[Nameplate] Fair ~ 54°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 52°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

The South Putnam High School swim teams split a pair of wins Tuesday, as they hosted West Central Conference foe Cascade

Wednesday, January 18, 2006

The South Putnam High School swim teams split a pair of wins Tuesday, as they hosted West Central Conference foe Cascade.

The boys' team ended the night with a 95-85 win, while the girls suffered a, 124-53, loss.

With multiple boys finishing first in numerous events, the Eagles were able to nudge out the Cadets for the win. Wes Albright got the Eagles off to a good start with a 200-yard freestyle win at 2:21.06. Cory McCallie followed up his teammates' win with one of his own in the 200-yard individual medley, with a time of 2:29.06.

The Eagles continued the winning streak in the next event as Clark Becker grabbed the first-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 24.89. He also won the 100-yard freestyle in 58.68.

Adam McCullough took home the blue ribbon in the diving competition with a score of 164.95.

Becker and McCallie were also part of the 400-yard freestyle relay team with Loren Ashcraft and Danny Huber which finished first with a time of 3:58.93.

The girls had two first-place finishes. Shelby Johnston won the diving event with a score of 186.75 and Mary Jane Earnest won the 500-freestyle race with a time of 6:45.34.

Both teams are back in action on Thursday when they travel to Edgewood for a 5:30 p.m. start.

Boys' Results

South Putnam 95, Cascade 85

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Cascade 1:56.29, 2. South Putnam 2:12.20, 3. South Putnam 2:12.30, 4. Cascade 2:17.17

200 Free --1. Albright (SP) 2:21.06, 2. Busso (CA) 2:22.02, 3. Thompson (SP) 2:23.07, 4. Smiley (SP) 2:23.35, 5. Christian (CA) 2:30.02

200 IM -- 1. McCallie (SP) 2:29.06, 2. Marci (CA) 2:31.25, 3. Clurie (CA) 2:31.92, 4. Johnson (SP), 5. Russell (SP) 2:41.32, 6. Ballard (CA) 2:47.23

50 Free -- 1. Becker (SP) 24.89, 2. Ashcraft (SP) 25.87, 3. Craig (CA) 29.43, 4. McKinney (SP) 29.04, 5. Bridges (CA) 30.42, 6. Barton (CA) 31.90

Diving -- 1. McCullough (SP) 164.95, 2. Gerbick (CA) 140.35

100 Fly -- 1. Smith (CA) 1:03.58, 2. McCallie (SP) 1:04.0, 3. Russell (SP) 1:11.56, 4. Clurie (CA) 1:11.72, 5. Pruitt (SP) 1:16.72, 6. Dunna (CA) 1:27.09

100 Free -- 1. Becker (SP) 56.66, 2. Craig (CA) 58.50, 3. Russell (SP) 1:11.56, 4. Thompson (SP) 1:04.98, 5. Bridges (CA) 1:08.40, 6. Barton (CA)1:08.40

500 Free -- 1. Smith (CA) 5:53.79, 2. Fisher (CA) 6:16.18, 3. Albright (SP) 6:25.04, 4. Russo (CA) 6:32.64, 5. Sherwood (SP) 6:34.43

200 Free Relay -- 1. Cascade 1:45.46, 2. South Putnam 1:48.90, 3. South Putnam 1:53.74, 4. Cascade 2:01.42

100 Backstroke -- 1. Bell (CA) 1:07.62, 2. Huber (SP) 1:13.02, 3. Williams (CA) 1:20.86, 4. Christian (CA) 1:22.39, 5. McCullough (SP) 1:22.38, 6. Sherwood (SP) 1:24.15

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Bartee (CA) 1:15.39, 2. Johnson (SP) 1:17.23, 3. Montgomery (CA) 1:17.89, 4. Weaver (SP) 1:29.50, 5. McKinney (SP) 1:31.00

400 Free Relay -- 1. South Putnam 3:58.93, 2. Cascade 4:07.74, 3. South Putnam 4:23.92, 4. South Putnam 4:37.09, 5. Cascade 4:39.69

Girls' Results

Cascade 124, South Putnam 53

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Cascade 2:15.585, 2, Cascade 2:29.3, 3. South Putnam 2:34.69

200 Free -- 1. Smith (CA) 2:16.08, 2. Summers (CA) 2:39.69, 3. Alig (SP) 2:44.51, 4. Beason (CA) 2:45.03, 5. Brown (SP) 3:12.85

200 IM -- 1. Huelsman (CA) 2;37.98, 2. Scherd (CA) 2:59.05, 3. Stewart (CA) 3:07.42, 4. Cox (SP) 3:26.22

50 Free -- 1. Clumie (CA) 29.26, 2. Earnest (SP) 30.47, 3. Rosenbalm (SP) 30.76, 4. Reeves (CA) 32.29, 5. Arnold (SP) 33.44

Diving -- 1, Johnston (SP) 186.75, 2. McCubbin (CA) 120.30, 3. Winkler (CA) 103.55

100 Fly -- 1. Huelsmann (CA) 1:11.28, 2. Baggerssen (CA) 1:21.89, 3. Freeman (SP) 1:46.04

100 Free -- 1. Cline (CA) 1:05.39, 2. Summers (CA) 1:05.83, 3. Lentz (CA) 1:13.31, 4. Arnold (SP) 1:15.44, 5. Swager (SP) 1:17.28

500 Free -- 1. Earnest (SP) 6:45.39, 2. Willer (SP) 6:59.35, 3. Stewart (CA) 7:16.90, 4. Titas (CA) 7:38.56

200 Free -- 1. Cascade 1:59.79, 2. South Putnam 2:10.49, 3. Cascade 2:15.81

100 Backstroke -- 1. Rosenbalm (CA) 1:17.90, 2. Lentz (CA) 1:19.40, 3. Buchanan (SP) 1:22.78, 4. Cox (SP) 1:33.35

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Schend (CA)1:26.05, 2. Beason (CA) 1:36.26, 3. LeRoy (SP)1:37.43, 4. Simpson (SP)1:51.80, 5. Freeman (CA) 1:58.58

400 Free Relay -- 1. Cascade 4:40.58, 2. South Putnam 4:54.24, 3. Cascade 4:55.71, 4. South Putnam 5:46.31

Next Meet -- The Eagles are back in the water on Thursday when they travel to Edgewood to take on the Mustangs, starting at 5:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: