[Nameplate] Fair ~ 48°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Greencastle girls dominate Wildcats at home

Wednesday, December 13, 2006

On Tuesday, the Greencastle girls' swimming squad picked up another victory, ousting South Vermillion, 129-54.

"We had a very solid meet," GHS coach Emilie Bowman said.

"There were many best times and some great swims."

The Tiger Sharks won 10 of 12 events in the victory, and were paced by by all-around team effort.

Erika Collins placed first in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:11.97 while Kelsey Murtaugh won the 200-yard individual medley at 2:27.99. Erica Soster also won the 50-yard freestyle at 27.20 while Sarah Land won the diving event with a score of 169.35.

Other winners for Greencastle included Melissa Ball in the 100-yard butterfly at 1:09.63; Amanda Bannon in the 500-yard freestyle at 6:33.78; Sarah Dory in the 100-yard backstroke at 1:07.40; Greencastle's 200-yard medley relay team of Murtaugh, Morgan Terry, Ball and Dory at 2:08.47; the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Collins, Caitlin Gannaway, Ashley Allred and Murtaugh at 1:54.0; and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Terry, Jackie Cantonwine, Ball and Collins at 4:14.65.

The Tiger Sharks will face North Putnam on Thursday at 6 p.m.

At Greencastle

Greencastle 129, South Vermillion 54

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Murtaugh, Terry, Ball, Dory) 2:08.47, 2. South Vermillion 2:13.91, 3. Greencastle (Hazel, Bannon, Culler, Small) 2:27.77, 4. South Vermillion 2:33.91

200 Freestyle -- 1. Collins (GHS) 2:11.97, 2. Cantonwine (GHS) 2:16.64, 3. Allred (GHS) 2:19.23, 4. Reardon (SV) 2:40.87, 5. Musal (SV) 2:52.30, 6. Cota (SV) 2:53.87

200 IM -- 1. Murtaugh (GHS) 2:27.99, 2. Terry (GHS) 2:33.07, 3. Hamke (SV) 2:46.61, 4. Benson (SV) 2:49.15, 5. Phillips (GHS) 3:20.31

50 Freestyle -- 1. Soster (GHS) 27.20, 2. Parks (SV) 28.89, 3. Draper (SV) 29.57, 4. Gannaway (GHS) 29.62, 5. Smith (GHS) 30.97, 6. Natalie (SV) 33.75

Diving -- Land (GHS) 169.35, 2. Like (GHS) 125.30, 3. Poor (GHS) 123.75

100 Butterfly -- 1. Ball (GHS) 1:09.63, 2. Hamke (SV) 1:17.14, 3. Allred (GHS) 1:20.68, 4. Musal (SV) 1:26.83, 5. Laughlin (SV) 1:27.67, 6. Phillips (GHS) 1:40.68

100 Freestyle -- 1. Parks (SV) 1:04.37, 2. Draper (SV) 1:07.09, 3. Dory (GHS) 1:08.60, 4. Small (GHS) 1:15.12, 5. Tesmer (GHS) 1:16.98, 6. Natalie (SV) 1:20.76

500 Freestyle -- 1. Bannon (GHS) 6:33.78, 2. Culler (GHS) 6:50.27, 3. Poor (GHS) 7:05.53, 4. Reardon (SV) 7:18.12, 5. Baxendale (SV) 9:07.69

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Collins, Gannaway, Allred, Murtaugh) 1:54.00, 2. Greencastle (Terry, Cantonwine, Ball, Soster) 1:56.41, 3. South Vermillion 2:14.25

100 Backstroke -- 1. Dory (GHS) 1:07.40, 2. Hazel (GHS) 1:09.20, 3. Benson (SV) 1:09.87, 4. Smith (GHS) 1:13.98, 5. Cota (SV) 1:19.69, 6. Laughlin (SV) 1:24.91

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Russell (SV) 1:21.00, 2. Gannaway (GHS) 1:23.34, 3. Poor (GHS) 1:34.38, 4. Beck (GHS) 1:42.61, 5. Winters (SV) 1:43.49

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Terry, Cantonwine, Ball, Collins) 4:14.65, 2. Greencastle (Murtaugh, Culler, Allred, Soster) 4:22.65, 3. South Vermillion 4:38.22

Next Meet -- The Tiger Sharks face North Putnam Thursday at 6 p.m.

Compiled by Jason Moon



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: