Opens Hearts Christian Fellowship capture trophy in church league
The Open Hearts Christian Fellowship team was the first winner of the traveling trophy of the new bowling league for churches.
This is a new league that Alex Alleys and Steve Cash organized this season to give the churches of Putnam County a chance to fellowship with each other and engage in a little competitive bowling at the same time, just like softball, except the weather doesn't prevent them from doing so.
This league is a closed league, which means that the teams are certified as a whole, rather than each individual bowler being certified. This gives the churches the opportunity to have different bowlers compete each week.
There is still room for more teams if there are any other churches that would like to become a part of this friendly sport. They bowl at Alex Alleys on Friday nights at 6:00 P.M. Call Rob Alex at 765-653-8714 and come join the fun.
Alex Alleys has released the standings for 10 of its leagues as of Nov. 5.
Church League (Friday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Bethel Baptist 1 | 30 | 10 |
Bethel Baptist 2 | 28 | 12 |
Bainbridge Christian 1 | 28 | 12 |
New Hope Fellowship | 14 | 26 |
Open Hearts | 12 | 28 |
Bainbridge Christian 2 | 8 | 32 |
High team scratch game -- Bethel Baptist 1 490
High team scratch series -- Bethel Baptist 1 1,360
High individual game -- Female: Michelle Kiger 143; Male: Brian Brinkman 161
High individual series -- Female: Patti Cash 392; Male: Chris Huff 439
Collier Pee Wee Youth (Saturday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
VFW Frogs | 38 | 10 |
VFW Vipers | 36 | 12 |
Mark Frisbie Flyers | 35 | 13 |
Gayla Schroeder Tigers | 30 | 18 |
Hopkins Rector Raptors | 28 | 20 |
Dixie Chopper Gators | 26 | 22 |
Spiders | 26 | 22 |
Haltom Electric Chargers25 | 23 | |
Cubs | 23 | 25 |
Cougars | 22 | 26 |
Collier Kangaroos | 21 | 27 |
Owls | 4 | 44 |
High female scratch game -- Jalyn Duff 68
High female scratch series -- Jalyn Duff 116
High male scratch game -- Mike Hamilton Jr. 78
High male scratch series -- Mike Hamilton Jr. 138
W.O.T.M. Bantam Youth (Saturday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Carpenter Real Estate | 44 | 4 |
Dixie Chopper Dolphins | 40 | 8 |
VFW Buffaloes | 30 | 18 |
AJ Electric Shockers | 28 | 20 |
Brady's Bombers | 27 | 21 |
First National Bank Titans27 | 21 | |
Dr. Hennette Blazers | 26 | 22 |
JL Cline Jewelers Jets | 26 | 20 |
Humphries Outdoor Power26 | 22 | |
Bittles and Hurt Bats | 20 | 28 |
VFW Mustangs | 12 | 36 |
Mason Jewelers Ravens | 10 | 38 |
High female scratch game -- Britany Doolin 136
High female scratch series -- Britany Doolin 225
High male scratch game -- Reggie Alex 183
High male scratch series -- Reggie Alex 351
Eagle's Junior Youth (Saturday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Colliers Rattlers | 50 | 14 |
Sheldon's Gutterrats | 48 | 16 |
Lucy's Ladies | 41 | 23 |
Team 13 | 41 | 23 |
VFW Warriors | 40 | 24 |
Alexander's Masonry | 36 | 28 |
Alex Alleys | 34 | 30 |
Hacker's Hooligans | 30 | 34 |
Cash Concrete | 27 | 37 |
Well's Yankees | 27 | 37 |
Stones Auto Body | 26 | 38 |
Bumgardner's Racing | 20 | 44 |
VFW Gladiators | 18 | 46 |
High female scratch game -- Shayna Wahl 233
High female scratch series -- Shayna Wahl 515
High male scratch game -- J.T. Chadd 212
High male scratch series -- J.T. Chadd 563
3-D Tire & Service (Monday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Lawless Lawn Care | 60 | 28 |
The Y-Nots | 54 | 34 |
York Family Autos | 49 | 39 |
Old Timers | 48 | 40 |
Drama Mamas | 40 | 48 |
Williams Body Shop | 38 | 50 |
The Waters | 38 | 50 |
3-D Misfits | 25 | 63 |
High team scratch game -- Old Timers 681
High team scratch series -- Lawless Lawn Care 1,779
High individual game -- Miranda Crawley 208
High individual series -- Sara Short 530
Men's City League (Monday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Little Dude Ranch | 64 | 24 |
Ensor Electric | 60 | 28 |
Alexander's Masonry | 47 | 41 |
Go Getters | 37 | 51 |
Whiskey Biscuits | 32 | 56 |
Moore's Bar | 24 | 64 |
High team scratch game -- Little Dude Ranch 873
High team scratch series -- Little Dude Ranch 2,457
High individual game -- Brian Moell 223
High individual series -- Jim Fisher 547
Alex Alleys Ladies League (Tuesday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Max's Barber Shop | 59 | 37 |
Farmer's Concrete, Inc. | 58 | 38 |
BannerGraphic | 51 | 45 |
Bert & Betty's Bowlers | 48 | 48 |
Troy's Signs & Graphix | 36 | 60 |
Settles Accounting | 34 | 62 |
High team scratch game -- Max Barber Shop 432
High team scratch series -- BannerGraphic 1,219
High individual game -- Cheryl Crawley 178
High individual series -- Debbie Adams 489
Automotive League (Tuesday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Mason's | 60 | 28 |
Koke Sum body | 54 | 34 |
JH Young, Attorney | 54 | 34 |
York Automotive | 54 | 34 |
Chuck Bond Painting | 50 | 38 |
Team 12 | 50 | 38 |
Git r' Done | 49 | 39 |
The Big Lewbowski | 46 | 42 |
J & BJ's Bait & Tackle | 40 | 48 |
Ed's Boys | 38 | 50 |
Alex Alleys | 34 | 54 |
Tucker State Farm Ins. | 30 | 58 |
10 Up 10 Down | 30 | 58 |
Putnam Archery Sales | 27 | 61 |
High team scratch game -- Git R Done 976
High team scratch series -- Git R Done 2,765
High individual game -- Mark Dickerson 254
High individual series -- Jeff Miller 687
Bubba Crawley Memorial League (Wednesday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Brad's Team | 172 | 116 |
Cash Concrete | 158 | 130 |
Boom Booms | 153 | 135 |
Sandbaggers | 141 | 147 |
Alex Alleys | 136 | 152 |
Choppers | 132 | 156 |
Lone Wolves | 130 | 158 |
The Skittles | 114 | 174 |
High team scratch game -- Alex Alleys 563
High team scratch series -- Alex Alleys 2,121
High individual game -- Tim Cash 215
High individual series -- Rob Alex 758
Commercial League (Thursday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Bowling Juice | 58 | 38 |
Alexander's Masonry | 56 | 40 |
Wilson's | 54 | 42 |
Sea of Bs | 52 | 44 |
Stones Body Shop | 50 | 46 |
AJ Electric | 48 | 48 |
Crazy Pins | 48 | 48 |
Auto Shop | 42 | 54 |
Putnam Inn | 38 | 58 |
Payroll Express | 34 | 62 |
High team scratch game -- AJ Electric 959
High team scratch series -- Stones Body Shop 2,671
High individual game -- Tasha Bailey 255
High individual series -- Michael Scroggins 613