[Nameplate] Fair ~ 70°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 64°F
Tuesday, Aug. 4, 2015

Eagle swimmers split with Sparkplugs

Wednesday, December 12, 2007

In Tuesday's coed swim meet between South Putnam and Speedway, it was a case of too much against not enough on both the boys' and girls' sides.

The Eagles were only on the correct side of this equation on the boys' side, though. The Eagle boys' (2-3) defeated a much smaller Speedway squad 103-58.

The South girls (3-3), however, were outnumbered and fell 117-64 to the Spark-plugs.

"The girls were again the victim of depth, plus a very good Speedway team," Eagle coach Joe Condon said. "The boys were just the opposite, as Speedway lacked depth."

Shelby Johnston led the attack for the Lady Eagles, achieving a personal record in diving with a 196.95. She was more than 40 points ahead of the second-place finisher, teammate Allysia Lollar (152.15).

South had one other win, with Amanda Lund capturing the 50 freestyle in 29.63.

For the boys, it was simply a case of numbers. The Sparkplugs won seven events, but fielded only six swimmers.

Sprinter Clark Becker led the way for South, winning the 50 free in 25.39 and the 100 free in 55.35.

Chris Smiley and Wes Albright each picked up one win for the Eagles. Smiley took the 200 free in 2:07.12 and Albright won the 500 in 5:56.57.

The 400 free relay team of Becker, Adam Davies, Smiley and Darrick Grundlock claimed victory in 4:14.22.

The Eagles host West Vigo in a coed meet tonight at 5:30 p.m.

At South Putnam

Girls' Results

Speedway117, South Putnam 64

Individual Results (South Putnam only)

200 Medley Relay -- 2. Tomasino, York, Sherwood, Lund 2:18.67; 4. New, Aker, Vance, Carmichael 2:40.35

200 Freestyle -- 3. Arnold 2:35.42, 4. Gilley 2:41.30

200 IM -- 4. Sherwood 3:05.25, 5. York 3:11.94

50 Freestyle -- 1. Lund 29.63, 4. Vance 31.13, 5. New 35.20

Diving -- 1. Johnston 196.95, 2. Lollar 152.15

100 Butterfly -- 2. Lund 1:23.41, 3. Sherwood 1:27.33

100 Freestyle -- 3. Tomasino 1:09.15, 5. Gilley 1:17.62, 6. Aker 1:25.24

500 Freestyle -- 2. Arnold 7:12.20, 4. Carmichael 9:16.64

200 Freestyle Relay -- 3. Vance, Aker, Gilley, Sherwood

100 Backstroke -- 2. Tomasino 1:19.56, 3. New 1:27.86

100 Breaststroke -- 3. York 1:26.21

400 Freestyle Relay -- 2. Lund, Gilley, Arnold, Tomasino 4:44.88; 4. Vance, Aker, Carmichael, New 5:32.25

Boys' Results

South Putnam 103, Speedway 58

Individual Results (South Putnam only)

200 Medley Relay -- 2. Grundlock, Alig, Huck, McKinney 2:10.07; 3. Whitman, Gould, Russell, Kelly 2:21.45

200 Freestyle -- 1. Smiley 2:07.12, 2. Albright 2:18.55, 3. Davies 2:25.41

200 IM -- 2. Grundlock 2:40.24, 3. Huck 2:55.00

50 Freestyle -- 1. Becker 25.39, 2. Ashcraft 25.41, 5. McKinney 28.31

100 Butterfly -- 2. Russell 1:15.22, 3. Huck 1:15.77

100 Freestyle -- 1. Becker 55.35, 2. Smiley 56.68, 5. Davies 1:05.92

500 Freestyle -- 1. Albright 5:56.57, 2. Whitman 6:34.00, 3. Kelly 7:10.30

200 Freestyle Relay -- 2. Ashcraft, Smiley, McKinney, Becker 1:42.74; 3. Huck, Russell, Albright, Whitman 1:56.01; 4. Gould, S. Arnold, Bowen, Sechrist 2:18.04

100 Backstroke --2. Grundlock 1:10.20, 3. R. Arnold 1:30.31, 4. Butts 1:37.00

100 Breaststroke -- 2. Ashcraft 1:22.60, 3. Ashcraft 1:28.30, 4. Gould 1:29.07

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Becker, Davies, Smiley, Grundlock 4:14.22; 2. Albright, Whitman, Kelly, Bowen 4:32.23; 3. McKinney, S. Arnold, Butts, R. Arnold 5:16.90

Next meet -- The Eagles host West Vigo at 5:30 p.m. today.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: