Win over Danville pushes Tiger Cubs into AP voting
A huge overtime victory on Saturday night over previously top-10 ranked Danville has vaulted Greencastle into the “others receiving votes” category in the weekly Associated Press boys’ basketball rankings.
The Tiger Cubs are in a four-way tie for 17th place along with Batesville, Danville and South Bend Washington.
Greencastle is 2-0 under third-year coach Bryce Rector and will host West Vigo on Friday night.
Other teams of interest getting votes include Edgewood (12th in Class 3A), future North Putnam opponent Covington (fourth in Class 2A), future North Putnam and South Putnam opponent North Vermillion (15th in Class A) and potential Cloverdale opponent Linton-Stockton (13th in 2A).
Carmel, with Karsten Windlan (son of Greencastle’s girls’ basketball coach), is ranked No. 2 in Class 4A.
AP boys top 10 rankings
The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 4A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Warren Central (7) | 1-0 | 186 | 1 |
2. Carmel (1) | 1-0 | 154 | 2 |
3. Indpls Cathedral (1) | 1-0 | 118 | 5 |
4. Center Grove (1) | 2-0 | 117 | 6 |
5. Floyd Central | 2-0 | 109 | T3 |
6. Jeffersonville | 1-0 | 67 | 10 |
7. Indpls Ben Davis | 2-0 | 64 | 8 |
(tie) S. Bend Riley | 1-0 | 64 | 9 |
(tie) Zionsville | 0-1 | 64 | T3 |
10. Valparaiso | 1-0 | 56 | NR |
Others receiving votes: New Albany 50, Lawrence Central 34, Penn 24, Elkhart Memorial 24, Chesterton 16, Lawrence North 15, Munster 14, E. Noble 10, Logansport 7, Plymouth 7.
Class 3A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Culver Academy (9) | 1-0 | 198 | 1 |
2. New Castle | 1-0 | 166 | 2 |
3. Ev. Bosse | 1-0 | 139 | 3 |
4. Mishawaka Marian | 0-0 | 131 | 4 |
5. Indpls Attucks (1) | 2-0 | 111 | 6 |
6. Marion | 1-0 | 102 | 5 |
7. Greensburg | 2-0 | 78 | 8 |
8. W. Lafayette | 0-0 | 73 | 9 |
9. Ev. Memorial | 0-0 | 46 | 10 |
10. Indpls Brebeuf | 1-0 | 35 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Silver Creek 21, Edgewood 19, Princeton 17, Heritage Hills 16, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 15, Fairfield 9, Greencastle 6, Batesville 6, Danville 6, S. Bend Washington 6.
Class 2A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. Westview (8) | 2-0 | 196 | 1 |
2. Andrean (1) | 1-0 | 162 | 6 |
3. Tipton | 1-0 | 129 | 7 |
4. Covington | 2-0 | 121 | 8 |
5. LaVille (1) | 1-0 | 118 | 5 |
6. Southwestern (Jeff) | 2-0 | 81 | 10 |
7. Heritage Christian | 3-0 | 78 | NR |
8. Shenandoah | 2-0 | 49 | NR |
(tie) Forest Park | 1-1 | 49 | 2 |
10. Indpls Howe | 1-1 | 40 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Lapel 37, Frankton 37, Linton-Stockton 24, Park Tudor 21, Crawford Co. 17, Speedway 12, Oak Hill 8, Manchester 8, N. Posey 7, Bowman Academy 6.
Class 1A
W-L | Pts | Prv | |
1. FW Blackhawk (4) | 1-0 | 182 | 1 |
2. Barr-Reeve (4) | 0-0 | 177 | 2 |
3. Morristown (2) | 2-0 | 160 | 3 |
4. Lafayette Catholic | 1-0 | 132 | 7 |
5. Covenant Christian | 1-0 | 104 | 8 |
6. Gary 21st Century | 1-1 | 94 | 6 |
7. Bloomfield | 1-0 | 93 | 10 |
8. University | 1-1 | 65 | 5 |
9. Southwood | 0-1 | 51 | 4 |
10. Tindley | 0-1 | 32 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Seton Catholic 31, Oldenburg 26, Greenwood Christian 16, Washington Twp. 15, N. Vermillion 10, Hauser 6, Loogootee 6.