Preseason AP rankings put Eagles at No. 20
South Putnam enters the 2018 Indiana high school football season as the 20th-ranked team in Class 1A, according to preseason polls released Monday by the Associated Press.
The Eagles are coming off a sectional runnerup finish last year, and are in a three-way tie for 20th.
The only other Western Indiana Conference team to receive votes was Northview, which is in a three-way tie for 17th in Class 4A.
Other ranked teams of note are Evansville Central, No. 11 in Class 4A and coached by former South Putnam coach Troy Burgess; potential Greencastle sectional opponents Danville (sixth in 3A) and Tri-West (14th in 3A) and potential Cloverdale and North Putnam sectional opponents Tipton (sixth in 2A) and Western Boone (seventh in 2A).
(First-place votes in parentheses)
Class 6A
Rank-School | TP |
1. Warren Central (10) | 232 |
2. Ben Davis (2) | 188 |
3. Penn | 156 |
4. Avon | 150 |
5. Carmel | 142 |
6. Center Grove | 124 |
7. Ft. Wayne Snider | 92 |
8. Brownsburg | 52 |
9. Columbus North | 36 |
10. Lawrence Central | 34 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Valparaiso 24. 12, Fishers 22. 13, Lafayette Jeff 20. 13, Franklin Central 20. 15, Homestead 14. 16, Indpls Pike 10. 17, Hamilton Southeastern 4.
Class 5A
Rank-School | TP |
1. Columbus East (5) | 222 |
2. Indpls Cathedral (4) | 198 |
3. New Palestine (3) | 196 |
4. Indpls Roncalli | 138 |
5. Decatur Central | 116 |
6. Zionsville | 108 |
7. Michigan City | 72 |
8. Kokomo | 62 |
9. Bloomington South | 58 |
10. Concord | 42 |
Others receiving votes: 11, McCutcheon 28. 12, LaPorte 24. 13, Castle 10. 14, Floyd Central 8. 14, Martinsville 8. 14, Bedford N. Lawrence 8. 17, Lafayette Harrison 6. 17, Elkhart Central 6. 19, Terre Haute South 4. 19, Plainfield 4. 21, Munster 2.
Class 4A
Rank-School | TP |
1. E. Central (7) | 212 |
1. Lowell (5) | 212 |
3. Ev. Reitz | 186 |
4. Ft. Wayne Dwenger | 144 |
5. Mishawaka | 84 |
5. New Prairie | 84 |
7. Mississinewa | 70 |
8. Angola | 64 |
9. NorthWood | 62 |
10. Culver Academy | 52 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Ev. Central 36. 12, Greenwood 24. 13, New Haven 18. 14, Northridge 16. 14, Jasper 16. 14, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 16. 17, Plymouth 6. 17, Northview 6. 17, Hobart 6. 20, Leo 2. 20, Silver Creek 2. 20, Marion 2.
Class 3A
Rank-School | TP |
1. Ev. Memorial (8) | 204 |
1. W. Lafayette (3) | 204 |
3. Indpls Chatard | 186 |
4. Ft. Wayne Luers (1) | 126 |
5. Indpls Brebeuf | 114 |
6. Danville | 110 |
7. Gibson Southern | 104 |
8. Lawrenceburg | 78 |
9. Mishawaka Marian | 50 |
10. Andrean | 38 |
Others receiving votes: 11, N. Harrison 28. 12, Indpls Ritter 22. 13, Brownstown 20. 14, Tri-West 16 15, Vincennes 6. 15, Ft. Wayne Concordia 6. 17, Jimtown 4. 18, Knox 2. 18, Guerin Catholic 2.
Class 2A
Rank-School | TP |
1. Southridge (10) | 236 |
2. Indpls Scecina (2) | 192 |
3. Ev. Mater Dei | 168 |
4. Woodlan | 152 |
5. Eastbrook | 122 |
6. Tipton | 120 |
7. Western Boone | 116 |
8. Triton Central | 48 |
9. Rensselaer | 44 |
10. Shenandoah | 32 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Milan 26. 12, Linton 24. 13, Providence 8. 13, Whiting 8. 13, Hammond Noll 8. 16, Bremen 6. 16, Lapel 6. 18, N. Newton 2. 18, Paoli 2.
Class 1A
Rank-School | TP |
1. Pioneer (11) | 238 |
2. Monroe Central (1) | 160 |
3. N. Central (Farmersburg) | 158 |
4. Fountain Central | 138 |
5. Eastern Greene | 114 |
6. Churubusco | 104 |
7. Indpls Lutheran | 86 |
8. Sheridan | 62 |
9. Lafayette Central Catholic | 52 |
10. LaVille | 42 |
Others receiving votes: 11, Adams Central 36. 12, Hagerstown 30. 13, Carroll (Flora) 24. 14, Southwood 18. 15, Triton 12. 15, W. Washington 12. 17, N. Decatur 10. 18, Tri-County 6. 18, Covington 6. 20, Attica 4. 20, S. Adams 4. 20, South Putnam 4.