin
11. North Putnam — Hayden Rudes
12. Cloverdale — Parker Watts
Track and field
(Event winners all-WIC)
1. Edgewood — John McGlothlin, Ethan Hill, Tyler Strickland, Noah Bise
2. Northview
3. Brown County — Marino Dolph, Curtis Higgins, Jackson McPheeters, Wyatt Wyman
4. Owen Valley — Donald Mader
5. (tie) Cascade — Zachary Deurloo
5. (tie) West Vigo — Ethan Roach
5. (tie) Cloverdale — Tyler Kaeff
8. North Putnam — Gage Bell, Brandon Barker, Scott Proctor, Chris Murray
9. Sullivan — Wes Bedwell
10. Indian Creek
11. South Putnam
12. Greencastle
Golf
(Top 15 individuals all-WIC)
1. Greencastle — Jake Bennett, Jaxon Parmley, Connor Taylor, Blaise Hasty, Kyle Tesmer
2. Owen Valley — Rece Heckman
3. Northview — Jalen Satterfield, Clayton Buck
4. Edgewood — Jackson Wendel
5. Indian Creek — Chandler Donohue, Scott Russell
6. Brown County — Parker Vanness
7. South Putnam
8. Cloverdale — Drew Boyette
9. Cascade — Jackson Franchville
10. West Vigo — Alex Baker
11. Sullivan
12. North Putnam
GIRLS
Softball
1. Brown County — Aubrey Hollander, Adrianna Kritzer, Myka Snyder, Allison Stogsdill, Emma Summers
2. Northview — Ellie Carter, Ellie Jackman, Madelyn Richey, Addy Thompson
3. Edgewood — Taylor Acuff, Grace Bretveld, Trinity Robertson
4. West Vigo — Lyric Krause, Hannah Lewis, Emma Stevens
5. Indian Creek — Rachel Kyle, Kasey Wilhoit
6. South Putnam — Drew Bratcher, Alex Steffy
7. Cloverdale — Kylie Shedron, Macie Couch
8. North Putnam — Chloe LaPpierre, Baylee Osburn
9. Cascade — Madison Trisler
10. Sullivan — Sydnee Hester
11. Greencastle — Julia Mundy
12. Owen Valley — Lexis Carver
Track and field
(Event winners all-WIC)
1. Greencastle — Emma Wilson, Seelye Stoffregen, Kennedy Trigg, Sydney Lewis, Kiearra Hayes, Claire Gillen
2. Edgewood — Kaylee Meyer, Olivia Werner, Madison Deckard, Annalyssa Crain, Alyssa Milah, Elizabeth Bolander
3. Northview — Eden Siples
4. Brown County — Vivien Crimmins
5. North Putnam — Ashley O’Neal, Emily Gasho
6. Cascade
7. Owen Valley — Dazia Drake
8. Cloverdale
9. Sullivan — Shelby Hall, Whitney Newby
10. Indian Creek
11. South Putnam
12. West Vigo
Tennis
1. Northview — Megan Heck, Kambree Lucas, Elle Tipton
2. Owen Valley — Madyson Briggs, Mackenzie Rice, Payton Cattorini
3. Brown County — Hallee Miller, Jacey Ferguson, Baelyn Koester
4. Sullivan — Gabriele Burkhart, Brooke Lueking, Janae Willis
5. Indian Creek — Katie Burkman, Mya Piccone, Mackenzie Hunter
6. Greencastle — Nicole Newgent, Molly Ramey
7. West Vigo — Kaitlin Whitford
8. Edgewood — Elizabeth Babbert
9. South Putnam — Gitte DeVreede