[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 83°F  
High: 88°F ~ Low: 72°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

SPEEDWAY -- The North Putnam boys' and girls' swim teams split a pair of meets with Speedway Tuesday

Thursday, January 19, 2006

SPEEDWAY -- The North Putnam boys' and girls' swim teams split a pair of meets with Speedway Tuesday.

The boys' team won, 92-67, while the girls' team lost, 108-67.

Leading the way for the boys' team, Shawn Stout won both the 200-yard freestyle and the 100-yard butterfly.

For the girls' team, Randi Alles won both the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle

In diving, Jessica Biear won the girls' competition with a score of 123.55, while Brian Rhoden won the boys' event with a score of 211.90.

The Cougars compete at Cascade today at 5:30 p.m.

At Speedway

Girls' results

Team scores

Speedway 108, North Putnam 67

Individual results

(North Putnam only)

200 free -- 2. Lehr (NP) 2:28.64; 4. Smith (NP) 3:31.82.

200 IM -- 3. Smith (NP) 2:57.22.

50 free -- 1. Alles (NP) 27.30; 3. Hittinger (NP) 30.45; 4. Judy (NP) 31.02.

Diving -- 1. Biear (NP) 123.55.

100 fly -- 1. Johnson (NP) 1:22.56.

100 free -- 1. Alles (NP) 58.24; 4. Judy (NP) 1:09.44.

500 free -- 2. Lehr (NP) 6:45.74.

200 free relay -- 1. Alles, Judy, Hittinger, Lehr (NP) 1:57.81.

100 back -- 3. Smith (NP) 1:27.78; 4. Biear (NP) 1:33.21.

100 breaststroke -- 2. Hittinger (NP) 1:20.49; 3. Johnson (NP) 1:27.52; 6. Smith (NP) 1:49.99.

400 free relay -- 2. Johnson, Smith, Biear, Lehr (NP) 4:48.55.

Boys' results

Team scores

North Putnam 92, Speedway 67

Individual results

(North Putnam only)

200 medley relay -- 1. Byrd, Stout, Taggart, Smith (NP) 2:03.47.

200 free -- 1. Stout (NP) 2:08.77; 4. Gambill 2:42.97.

200 IM -- 2. Smith (NP) 2:35.97.

50 free -- 1. Sanzi (NP) 26.09; 4. Crosley (NP) 30.18; 5. McGaughey (NP) 30.35.

Diving -- 1. Rhoden (NP) 211.90.

100 fly -- Stout (NP) 1:02.28; 2. Sanzi (NP) 1:14.78.

100 free -- 2. Byrd (NP) 59.77; 4. Gambill (NP) 1:04.20; 6. McGaughey (NP) 1:13.06.

500 free -- 2. Smith (NP) 6:34.06; 3. Crosley (NP) 7:47.94.

200 free relay -- 1. Byrd, Stout, Smith, Sanzi (NP) 1:44.01; 3. Rhoden, Taggart, McGaughey, Gambill (NP) 1:53.85.

100 back -- 1. Byrd (NP) 1:08.51; 3. Rhoden (NP) 1:33.19.

100 breaststroke -- 2. Smith (NP) 1:19.75; 4. Taggart (NP) 1:23.54; 5. Smith (NP) 1:31.09.

Next meet -- North Putnam competes at Cascade today at 5:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.