[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 57°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

The Greencastle boys' varsity swim team defeated both North Montgomery and Danville Wednesday, winning all but two events in the three-way competition at Greencastle High School

Tuesday, January 24, 2006

The Greencastle boys' varsity swim team defeated both North Montgomery and Danville Wednesday, winning all but two events in the three-way competition at Greencastle High School.

Leading the way for the Tiger Sharks, Andrew Bretscher won both the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle.

Bretscher later teamed with Luke Crimmins, Mischa Serlin and Jonathan Barber to win the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:37.15.

Crimmins and Serlin also teamed with Gus Lidaka and Dustin Wood to win the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:50.81.

Ben Fisher won the diving competition with a score of 182.60.

The Tiger Sharks host Terre Haute North Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

At Greencastle

Individual Results

200 medley relay -- 1. Crimmins, Wood, Lidaka, Serlin (GHS) 1:50.81; 2. Corbitt, Lefler, Buchanan, Dittmer (DA) 1:58.45; 3. Davies, Thada, Harmon, Mellish (NM) 1:58.90; 4. Paul, Edberg, Salman, Krag (GHS) 1:59.58.

200 free -- 1. Spencer (NM) 1:57.49; 2. Jedele (GHS) 1:58.50; 3. Dory (GHS) 2:04.17.

200 IM -- 1. Barber (GHS) 2:14.55; 2. Serlin (GHS) 2:23.78; 3. Martin (NM) 2:30.64.

50 free -- 1. Bretscher (GHS) 22.05; 2. Buchanan (DA) 24.17; 3. Crimmins (GHS) 24.91.

Diving -- 1. Fisher (GHS) 182.60; 2. Frey (NM) 181.35; 3. Clute (GHS) 148.20.

100 fly -- 1. Bretscher (GHS) 54.33; 2. Perregrino (DA) 59.60; 3. Lidaka (GHS) 1:05.46.

100 free -- 1. Buchanan (DA) 54.07; 2. Barber (GHS) 54.58; 3. Serlin (GHS) 55.33.

500 free -- 1. Jedele (GHS) 5:18.42; 2. Spencer (NM) 5:30.93; 3. Dory (GHS) 5:44.81.

200 free -- 1. Crimmins, Serlin, Barber, Bretscher (GHS) 1:37.15; 2. Corbitt, Perregrino, Dittmer, Buchanan (DA) 1:41.96; 3. Coakes, Thada, Martin, Spencer (NM) 1:42.10; 4. Lidaka, Drag, Dory, Jedele (GHS) 1:44.78.

100 back -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 1:04.53; Paul (GHS) 1:06.00; 3. Davies (NM) 1:11.20.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Wood (GHS) 1:07.71; 2. Lidaka (GHS) 1:12.07; 3. Thada (NM) 1:16.34.

400 free relay -- 1. Barber, Dory, Jedele, Bretscher (GHS) 3:43.21; 2. Woodall, Chiarella, Stevens, Salman (GHS) 4:01.43; 3. Perregrino, Humphrey, Lefler, Richards (DA) 4:05.40.

Next meet -- The Tiger Sharks host Terre Haute North Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: