[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

School Calendars for the week of Dec. 10-14, 2007

Saturday, December 8, 2007

Week of Dec. 10-14

AREA 30 CAREER CENTER

Dec. 10-14 -- Area 30 Preschool/Child Care Center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Note: GED testing is scheduled for Dec. 27-28, from 1-5 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information or registering for the GED pre-test and GED classes.

*

CLOVERDALE

ELEMENTARY

Dec. 10-14 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Dec. 14 -- Holiday Spirit Day

CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Dec. 10 -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

- 7/8 boys' basketball at Edgewood, 6 p.m.

- 6 boys' basketball at North Clay, 6 p.m.

Dec. 11 -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

- Girls' basketball parent preview night, 6 p.m.

Dec. 12 -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Dec. 13 -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

- 5/6 boys' basketball vs. Eminence at CMS, 6 p.m.

Dec. 15 -- 7 boys' basketball tourney at White River Valley, 9 a.m.

CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL

Dec. 10 -- Boys' C basketball at home with Edgewood, 6 p.m.

- Christmas Concert, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 11 -- JV/V boys' basketball at Clay City, 6 p.m.

Dec. 12 -- Annual Toy Drive

Dec. 13 -- JV girls'/boys' at Monrovia, 6 p.m.

- Wrestling county at home, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 14 -- P.I.E. breakfast, 7 a.m. at Jackson's Double Decker

- V girls'/boys' at Monrovia, 6 p.m.

Dec. 15 -- JV/V boys' basketball at home with Tri-West, 6 p.m.

- Mini/Cheer camp participating during the game.

*

GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL

Dec. 10 -- Spanish, French, Latin clubs

- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Dec. 12 -- Key, Art and FCA clubs

Dec. 13 -- Student Council

- CUBS, 3:15-4:15 p.m.

Dec. 14 -- Pre-G, Thespian and GAS clubs

GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Dec. 10 -- Power House, 3:10-4:10 p.m.

- CUBS, 3:15-4:15 p.m.

Dec. 11 -- Power House, 3:10-4:10 p.m.

- Grades 7/8 mixer, 6:30-8 p.m.

Dec. 13 -- Power House, 3:10-4:10 p.m.

- CUBS, 3:15-4:15 p.m.

- Holiday Concert at McAnally auditorium, 7 p.m.

TZOUANAKIS

INTERMEDIATE

Dec. 10 -- CUBS, 3-4 p.m.

Dec. 11 -- Choirs performance: grade 3, 9:15 a.m.; grade 4, 1:30 p.m.; grade 5, 2 p.m.; and parents, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 13 -- CUBS, 3-4 p.m.

- Dec. 14 -- Choir to corporation luncheon, 11 a.m.

- Grade 5 candle making

DEER MEADOW AND RIDPATH

Dec. 13 -- Spirit Day (Deer Meadow)

Dec. 14 -- Mrs. Dibble's Class Play, 9 a.m. (Ridpath)

*

NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

Dec. 10 -- 10th grade Area 30 presentation

Dec. 11 -- FCA meeting, SRT

- band (stage), all day

- girls' basketball vs. North Vermillion, here, 6 p.m.

- boys' 9th grade basketball vs. North Montgomery, here, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 12 -- TSLA movie fundraiser, SRT

- U.S. Army rep., lunches

- band concert, high school gym, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13 -- TSLA movie fundraiser, SRT

- Wrestling vs. county meet, at Cloverdale, 5:30 p.m.

- Boys'/girls' JV basketball vs. Cascade, here, 6 p.m.

- Swimming vs. Greencastle, here, 6 p.m.

Dec. 14 -- TSLA movie fundraiser, SRT

- Boys'/girls' varsity basketball vs. Cascade, there, 6 p.m.

Dec. 15 -- boys' varsity basketball vs. Riverton Parke, here, 6:30 p.m.

NORTH PUTNAM

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Dec. 12 -- 8 A/B boys' basketball vs. Danville, here, 5:30 p.m.

- MS band concert, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13 -- Student of the Month luncheon

- Sixth grade boys' basketball vs. Monrovia, here, 5:30 p.m.

BAINBRIDGE

ELEMENTARY

Dec. 11 -- Santa's workshop for pre-kindergarten through third grade

Dec. 12 -- Santa's workshop for fourth through fifth grade

- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

ROACHDALE

ELEMENTARY

Dec. 10 -- Art club, 3-4 p.m.

Dec. 11 -- Bookmobile

- After school tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

- Math bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m.

Dec. 12 -- Title I tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

Dec. 13 -- second grade to post office

- Title I tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

- Math bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

*

SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

Dec. 10 -- Latin club Christmas party, 7-8:30 p.m.

Dec. 11 -- Student Council, 8 a.m.

Dec. 12 -- Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.

Dec. 13 -- High school FCA, 7:30 a.m.

Dec. 14 -- IN Air Guard lunch set-up

Dec. 15 -- High School Christmas dance, 8-11 p.m.

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

Dec. 10 -- Math Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m.

- Elementary boys' basketball, 6:30-9 p.m.

- Adult volleyball, 6-9 p.m.

Dec. 11 -- Adult volleyball, 6-9 p.m.

- Football banquet, 7-8 p.m.

Dec. 12 --Math Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m.

- Elementary girls' basketball, 6:30-9 p.m.

Dec. 13 -- Elementary boys' basketball, 6:30-9 p.m.

FILLMORE

ELEMENTARY

Dec. 13 -- Bookmobile

Christmas program, 7 p.m. (students at 6:45 p.m.)

REELSVILLE

ELEMENTARY

Dec. 10 -- STEP Club, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

- Drama practice, 2:30-4 p.m.

- Wolves/Webelos, 6-8 p.m. in café

Dec. 11 -- Student Stars

Dec. 12 -- SANTA SHOP

- Kindergarten field trip to the Children's Museum

- Rocket Club, 2:30-3:45 p.m.

- Drama practice, 2:30-4 p.m.

Dec. 13 -- SANTA SHOP

Drama performance, 6 p.m.

Dec. 14 -- SANTA SHOP



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: