[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

South Putnam runners defeat Cougars

Friday, September 21, 2007

(Photo)
Shannon Egold
The South Putnam cross country teams hosted the Cougars of North Putnam on Thursday. Both Eagle squads posted the lowest possible score of 15 to win the event.

Shannon Egold led the Eagles with a time of 23:07, while Cassie Davis came in second in a time of 25:05. Lauren Hayes was third for the Eagles with a time of 25:27. Amanda Lund was fourth in a time of 26:09 and Jessica Thompson was fifth with a time of 26:10.

The Cougars finished the night with 43 points and their highest finisher was Whitney High, who finished in seventh-place in a time of 27:05. Marcella Ceneno scored an 11th place finish with a time of 31:39 and Hillary Salyers finished 12th in a time of 33:01.

For the boys', the Eagles' Tyler Shoffner was first with a time of 19:00, with Dylan Hayes coming in second in a time of 19:24. Tanner Barr was third with a time of 19:34.

Tyler Heavin recorded a time of 20:03, good enough for fourth place and Andrew Northrup rounded out the top five with a time of 20:14.

The Cougars fielded an incomplete squad on the night. Kenny Benge led the Cougars with an 11th place finish in a time of 21:31. Kenny Quisenberry was 13th clocking a time of 22:00 and Korey Cooper finished in 21st with a time of 24:50.

South Putnam will compete in the Mooresville Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday, while North Putnam will travel to Greencastle at 5 p.m. Monday.

At South Putnam

Team results

Girls'

South Putnam 15, North Putnam 43

Individual times

Egold (SP) 23:07, Davis (SP) 25:05, Haynes (SP) 25:27, Lund (SP) 26:09, Thompson (SP) 26:10, Birt (SP) 26:53, High (NP) 27:05, Canary (SP) 29:44, Baker (SP) 30:33, Cox (SP) 31:30, Centino (NP) 31:39, Salyers (NP) 33:01, Parent (NP) 36:55, Preecs (NP) 42:33.

Boys' results

South Putnam 15, North Putnam INC.

Individual times

Shoffner (SP) 19:00, Hayes (SP) 19:24, Barr (SP) 19:34, Heavin (SP) 20:03, Northrup (SP) 20:14, Parker (SP) 20:35, Kelley (SP) 20:46, Green (SP) 20:52, Toland (SP) 21:07, Eickoff (SP) 21:30, Benge (NP) 21:31, Arnold (SP) 21:37, Quisenberry (NP) 22:00, Bowen (SP) 22:17, Ozack (SP) 22:52, Chestnut (SP) 23:11, Alig (SP) 23:32, Steinbaker (SP) 23:59, Ashcraft (SP) 24:44, Cooper (NP) 24:50, Boswell (SP) 25:55.

Next meet -- South Putnam will compete in the Mooresville Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday, while North Putnam will travel to Greencastle at 5 p.m. Monday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: