[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 61°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

On a record-setting day, the Greencastle boys' and girls' swim teams blew the West Central Conference competition out of the water at the DePauw University Natatorium

Monday, January 9, 2006

On a record-setting day, the Greencastle boys' and girls' swim teams blew the West Central Conference competition out of the water at the DePauw University Natatorium.

With the boys' team taking first place in every single race, and the girls' team winning all but three events, the Tiger Sharks easily swept the WCC meet.

Leading the way for the Greencastle boys, senior Andrew Bretscher set two meet records in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle.

Bretscher first broke the 50-yard freestyle record with a time of 22.12, and later broke the 100-yard freestyle record with a time of 49.10.

Greencastle boys' Coach Paul Bretscher couldn't have been happier with his son's performance.

"He's the best swimmer we've ever had in Greencastle history, and I'm sure he's the best swimmer the conference has ever had," he said. "And he didn't have any conference records coming in."

Other record-breaking performances included Greencastle senior Alys Moore in the 200-yard IM and freshmen Kelsey Murtaugh in the 100-yard backstroke. Moore finished with a time of 2:22.36, while Murtaugh finished in 1:04.05.

"We knew coming into this that we had to swim really well because anything can happen," Greencastle girls' Coach Emilie Bowman said. "But we came out and actually had 21 personal bests, or season best times. So we did exactly what we wanted to."

The Greencastle girls' team compiled a score of 393.50, followed by Cascade with 264.50, Speedway with 214, North Putnam with 190 and South Putnam with 129.

North Putnam's Randi Alles earned two victories for the Cougars, winning both the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle.

Alles first won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 26.08, followed by the 100-yard freestyle in 57.75.

"She's really striving for that sectional win," North Putnam Coach Mark Lehr said. "She's wanting to get out in front of everyone. And she's looking really good."

In diving, South Putnam's Shelby Johnston won the girls'one-meter diving competition with a score of 176.45, while Greencastle's Patrick Rud won the boys' event with a score of 224.55.

Greencastle won the boys' meet with a score of 436, followed by Cascade with 253, South Putnam with 207, North Putnam at 155 and Speedway at 146.

Paul Bretscher let up on his team a little bit in recent practices, and was happy to see the Tiger Sharks come out and perform well.

"This is obviously the best we've been all year," he said. "This is the first meet we've rested at all for. We took three days of rest for this meet -- not total rest -- but we just cut back the yardage some.

"I'm very, very pleased with the performances," Bretscher added. "I think we had only maybe five or six swims in the meet that were not at least season best times."

Despite finishing in the middle of the pack, Lehr was also pleased with the way his teams competed.

"I think we did as well as we expected right now at this point in the season," he said.

With sectional starting February 2, a different strategy now applies to workouts. In the next few weeks, Lehr said he'll be conditioning his team to gain strength and then ease up before the big meet approaches.

"Hopefully, in a couple of weeks they'll be at full strength and ready to go," he said.

For both the Greencastle teams, a similar road lies ahead.

"We're to the time of the year, where we start working more on speed and race strategy," Paul Bretscher said. "Our yardage won't be quite as high because we'll be giving them more rest because we want more speed out of them."

With a similar plan in mind, Bowman wasn't about to underscore the importance of the next few weeks.

"They're still stressful, but it's a different kind of stress, where we're getting ready to race in a big meet situation," she said.

At DePauw University

2006 West Central Conference

Girls' results

Greencastle 393.50, Cascade 264.50, Speedway 214, North Putnam 190, South Putnam 129.

200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle High School 'A' (Thomas, Jones, Grivas, Moore), 2:02.74; 2. North Putnam 'A' (Alles, Hittinger, Johnson, Judy), 2:10.07; 3.

Cascade 'A' (Rosenbalm, Schend, Huelsmann, Clunie), 2:11.04; 4. Speedway 'A' (Lyon, Beeler, Jackson, Sears), 2:15.09; 5. South Putnam 'A' (Buchanan, Asher, Earnest, Willer), 2:21.74.

200 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Thomas, Greencastle, 2:04.33; 2. Terry,Greencastle, 2:13.91; 3. Cantonwine, Greencastle, 2:17.69; 4. Wilson, 2:28.87; 5. Summers, CA, 2:29.42; 6. Suffel, 2:29.60; 7. Summers, 2:29.82; 8. Lehr, NP, 2:30.04; 9. Biear, NP, 2:39.10; 10. Lyon, 2:42.75; 11. Reeves, 2:46.29; 12. Swager, SP, 2:58.48; 13. LeRoy, 3:12.38; 14. Brown SP, 3:12.57.

200 Yard IM -- 1. Moore, Greencastle, 2:22.36; 2. Huelsmann, 2:34.71; 3. Jones, Greencastle, 2:37.45; 4. Jackson, 2:44.01; 5. Hazel, Greencastle, 2:53.55; 6. Schend, CA, 2:56.00; 7. Smith, CA, 3:04.03; 11. Panyard,S, 3:11.72; 12. Wilson, S, 3:15.15; 13. Cox,SP, 3:31.20; 14. Giannechini, SP, 3:48.20; 15. Freeman, SP, x3:51.93.

50 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Alles, NP, 26.08; 2. Sears, S, 27.88; 3. Collins, Greencastle, 27.97; 4. Smith, CA, 28.16; 4. Allred,Greencastle, 28.16; 6. Clunie, CA, 28.20; 7. Summers, CA, 28.97; 8. Cline, CA, x29.19; 9. Hittinger, NP, 29.81; 10. Gannaway, Greencastle, 29.87; 11. Earnest, SP, 30.13; 12. Judy, NP, 30.23; 13. Beeler, S, 30.65; 14. Norman, Greencastle, x31.26; 15. Wehr, S, 32.12; 16. Runge, S, x32.70; 17. Michael, Greencastle, x34.51; 18. Ward, CA, x37.35; 19. Tyring, S, x37.61; 20. Simpson, SP, 45.44.

Diving -- 1. Johnston, SP, 176.45; 2. Land, Greencastle, 154.95; 3. Biear, NP, 132.70; 4. McCubbin, CA, 129.30; 5. Poor, Greencastle, 119.75; 6. Winkler, CA, 109.65; 7. Tawney, S, 70.05. --, Wehr, S, DQ.

100 Yard Butterfly -- 1. Murtaugh, Greencastle, 1:04.54; 2. Grivas, Greencastle, 1:08.01; 3. Huelsmann, CA, 1:08.80; 4. Baggeson, CA, 1:19.66; 5. Gannaway, Greencastle, 1:25.92; 6. Smith, NP, 1:27.91; 7. Foxworthy, S, 1:28.88; 8. Wilson, S, 1:37.66; 9. Freeman, SP, 1:53.09; 10. Freeman, CA, 1:55.02.

100 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Alles, NP, 57.75; 2. Smith, CA, 1:01.08; 3. Allred, Greencastle, 1:01.74; 4. Sears, S, 1:01.98; 5. Collins, Greencastle, 1:03.09; 6. Clunie, CA, 1:03.38; 7. Cline, CA, 1:04.64; 8. Johnson, NP, 1:05.74; 9. Wilson, S, 1:05.77; 10. Summers, CA, x1:09.32; 11. Judy, NP, 1:09.41; 12. Lentz, CA, x1:10.92; 13. Eacret, S, 1:15.19; 14. Arnold, SP, 1:15.44; 15. Michael, Greencastle, 1:15.87; 16. Runge, S, x1:16.75; 17. Giannechini, SP, 1:30.43; 18. Smith, Greencastle, x1:42.11; 19. Simpson, SP, 1:50.94.

500 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Terry, Greencastle, 5:48.91; 2. Grivas, Greencastle, 6:10.73; 3. Earnest, SP, 6:36.25; 4. Suffel, S, 6:45.06; 5. Foxworthy, S, 6:49.35; 6. Norman, Greencastle, 6:52.94; 7. Lehr, NP, 6:56.31; 8. Willer, SP, 7:00.79; 9. Titus, CA, 7:28.14; 10. Stewart, CA, 7:28.91; 11. Beason, CA, 7:36.29; 12. Moran, S, 8:00.21; 13. Brown, SP, 8:41.60.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle High School 'A' (Allred, Collins, Terry, Murtaugh), 1:49.91; 2. Cascade 'A' (Huelsmann, Cline, Clunie, Smith), 1:53.53; 3. North Putnam 'A' (Johnson, Judy, Hittinger, Alles), 1:58.05; 4. Speedway 'A' (Beeler, Runge, Lyon, Wilson), 2:06.46; 5. South Putnam 'A' (Buchanan, Asher, Cox, Earnest), 2:10.79.

100 Yard Backstroke -- 1. Murtaugh, Greencastle, 1:04.05; 2. Thomas, Greencastle, 1:06.71; 3. Cantonwine, Greencastle, 1:08.95; 4. Jackson, S, 1:12.11; 5. Rosenbalm, CA, 1:17.23; 6. Hazel, Greencastle, x1:18.10; 7. Lentz, CA, 1:18.86; 8. Buchanan, SP, 1:19.62; 9. Baggeson, CA, 1:20.32; 10. Lyon, S, 1:25.41; 11. Skene, NP, 1:27.62; 12. Cox, SP, 1:38.73; 13. Moran, S, 1:44.77; 14. Reeves, CA, x1:46.29; 15. Wehr, S, x1:50.23.

100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1. Moore, Greencastle, 1:12.68; 2. Jones, Greencastle, 1:18.46; 3. Beeler, S, 1:19.68; 4. Hittinger, NP, 1:20.37; 5. Asher, SP, 1:23.11; 6. Johnson, NP, 1:24.55; 7. Schend, CA, 1:25.76; 8. Panyard, S, 1:26.63; 9. Eacret, S, 1:32.35; 10. Wehr, S, x1:32.85; 11. LeRoy, SP, 1:34.98; 12. Titus, CA, 1:37.50; 13. Beason, CA, 1:37.52; 14. Freeman, CA, x1:54.93; 15. Arnold, SP, 2:06.35.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle High School 'A' (Grivas, Allred, Moore, Thomas), 4:06.34; 2. Cascade 'A' (Cline, Rosenbalm, Summers, Smith), 4:26.19; 3. Speedway 'A' (Wilson, Jackson, Foxworthy, Sears), 4:34.51; 4. North Putnam 'A' (Smith, Biear, Skene, Lehr), 4:54.25; 5. South Putnam 'A' (Buchanan, Swager, Asher, Willer), 5:09.49.

Boys results

Greencastle 436, Cascade 253, South Putnam 207, North Putnam 155, Speedway 146.

200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle High School 'A' (Crimmins, Wood, Lidaka, Serlin), 1:49.74; 2. Cascade 'A' (Macri, Bartee, Smith, Fisher), 1:54.76; 3. South Putnam 'A' (Huber, Johnson, McCallie, Ashcraft), 1:57.95; 4. North Putnam 'A' (Byrd, Smith, Sanzi, Stout), 1:59.06; 5. Speedway 'A' (Thompson, Runge, Welch, Monschein), 2:11.36.

200 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Jedele, Greencastle, 1:57.94; 2. Smith, CA, 2:01.48; 3. Dory, Greencastle, 2:02.36; 4. Woodall, Greencastle, 2:15.43; 5. Russo, CA, 2:16.83; 6. Monschein, S, 2:20.44; 7. Noblet, S, 2:22.40; 8. Albright, SP, 2:22.51; 9. Thompson, SP, 2:24.26; 10. Taggert, NP, 2:25.67; 11. Johnston, Greencastle, x2:26.29; 12. Christian, CA, 2:30.13; 13. Smiley, SP, 2:34.29; 14. Sutherlin, Greencastle, x2:43.32.

200 Yard IM -- 1. Barber, Greencastle, 2:14.88; 2. Serlin, Greencastle, 2:21.17; 3. McCallie, SP, 2:24.64; 4. Wood, Greencastle, 2:25.31; 5. Stout, NP, 2:26.57; 6. Welch, S, 2:30.84; 7. Clunie, CA, 2:32.46; 8. Stevens, Greencastle, x2:34.09; 9. Bartee, CA, 2:35.60; 10. Smith, NP, 2:36.45; 11. Byrd, NP, 2:36.84; 12. Ballard, CA, 2:42.33; 13. Russell, SP, 2:44.79; 14. Pruitt, SP, 2:55.29; 15. Craig, CA, x3:04.27.

50 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Bretscher, Greencastle, 22.12; 2. Fisher, CA, 23.59; 3. Crimmins, Greencastle, 24.62; 4. Becker, SP, 24.88; 5. Runge, S, 25.73; 6. Ashcraft, SP, 26.07; 7. Sanzi, NP, 26.22; 8. Krag, Greencastle, 26.24; 9. Clute, Greencastle, x26.26; 10. Marsh, CA, 26.72; 11. Johnson, SP, 27.11; 12. Gambill, NP, 27.99; 13. Rud, Greencastle, x28.45; 14. Crosley, NP, 28.52; 15. Steen, Greencastle, x28.54; 16. Haltom, S, 29.02; 17. Bridges, CA, 30.14; 18. McKinney, SP, x30.43; 19. Craig, CA, x32.43; 20. Howard, S, 51.39.

Boys 1 mtr Diving --1. Rud, Greencastle, 224.55; 2. Rhoden, NP, 182.90; 3. Fisher, Greencastle, 179.10; 4. McCullough, SP, 174.35; 5. Paul, Greencastle, 168.05; 6. Haltom, S, 153.10; 7. Gerbick, CA, 134.50; 8. Roberts, NP, 113.65. --, Clute, Greencastle, x157.05.

100 Yard Butterfly -- 1. Lidaka, Greencastle, 1:02.53; 2. McCallie, SP, 1:02.68; 3. Serlin, Greencastle, 1:02.70; 4. Macri, CA, 1:05.51; 5. Salman, Greencastle, 1:10.12; 6. Sanzi, NP, 1:10.20; 7. Clunie, CA, 1:11.30; 8. Edberg, Greencastle, x1:12.85; 9. Welch, S, 1:12.96; 10. Russell, SP, 1:13.72; 11. Pruitt, SP, 1:20.15; 12. Dunn, CA, 1:20.32.

100 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Bretscher, Greencastle, 49.10; 2. Fisher, CA, 53.65; 3. Barber, Greencastle, 54.85; 4. Stout, NP, 57.64; 5. Becker, SP, 58.15; 6. Chiarella, Greencastle, 59.80; 7. Marsh, CA, 1:02.49; 8. Bates, S, 1:02.66; 9. Krag, Greencastle, x1:02.75; 10. Thompson, SP, 1:04.81; 11. Steen, Greencastle, x1:05.09; 12. Smiley, SP, 1:06.51; 13. Crosley, NP, 1:08.65; 14. Bridges, CA, 1:09.04; 15. Gambill, NP, 1:10.81; 16. Thompson, S, 1:11.18; 17. Sutherlin, Greencastle, x1:12.52; 18. Montegomery, CA, x1:14.99.

500 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Jedele, Greencastle, 5:21.01; 2. Dory, Greencastle, 5:40.32; 3. Smith, CA, 5:46.51; 4. Woodall, Greencastle, 6:01.64; 5. Russo, CA, 6:17.87; 6. Albright, SP, 6:26.97; 7. Noblet, S, 6:27.89; 8. Sherwood, SP, 6:30.73; 9. Bell, CA, 6:32.57;

10. Smith, NP, 6:37.42; 11. Woodall, Greencastle, x6:43.21; 12. Monschein, S, 6:44.15; 13. Johnston, Greencastle, x6:51.04; 14. Christian, CA, x7:11.57.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle High School 'A' (Barber, Serlin, Jedele, Bretscher), 1:36.65; 2. Cascade 'A' (Macri, Bartee, Smith, Fisher), 1:38.10; 3. North Putnam 'A' (Byrd, Smith, Sanzi, Stout), 1:45.41; 4. South Putnam 'A' (Huber, Pruitt, Ashcraft, Becker), 1:46.35; 5. Speedway 'A' (Thompson, Miller, Bates, Noblet), 1:57.12.

100 Yard Backstroke -- 1. Crimmins, Greencastle, 1:02.27; 2. Macri, CA, 1:04.54; 3. Salman, Greencastle, 1:07.05; 4. Paul, Greencastle, 1:07.58; 5. Edberg, Greencastle, x1:08.19; 6. Byrd, NP, 1:09.15; 7. Huber, SP, 1:11.06; 8. Bell, CA, 1:12.43; 9. Dunn, CA, 1:18.89; 10. McCullough, SP, 1:21.05; 11. Sherwood, SP, 1:23.39; 12. Fisher, Greencastle, x1:26.73; 13. Rhoden, NP, 1:28.26; 14. Miller, S, 1:42.23.

100 Yard Breaststroke -- 1. Wood, Greencastle, 1:06.46; 2. Lidaka, Greencastle, 1:09.47; 3. Runge, S, 1:12.85; 4. Bartee, CA, 1:13.24; 5. Ballard, CA, 1:16.72; 6. Johnson, SP, 1:17.56; 7. Stevens, Greencastle, 1:18.43; 8. Chiarella, Greencastle, x1:19.73; 9. Bates, S, 1:22.21; 10. Taggert, NP, 1:23.37; 11. Montegomery, CA, 1:30.69; 12. Woodall, Greencastle, x1:31.20; 13. McKinney, SP, 1:32.89; 14. Miller, S, 2:14.54.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle High School 'A' (Barber, Dory, Jedele, Bretscher), 3:34.75; 2. South Putnam 'A' (Ashcraft, Becker, Huber, McCallie), 3:58.88; 3.

Speedway 'A' (Runge, Welch, Noblet, Monschein), 4:02.14; 4. Cascade 'A' (Marsh, Russo, Clunie, Bell), 4:26.50; 5. North Putnam 'A' (Crosley, Gambill, Rhoden, Taggert), 4:38.89.

Next meet -- South Putnam swims at North Montgomery today at 5:30 p.m. Greencastle competes at Cascade Wednesday at 6 p.m., while North Putnam competes at Indian Creek Saturday at 9:30 a.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: