NPHS students, faculty honored with virtual School Awards
ROACHDALE -- Unable to recognize the work and accomplishments of its students and faculty with a normal banquet, North Putnam High School held its 2019-20 School Awards Celebration through Facebook Live last Thursday.
The students and teachers who were honored are as follows:
Rotary Youth Leadership Award
Reghan Christy
Rotary Club Speech Contest Winner
Grace Timm
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Winner
Josie Lyons
Perfect Attendance
Keely Black, Anna Grimes, Ethan Harrison, Shelby Hilton, Brant Sheldon and Alexi Sweet
Thespian Awards
Outstanding Students - Fall Play: “Don’t Drink the Water”
Best Actor: Kyle Young
Best Actress: Josie Lyons
Best Supporting Actor: Nathan Copeland
Best Supporting Actress: Grace Elmore
Dedicated Senior Thespian Awards
Clara Alford, Taylor Hensley, Josie Lyons and Kyle Young
Academic Super Bowl
Melanee Brown, Nathan Copeland, Aaron Fritz, Abigail Gaddis, Olivia Haste, Kimberly Kippert, Sophia Lotzow, Josie Lyons, Breanna Richardson, Dane Spencer, Molly Springmeyer, Grace Timm, Matthew Trotter and Kyle Young
Departmental Awards
Art
Outstanding Students - Into 2D Art: Opry Curran, Kylie Gilliam and Chase Hanger
Outstanding Students - Into 3D Art: Evan Baker, Alaina Chew and Jenna Modlin
Outstanding Student - Advanced 2D Art: Sydney Allen
Outstanding Student - Advanced 3D Art: Brie Miller
Outstanding Student - Painting: Olivia Haste
Outstanding Student - Ceramics: Kalib Lawrence
Agriculture
Outstanding Underclassman: Elle Jones
Outstanding Upperclassman: Robert Dunigan
Family and Consumer Sciences
Outstanding Family and Consumer Sciences Seniors: Anna Grimes and Alexa Worth
Business
Outstanding Students - Intro to Business: Opry Curran and Ellis Lyons
Outstanding Students - Computer Science: Brett Asher and Abigail Kimes
Outstanding Student - Internship: Alexi Sweet
English
Outstanding Student - English 9: Isabella Schmidt
Outstanding Student - Honors English 9: Alaina Chew
Outstanding Student - English 10: Wyleigh Thomas
Outstanding Student - Honors English 10: Shelby Hilton
Outstanding Student - English 11: Taryn Thornburg
Outstanding Student English 12: Anna Grimes
Outstanding Student - Yearbook: Lauren Lotzow
Outstanding Student - AP English Language: Grace Elmore
Outstanding Student - AP English Literature: Josie Lyons
World Language
Outstanding Student - Spanish I: Levi Gill
Outstanding Student - Spanish II: Abigail Gaddis
Outstanding Student - Spanish III: Nathan Copeland
Jobs for America’s Graduates
Outstanding Student: Ethan Mazur
Math
Outstanding Student - Algebra I: Bradlee Gasper
Outstanding Student - Geometry: Zachary Huff
Outstanding Student - Honors Geometry: Keely Black
Outstanding Student - Algebra II: Mason Ray
Outstanding Student - Algebra II Honors: Abigail Gaddis
Outstanding Student - Probability and Statistics: Sophia Lotzow
Outstanding Student - Finite Math: Sophia Lotzow
Outstanding Student - Pre-Calculus Honors: Sophia Lotzow
Outstanding Student - Trigonometry Honors: Sophia Lotzow
Outstanding Student - AP Calculus: Dane Spencer
Band and Choir
Outstanding Students - Eight-Semester Band Members: Brett Asher, Kimberly Kippert and Matthew Trotter
Outstanding Students - Four-Year Marching Band Members: Brett Asher and Kimberly Kippert
Band Director’s Award - Freshman
Arrick Kramer
Band Director’s Award - Sophomore
Molly Springmeyer
Band Director’s Award - Junior
Natalie Presslor
Band Director’s Award - Senior
Matthew Trotter
Outstanding Musicianship - Freshman: Jordan Hanger
Outstanding Musicianship - Sophomore: Madelynn Burgess
Outstanding Musicianship - Junior: Darcie Cox
Outstanding Musicianship - Seniors: Brett Asher, Kimberly Kippert, Lauren Lotzow and Matthew Trotter
Outstanding Students - Four-Year Choir Members: Clara Alford, Melanee Brown, Tyler Englert and Josie Lyons
Most Outstanding Choir Students
Melanee Brown, Tyler Englert, Abigail Gaddis and Victoria Smith
Most Outstanding Choir Freshmen of the Year - Korbyn Cox, Bradlee Gasper and Ruby Sullivan
Physical Education
Outstanding P.E. Student - Female: Opry Curran
Outstanding P.E. Student - Male: Michael Frazier
Outstanding Advanced P.E. Student - Female: Kylie Rust
Outstanding Advanced P.E. Student - Male: Gabe Garcia
Outstanding Health Student - Female (First Semester): Baylee Miller
Outstanding Health Student - Female (Second Semester): Wyleigh Thomas
Outstanding Health Student - Male (First Semester): Evan Baker
Outstanding Health Student - Male (Second Semester): Zachary Huff
Science
Outstanding Student - Biology: Korbyn Cox
Outstanding Student - Honors Biology: Levi Gill
Outstanding Student - Anatomy: Josie Lyons
Outstanding Students - ICP: Emma Haste and Benjamin McHargue
Outstanding Student - Chemistry: Ellis Lyons
Outstanding Student - Environmental Science: Ashley Witty
Outstanding Student - AP Physics: Sophia Lotzow
Outstanding Student - AP Biology: Josie Lyons
Social Studies
Outstanding Students - U.S. History: LexAnne Fuchs and Landyn Powell
Outstanding Students - AP U.S. History: Grace Elmore and Dane Spencer
Outstanding Student - World History: Brant Sheldon
Outstanding Students - Economics: Josie Lyons and Kyle Young
Outstanding Students - Government: Anna Grimes and Ethan Mazur
Engineering
Outstanding Student - Intro to Engineering Design: Ethan Harrison
Outstanding Student - Principles of Engineering: Evan Baker
Graphic Design and Photography
Outstanding Student - Graphic Design: Megan Earley
Outstanding Students - Photography: Grace Fryand Anna Haste
National Finalist - Poetry Poster: Curtis Matthias
Regional Scholastic Art Awards
Cayman Curran, Megan Earley, Grace Fry, Anna Haste, Curtis Matthias and Taryn Thornburg
National Silver Key: Taryn Thornburg
Community Service Class - Students of the Year
Haylee Greene and Katie Watt
Support Staff Member of the Year
Kimberly Klein
Faculty Member of the Year
Kyle Morgan
Most Influential Educator
Adam Bonebrake - Mr. Shannon
Mel Brown - Mr. Lafever
Aaron Fritz - Mrs. Alspaugh
Clarissa Gibson - Mrs. Parent
Bradi Gierke - Mr. Yowell
Anna Grimes - Mrs. Wilson
Emma Haste - Mrs. Parent
Olivia Haste - Mrs. Maier
Lauren Lotzow - Mrs. Fields
Josie Lyons - Mrs. Kramer
Abigail Simmerman - Mrs. Patrick-Grimes
Kyle Young - Mrs. Alspaugh