[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 43°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 43°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

North Putnam still ranked No. 3 in AP football poll

Tuesday, October 10, 2006

The North Putnam Cougars' football team held steady in this week's Associated Press Indiana high school football poll.

The undefeated Cougars (8-0) remained in the No. 3 spot in Class 2A, the first time NPHS has not advanced in the poll since they moved from No. 10 to No. 6 following the fourth game of the season, a 35-0 victory over South Putnam.

This past week, the Cougars picked up a milestone win, beating Speedway 42-10 to clinch its first West Central Conference championship in 27 years.

North Putnam is now one of two ranked teams in its sectional.

The North Montgomery Chargers (7-1), a potential second-round opponent for North Putnam should it defeat Tri-West in the first round on Oct. 20, also held steady in the poll this week at No. 8.

North Putnam will be in action Friday when it visits the Cloverdale Clovers in a game that will decide who will finish the 2006 campaign as the Putnam County Champion.

AP Indiana High School Football Top 10 Teams

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Oct. 7, rating points (300 possible) and previous rankings:

Class 5A

W-L PtsPvs
1. Warren Central (15) 8-0 300 1
2. Hamilton S.E. 8-0 264 2
3. Crown Point 8-0 244 3
4. Lafayette Jeff 7-1 190 4
5. Carmel 6-2 162 6
6. Penn 6-2 134 7
7. Marion 7-1 92 8
8. Indpls Ben Davis 6-2 66 9t
9. LaPorte 6-2 60 --
10. Homestead 7-1 54 5

Others receiving votes: Evansville North 28, Indpls North Central 24, Fort Wayne Snider 20, Huntington North 12.

Class 4A

W-L PtsPvs
1. Columbus East (10) 8-0 272 1
2. Evansville Central (3) 8-0 260 2
3. Concord 8-0 230 3
4. Plainfield (1) 8-0 222 6
5. Indpls Cathedral 6-2 126 7
6. Northview 7-0 122 8

7. Fort Wayne Dwenger 7-1 120 4

8. Mooresville 7-1 68 5
9. Hobart 7-1 66 10
10. Logansport 7-1 64 9

Others receiving votes: Indpls Roncalli 42, Wawasee 34, Kankakee Valley 10, Vincennes 6, Zionsville 6, Whiteland 2.

Class 3A

W-L PtsPvs
1. Griffith (10) 8-0 280 1
2. Heritage Hills (3) 8-0 264 2
3. Indpls Chatard (2) 7-1 238 3
4. Norwell 8-0 224 4
5. Evansville Mater Dei 7-1 180 6
6. New Prairie 7-1 128 10
7. Culver Academies 7-1 76 5
8. Andrean 6-2 74 8
9. Twin Lakes 7-1 64 --
10. Greensburg 7-1 40 9

Others receiving votes: South Bend St. Joseph's 32, New Palestine 16, North Harrison 14, Lakeland 12, Western 6, NorthWood 2.

Class 2A

W-L PtsPvs
1. Cass (14) 8-0 298 1
2. Heritage 8-0 240 2
3. North Putnam 8-0 220 3
4. Triton Central 8-0 166 4
5. Oak Hill 8-0 150 5
6. Fairfield (1) 8-0 148 7
7. Jimtown 7-2 108 6
8. North Montgomery 7-1 74 8
9. Southridge 6-2 68 9
10. Cascade 7-1 64 10

Others receiving votes: North Judson 44, Fort Wayne Harding 42, Clarksville 14, Brownstown 10, Hammond Noll 4.

Class A

W-L PtsPvs
1. Sheridan (13) 8-0 294 1
2. Lafayette Catholic (2) 8-0 272 2
3. South Newton 8-0 230 3
4. Indpls Ritter 7-1 172 6
5. Adams Central 7-1 158 4
6. Seeger 7-1 152 5
7. Perry Central 6-1 140 7
8. Fountain Central 7-1 82 8
9. Whiting 7-1 74 9
10. Linton 6-1 50 10

Others receiving votes: Pioneer 16, North Central (Sullivan) 4, Tri-County 4, West Washington 2.

Compiled by Jason Jarman



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: