[Nameplate] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 79°F ~ Low: 58°F
Saturday, May 23, 2015

Tiger Sharks down Cascade

Thursday, January 11, 2007

Greencastle's boys' and girls' swim teams faced the Cascade Cadets Wednesday night with both walking away with huge victories. The boys' squad won 126-54 and the girls defeated the Cadets 130-53.

For the boys, they won all but two meets on the night, falling only in the 100 fly and the 100 backstroke.

Greencastle got things started by winning the 200 yard medley relay in a time of 1:47.86

with the team of Luke Crimmins, Dustin Wood, Chris Krag, and Luiz Cardoso. The relay team of William Dory, Cardoso, Crimmins, and Krag won the 200 free relay in 1:38.01, while the relay team of Dory, Crimmins, Jedele, and Nick Stevens finished in first with a time of 3:35.59 won the 400 free relay.

Dory also captured the 200 free title with a time of 2:00.02 and Jedele won the 200 IM in 2:15.89.

Crimmins swam hard and gained a victory in the 50 free with a time of 22.90, while Ryan Payne took the 100 free in 55.50. In the 500 free, Stevens dominated the event finishing ahead of fellow GHS swimmer Austin Woodall in almost 14 seconds.

Also for GHS, Wood captured the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:05.65 and Anthony Paul captured diving honors with a total of 192.80.

Not to be outdone by the boys, the GHS girls swim team dominated the Cadets winning every meet they swam on the night.

In relay action, Jackie Cantonwine, Caitlin Gannaway, Erika Collins, and Ashley Allred won the 200 medley relay in 2:07.99. The 200 free relay was won by Natasha Aring, Amelia Beck, Kelsey Murtaugh and Eric Soster in a time of 1:56.79. Greencastle also grabbed the 400 free relay in a time of 4:24.78 with the team of Cantonwine, Soster, Emma Hazel, and Amanda Bannon.

For individual meets, Allred won the 200 free with a time of 2:18.55 and the 100 free in 1:01.11. Morgan Terry won the 200 IM in a time of 2:31.84.

Melissa Bell gained the victory in the 50 free with a time of 27.69 and Aring was victorious in the 100 fly with a time of 1:14.60. Cantonwine won the 100 backstroke in 1:09.15.

GHS also dominated the 500 free on the girls side as well as Murtaugh finished almost 35 seconds ahead of second place with a time of 5:50.56.

Soster finished ahead of the pack to win the 100 breaststroke in 1:20.21. Diving honors went to the Tiger Sharks Lainey Poor as she tallied a six-dive total of 165.35

Greencastle will be in action next as they travel Wednesday against West Vigo at 6 p.m.

At Greencastle

Boys' results

Greencastle 126 Cascade 54

200 medley relay - 1. G (Crimmins, Wood, Krag, Cardoso) 1:47.86 2. (C) 2:01.51 3. G (Clute, Woodall, Grivas, Payne) 2:01.51

200 free - 1. G (Dory) 2:00.02 2. G (Salman) 2:01.67 3. G (Cardoso) 2:04.28

200 IM - 1. G (Jedele) 2:15.89 2. (C) 2:16.16 3. G (Stevens) 2:21.49

50 free - 1. G (Crimmins) 22.90 2. (C) 24.18 3. (C) 24.78

Diving - 1. G (Paul) 192.80 2. G (Mahoney) 140.50

100 fly - 1. (C) 59.22 2. G (Dory) 1:03.68 3. G (Jedele) 1:04.74

100 free - 1. G (Payne) 55.50, (Clute) 58.19 3. G (Grivas) 59.12

500 free - 1. G (Stevens) 5:26.45 2. G (Woodall) 5:40.75 3. (C) 6:35.88

200 free relay - 1. G (Dory, Krag, Cardoso, Crimmins) 1:38.01 2. (C) 1:38.56 3. G (Jedele, Payne, Stevens, Clute) 1:38.57

100 backstroke - 1. (C) 1:05.78 2. G (Salman) 1:06.37 3. (C) 1:07.92

100 breaststroke - 1. G (Wood) 1:05.65 2. G (Cardoso) 1:09.65 3. (C) 1:10.67

400 free relay - 1. G (Dory, Stevens, Crimmins, Jedele) 3:35.59 2. G (Woodall, Krag, Payne, Salman) 3:54.71 3. G (Paul, Grivas, Wood, Clute) 3:58.14

Girls' results

Greencastle 130 Cascade 53

200 medley relay - 1. G (Cantonwine, Gannaway, Allred, Collins) 2:07.99 2. (C) 2:16.49 3. G (Hazel, Culler, Dory, Aring) 2:17.84

200 free - 1. G (Allred) 2:18.55 2. (C) 2:19.95 3. (C) 2:21.85

200 IM - 1. G (Terry) 2:31.84 2. G (Culler) 2:47.44 3. G (Li. Poor) 2:51.72

50 free - 1. G (Ball) 27.69 2. (C) 27.77 3. G (Dory) 29.53

Diving - 1 G (La. Poor) 165.35 2. G (Lacher) 139.05 3. G (Virovatz) 125.40

100 fly - 1. G (Aring) 1:14.60 2. G (Hazel) 1:24.05 3. (C) 1:26.05

100 free - 1. G (Allred) 1:01.11 2. (C) 1:04.87 3. G (Gannaway) 1:05.51

500 free - 1. G (Murtaugh) 5:50.56 2. G (Bannon) 6:24.84 3. (C) 6:54.70

200 free relay - 1. G (Aring, Beck, Murtaugh, Soster) 1:56.79 2. G (Allred, Ball, Tesmer, Terry) 1:57.49 3. (C) 2:05.80

100 backstroke - 1. G (Cantonwine) 1:09.15 2. G (Collins) 1:10.46 3. (C) 1:21.06

100 breaststroke - 1. G (Soster) 1:20.21 2. (C) 1:20.94 3. G (Gannaway) 1:21.59

400 free relay - 1. G (Cantonwine, Bannon, Hazel, Soster) 4:24.78 2. G (Ball, Culler, Poor, Collins) 4:25.72 3. G (Terry, Small, Smith, Murtaugh) 4:26.53

Next meet - Greencastle will travel to West Vigo next Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Compiled by Caine Gardner



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: