[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 46°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 45°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

South Putnam ousts North Putnam at home

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

(Photo)
South Putnam's Damon Robinson works his way through the pool during the 100-yard breaststroke. The Eagles defeated North Putnam Monday, 109-71.
The South Putnam Eagles hosted county rival North Putnam Monday, defeating the Cougars, 109-71.

"It's a good rivalry," coach Joe Condon said after the meet. "It was a close meet and the kids like that."

South swam its way to nine wins on the night to swim away with the victory.

South started off gaining relay wins when Clark Becker, Loren Ashcraft, Cory McCallie, and Chris Smiley won the 200-free relay in 1:45.66 and also the 400-yard free relay in a time of 3:58.21.

Smiley kept South's winning ways on track by capturing the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:05.74. McCallie won the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:27.61 and the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.94.

Becker led the pack to win the 50-yard free in 25.25 and the 100-yard free with a time of 56.57. Wes Albright won the 500-yard free in 6:04.12. Johnson grabbed the 100 breaststroke finishing in first with a time of 1:13.89.

North Putnam grabbed the top spot in the 200-yard medley relay with the team of Patrick Byrd, Kyle Smith, Clifton Cloncs and Brian Rhoden finishing in a time of 2:01.03.

It also won the 100-yard backstroke as Byrd muscled his way to the front with a winning time of 1:09.09.

Brian Rhoden won diving honors for the Cougars even though he might not be at top form.

"The last couple of meets, I haven't felt too good -- physically," Rhoden said Monday.

"Overall I'm pretty comfortable with everything. It just needs some cleaning up."

North Putnam's coach Wesley Richardson commented that his team seemed to tired toward the end but chalked that up to a busy swim schedule.

"We need to do some endurance work," Richardson said. "We're a young team and that should come as the seasons progress."

South's coach summed up what his team needs to work on in one word -- concentration.

"If we concentrate more and eliminate some errors, we'll speed up," he said.

South will compete in the county tournament next Thursday at 6 p.m., while the Cougars will travel to Tri-West tomorrow night at 6 p.m.

At South Putnam

South Putnam 109 North Putnam 71

200 medley relay -- 1. NP (Byrd, Smith, Cloncs, Rhoden) 2:01.03 2. SP (Grundlock, Johnson, Russell, Weaver) 2:01.56 3. SP (Albright, Robinson, Pruitt, Thompson) 2:12.64

200 free -- 1. SP (Smiley) 2:05.74 2. NP ( Jon Taggart) 2:10.31 3. NP (Kelly) 2:21.10

200 IM -- 1. SP (McCallie) 2:27.61 2. NP (Smith) 2:31.01 3. SP (Russell) 2:41.64

50 free -- 1. SP (Becker) 25.25 2. SP (Ashcraft) 25.50 3. NP (Cloncs) 25.97

Diving -- 1. NP (Rhoden) 2:09.10 2. SP (Weaver) 180.6

100 fly -- 1. SP (McCallie) 1:04.94 2. NP (Byrd) 1:07.83 3. SP (Pruitt) 1:13.25

100 free -- 1. SP (Becker) 56.67 2. SP (Smiley) 57.24 3. NP (Smith) 58.02

500 free -- 1. SP (Albright) 6:04.12 2. NP (Jon Taggart) 6:05.81 3. SP (Whitman) 6:31;01

200 free relay -- 1. SP (Becker, Ashcraft, McCallie, Smiley) 1:45.55 2. NP ( Cloncs, Jeff Taggart, Jon Taggart, Rhoden) 1:48.25 3. SP (Weaver, Pruitt, Russell, Thompson) 1:50.69

100 backstroke -- 1. NP (Byrd) 1:09.09 2. SP (Grundlock) 1:10.87 3. SP (Flora) 1:22.84

100 breaststroke -- 1. SP (Johnson) 1:13.89 2. SP (Weaver) 1:21.41 3. SP (Robinson) 1:16.42

400 free relay -- 1. SP (Becker, Ashcraft, McCallie, Smiley) 3:58.21 2. NP (Smith, Byrd, Kelly, Jon Taggart) 4:10.75 3. SP (Pruitt, Huck, Giannechini, Albright) 4:25.80

Next meet -- South will compete in the county tournament next Thursday at 6 p.m., while the Cougars will travel to Tri-West tomorrow night at 6 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: