[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 59°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

GHS girls' track wins 11 events at Putnam County Tournament

Wednesday, May 9, 2007

(Photo)
In a dead heat over the first hurdle, Greencastle's Erica Soster, South Putnam's Shelby Johnston and Cloverdale's Ashley Koosman battle for the girls' 100 meter hurdles title. Johnston would take the event with time of 16.49.
The heat was not the only thing burning up the track as four county records fell Tuesday night during the Putnam County track meet at South Putnam. Greencastle dominated the night, collecting 11 wins and totalling 113 points on the night.

"It's hard on any kid," GHS coach Garry Anderson commented about the heat.

Greencastle captured three of the four records broken. The 400 meter relay team of Megan Clodfelter, Jamie Patterson, Laura Weatherford and Laura English running a 49.49, breaking their old mark of 49.97, set just a year ago. Also, the 1,600 meter relay team of Clodfelter, Weatherford, Bethany Schroeder and Hannah Serlin broke their old mark, with a run of 4:14.40.

Jennie Peart reached new heights in the pole vault, braking her old mark with a vault of 8-6.

"I wanted nine (feet) and I didn't get it," Peart said after the meet. "All season long, I've been working for nine feet. I'm in the transition with a new pole and hopefully by sectional I'll be able to use it."

When asked if nine feet would be her goal as she enter sectional competition, Peart didn't hesitate a bit.

"No, my goal for sectional is 10 feet," she said.

South grabbed the other record breaker as Shelby Johnston ran away with the 100 meter hurdles, finishing with a time of 16.49, eclipsing the old mark of 16.73.

"I was really excited," Johnston replied regarding the record. "That was the fastest I've ran all year, so that's good."

"I was proud of Shelby getting the county meet record," SPHS coach Cathy Herrin said.

On the night though, Greencastle could not be stopped. In addition to the three record runs, Greencastle also grabbed another eight events.

Jamie Patterson took the 100 meter with a time of 12.86, while Weatherford took the 200 meter with a time of 26.60. Weatherford also won the 400 meter with a time of 1:01.85.

Serlin won two individual events on the night, as she won the 800 meter with at time of 2:31.97 and the 1,600 meter in a time of 5:34.41.

In field events, Schroeder captured the long jump with a distance of 16-1/4 and Caitlin Gannaway won the shot put with the distance of 35-7.

GHS also took the 3,200 meter relay with the team of Sara Culler, Katie Trigg, Rachel Woodall and Ivonne Martinez running a time of 10:58.92

"Our central goal is to win as many events as we possibly can," Anderson said.

South Putnam took four events on the night, including Johnston's run.

In the 3,200 meter, Shannon Egold took the event with a time of 13:20.29 and Johnston impressed again as she won the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 49.19. Brittany Cox won the discus with a throw of 89-0.

Cloverdale's only win on the night came from Brynlea Mattocks as she won the high jump with a leap of 5-3 1/2. Even with only one win, Cloverdale coach Kristin Crabtree was pleased with the teams performance.

"I think they did a great job," Crabtree said.

Now with the county meet behind them, one of the coaches was looking ahead to sectional competition, which begins next week.

"I'm waiting for sectional," Herrin said. "I want sectionals."

Greencastle, South Putnam, North Putnam and Cloverdale will all return to South Putnam Friday to compete in the West Central Conference meet.

At South Putnam

Team results

Greencastle 113, Cloverdale 56, South Putnam 43, North Putnam 26

Individual results

100 -- Patterson (GHS) 12.86, English (GHS) 13.22, Higgins (CHS) 13.52, Brock (NP) 14.15, Mimms (NP) 14.46, Butts (SP) 14.59, McDonald (CHS) 15.06

200 -- Weatherford (GHS) 26.60, Clodfelter (GHS) 26.73, Higgins (CHS) 27.83, Brock (NP) 29.13, Butts (SP) 31.53, Hodgkiss (CHS) 32.10, Asher (NP) 33.40

400 -- Weatherford (GHS) 1:01.85, Mattocks (CHS) 1:05.00, McGaughey (NP) 1:06.97, Bettis (CHS) 1:07.31, Egold (SP) 1:08.96, Haynes (NP) 1:10.00, Wendling (NP) 1:15.40

800 -- Serlin (GHS) 2:31.97, Martinez (GHS) 2:42.55, McCallie (CHS) 2:48.79, Lund (SP) 2:51.09, Martin (SP) 2:51.56, Roberson 2:59.93

1,600 -- Serlin -- (GHS) 5:34.41, Murtagh (GHS) 6:01.04, Egold (SP) 6:02.87, Alles (NP) 6:23.43, Williams (CHS) 6:29.40, Croan (SP) 6:46.47

3,200 -- Egold (SP) 13:20.29, Murtagh (GHS) 13:26.00, Lewis (CHS) 13:33.50, Alles (NP) 15:12.23, Lund (SP) 15:23.00, Salyers (NP) 16:00

100 H -- Johnston (SP) 16.49, Soster (GHS) 17.30, Koosman (CHS) 17.56, Mattocks (CHS) 18.00, Glenn (GHS) 18.13, Mimms 19.16

300 H -- Johnston (SP) 49.19, Koosman (CHS) 50.60, Soster (GHS) 50.63, Gleen (GHS) 54.43, Hodgkiss (CHS) 54.90

400 relay -- GHS (Clodfelter, Weatherford, Patterson, English) 49.49, NP (Wendling, McGaughey, Brock, Mimms) 56.20, CHS (Rightmyer, Miller, Law, Higgins) 56.76

1,600 relay -- GHS (Clodfelter, Schroeder, Serlin, Weatherford) 4:14.40, CHS (Hodgkiss, Bettis, Pina, Mattocks) 4:41.56, SP (Croan, Hayes, Wood, Egold) 4:49.04, NP (McGaughey, Wendling, Mimms, Smith) 5:03.39

3,200 relay -- GHS (Culler, Woodall, Trigg, Martinez) 10:58.92, SP (Croan, Martin, S. Egold, R. Egold) 11:07.63, CHS (Lewis, Bettis, McCallie, Williams) 11:34.35, NP (Smith, Small, Salyers, Horvath) 13:33.28

High jump -- Mattocks (CHS) 5-3 1/2, Johnston (SP) 5-2, Koosman (CHS) 5-2, Preecs (NP) 4-10, Nichols (GHS) 4-6, Good (GHS) 4-6

Pole vault -- Peart (GHS) 8-6, VanArsdale (GHS) 6-6

Long jump -- Schroeder (GHS) 16-1/4, Koosman (CHS) 14-11 1/5, Norlin (GHS) 14-7 1/2, Preecs (NP) 13-5 1/2, Rightmyer (CHS) 12-9 1/2, Butts (SP) 12-8 1/2, Haynes (SP) 11-7 1/2

Shot put -- Gannaway (GHS) 35-7, Williams (GHS) 34-0, Cheatham (CHS) 33-2, Preecs (NP) 29-6 1/2, Allen (NP) 29-0, Manninen (SP) 26-2, Hacker (SP) 21-10

Discus -- Cox (SP) 89-0, Cantonwine (GHS) 81-2, Preecs (NP) 79-3, Cheatham (CHS) 71-07, Peart (GHS) 68-7, Knudson (CHS) 59-5, Denny (NP) 55-03, Manninen (SP) 55-2

Next meet -- Greencastle, South Putnam, North Putnam and Cloverdale will all return to South Putnam Friday to compete in the West Central Conference meet.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: