[Nameplate] Fair ~ 63°F  
High: 86°F ~ Low: 68°F
Sunday, Aug. 2, 2015

Swim teams gear up for county meet

Wednesday, February 7, 2007

On Thursday, swimmers from Greencastle, North Putnam and South Putnam will compete in the Putnam County Boys' Swim Meet.

The meet is scheduled to take place at North Putnam and will begin at 6 p.m.

Heading into the meet, Greencastle is the obvious favorite, sporting top seeds in 11 of the 12 scheduled events.

In fact, three GHS swimmers are seeded first in multiple events.

Mark Jedele is the top seed in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:56.21 while also being the top seed in the 500-yard freestyle at 5:12.84.

In addition, William Dory is seeded first in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:16.21 while also being the top seed in the 100-yard freestyle at 53.86.

Luke Crimmins is also the top seed in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 22.66 and the 100-yard backstroke at 58.78.

Other top seeds for the Tiger Sharks include Luiz Cardoso in the 100-yard butterfly at 1:00.76 and Dustin Wood in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:03.98.

Greencastle also has the top seed in the 200-yard medley relay at 1:46.48 and the 200-yard freestyle relay at 1:35.57 while also being seeded first in the 400-yard freestyle relay at 3:35.59.

North Putnam owns the only other top seed as senior diver Brian Rhoden enters the county meet as the person to beat, with a season-best score of 241.35.

Greencastle's Anthony Paul is seeded second in the event with a score of 204.55.

South Putnam does not have a top seed, but has three second seeds.

Sophomore Clark Becker is seeded second in the 50 freestyle at 24.16 while also being seeded second in the 100 freestyle at 54.56.

South Putnam's 400 freestyle relay team is also seeded second at 3:51.52.

Putnam County Boys' Swim Meet

Top Seeds

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle 1:46.48

200 Freestyle -- 1. Jedele (GHS) 1:56.21

200 IM -- 1. Dory (GHS) 2:16.21

50 Freestyle -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 22.66

Diving -- 1. Rhoden (NP) 241.35

100 Butterfly -- 1. Cardoso (GHS) 1:00.76

100 Freestyle -- 1. Dory (GHS) 53.86

500 Freestyle -- 1. Jedele (GHS) 5:12.84

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle 1:35.57

100 Backstroke -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 58.78

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Wood (GHS) 1:03.98

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle 3:35.59



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: