[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 46°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Swim season concludes with Greencastle Invitational

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

The summer swim season came to a close Saturday at DePauw when the Greencastle Summer Swim Team hosted the Greencastle Invitational.

Danville won the meet with a total of 1,357 points. The hosts finished second with 1,249.

South Putnam was fourth with a total of 262.

Both local clubs had a number of individual winners in the meet.

At DePauw

Greencastle Invitational

Danville 1,357, Greencastle 1,249, Frankfort 327, South Putnam 262, Southmont 52

Individual Results

(Greencastle and South Putnam)

Medley Relay

Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Medley Relay -- 1 Greencastle (Megan Friars, Seelye Stoffregen, Maggie Meyer, Corinne Buchanan) 1:51.65.

3 Girls 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Marley Haltom, Hannah Brattain, Libby Brush, Amelia Smith) 1:21.09, 3. Greencastle (Corrie Romer, Nicolette Peters, Mallary Meyer, Katie Kessler) 1:36.60, 4. Greencastle (Abby Meyer, Kelly Hansen, Marin Nally, Toni Stone) 2:10.49

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 2. Greencastle (Tia Scoggan, Rosio Gomez, Emily Wheeler, Sydney Cassida) 2:33.99, 5. Greencastle (Kristen Stevens, Ashlyn Cox, Emily Lenihan, Elizabeth Johnson 3:23.22.

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 2. Greencastle (Nathan Gardner, Jason Ummel, Elijah Brattain, Jacob Kessler) 2:51.32, 4. Greencastle (Brayden Watson, Alec Davis, Mitchell Johnson, Brandon Mitchel) 4:17.89

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay --2. South Putnam, 3. Greencastle (Kaitlynne Mason, Janelle Mason, Sarah Beams, Haylie Romer) 2:52.05.

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1. South Putnam 2:30.27, 2. Greencastle (Nash Firebaugh, Alex Asbell, Evan Smith, Elijah Williams) 2:37.53

Boys 15 & Over 200 Yard Medley Relay --2. Greencastle (Jay Guffy, Cody Watson, Jesse Elkins, Miles Salman) 1:57.21.

Freestyle

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle -- 3. Corinne Buchanan GC 25.27, 4. Seelye Stoffregen GC 26.13, 5. Marin Nally GC 27.00, 8. Megan Friars GC 31.81, 10. Abby Meyer GC 44.19.

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle -- 2. Brandon Mitchell GC 26.75.=

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Marley Haltom GC 36.87, 2. Amelia Smith 10 37.65, 4. Corrie Romer GC 42.75, 8. Hannah Brattain GC 48.17, 12. Allison Bunton SP 49.87, 16. 3-10 Katie Kessler 9 GC 58.29, 17. Lauren Harris GC 1:08.24, 19. Toni Stone GC 1:11.37, 14. Caitlyn Anderson 10 GC 55.88, 15. Mallary Meyer 10 GC 57.97, 20. Kelly Hansen GC 1:17.76.

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle -- 3. Williams, Elijah GC 49.56, 6. Zach Race SP 55.27.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle -- 2. Sydney Cassida GC 31.37, 3. Emily Wheeler GC 32.19, 4. Rosio Gomez GC 33.42, 6. Tia Scoggan 12 GC 34.03, 19. Brianne Botzum SP 48.06, 21. Elizabeth Johnson GC 52.10, 22. Beth Ann Hansen GC 54.89, 23. Hannah Mann SP 1:02.47, 14. Emily Lenihan GC 39.64, 15. Kristen Stevens GC 40.46.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle -- 6. Jason Ummel GC 36.95, 7. Alec Davis GC 37.26, 8. Nathan Gardner GC 37.96, 11. Jacob Kessler GC 41.47, 12. Tyler Neumann SP 43.49, 13. Joey Masters SP 49.02, 15. Caleb Evans SP 1:01.30, 16. Brayden Watson 11 GC 1:01.63,

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Sarah Beams GC 32.58, 2. Alison Howard GC 34.20, 3. Haley Bain SP 35.51, 4. Haylie Romer 13 GC 35.53, 5. Jenna Greeson SP 36.66, 6. Kaitlynne Mason 13 GC 37.31, 7. Kaelynn Cox SP 37.63, 8. Hannah Deer GC 38.74, 9. Janelle Mason GC 40.50, 10. Annalysse Mason GC 43.79, 11. Carlie Nichols SP 49.23.

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle --1. Nash Firebaugh GC 29.02, 2. Matt Lund SP 29.37, 3. Evan Smith GC 30.79, 4. Alex Asbell GC 31.42, 5. Taylor Arnold SP 31.65.

Girls 15 & Over 100 Yard Freestyle -- 1. Melanie Bittles GC 1:06.34.

Boys 15 & Over 100 Yard Freestyle -- 2. Miles Salman GC 54.11, 4. Jay Guffey GC 54.94, 7. Jesse Elkins GC 1:00.15, 9. Cody Watson 16 GC 1:05.54.

Individual Medley

Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard IM -- 1. Maggie Meyer GC 2:04.02, 3. Marin Nally GC 2:44.56, 4. Corinne Buchanan GC 2:45.87, 7. Megan Friars GC 3:01.92.

Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM -- 1. Libby Brush GC 1:29.81, 2. Amelia Smith GC 1:39.78, 3. Nicolette Peters GC 1:45.84, 7. Caitlyn Anderson GC 2:22.08, 8. Katie Kessler GC 2:29.70.

Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM -- 2. Elijah Williams GC 2:07.04.

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM -- 2. Sydney Cassida GC 1:23.04, 4. Tia Scoggan GC 1:30.31, 5. Rosio Gomez GC 1:31.90, 8. Emily Lenihan GC 1:44.43, 11. Olivia Arnold SP 1:56.65.

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM -- 1. Elijah Brattain GC 1:23.83, 8. Jason Ummel GC 1:39.43, 11. Zane Crosby SP 1:47.20.

Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM -- 3. Alison Howard GC 1:33.34, 4. Hannah Breitweiser SP 1:36.80, 5. Sarah Beams GC 1:38.85, 6. Jenna Greeson SP 1:41.93, 7. Haylie Romer GC 1:42.75, 8. Hannah Deer GC 1:48.53.

Boys 13-14 100 Yard IM -- 3. Evan Smith GC 1:20.89, 4. Matt Lund SP 1:23.82, 5. John McCammack SP 1:26.96, 6. Zeke Evans SP 1:49.29.

Girls 15 & Over 100 Yard IM -- 1. Sarah Dory GC 1:17.41, 2. Melanie Bittles GC 1:17.57.

Boys 15 & Over 100 Yard IM -- 1. Miles Salman GC 1:02.77, 5. Jesse Elkins GC 1:10.49, 8. Cody Watson GC 1:13.42.

Backstroke

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke -- 1. Megan Friars GC 30.39, 2. Seelye Stoffregen GC 30.71, 4. Abby Meyer GC 33.80.

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke -- 2. Ethan Maiar GC 28.49, 3. Brandon Mitchell GC 32.04.

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke -- 1. Libby Brush GC 42.60, 2. Marley Haltom GC 45.39, 4. Corrie Romer GC 51.92, 5. Nicolette Peters GC 52.57, 6. Hannah Brattain GC 54.85, 7. Allison Bunton 9 SP 56.38 8. Maddy King SP 56.52, 9. Mallary Meyer GC 57.55, 14. Lauren Harris GC 1:01.72, 16. Toni Stone GC 1:09.07.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke -- 2. Emily Wheeler GC 37.70, 4. Tia Scoggan GC 38.66, 7. Rosio Gomez GC 42.70, 8. Emily Lenihan GC 46.26, 9. Kristen Stevens GC 48.62, 14. Beth Ann Hansen GC 1:02.09, 15. Elizabeth Johnson 12 GC 1:03.27.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke -- 1. Elijah Brattain GC 38.46, 5. Nathan Gardner GC 45.16, 8. Alec Davis GC 52.79, 9. Brayden Watson GC 54.57, 11. Caleb Evans SP 1:02.16, 12. Mitchell Johnson 11 GC 1:04.08, 14. Joey Masters SP 1:09.99.

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke -- 3. Jenna Greeson 14 SP 45.60, 4. Kaitlynne Mason GC 46.48, 5. Janelle Mason GC 48.02, 7. Hannah Deer GC 49.44, 8. Annalysse Mason GC 53.16, 9. Carlie Nichols SP 1:06.18.

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke -- 3. Taylor Arnold SP 38.07, 4. Zeke Evans SP 47.92.

Girls 15 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke -- 2. Sarah Dory GC 1:20.74.

Boys 15 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke -- 3. Jay Guffey GC 1:06.23.

Breaststroke

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke -- 2. Maggie Meyer GC 28.81, 5. Seelye Stoffregen GC 31.65

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke -- 4. Ethan Maiar GC 42.17.

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke -- 1. Hannah Brattain GC 48.91, 2. Nicolette Peters GC 51.11, 5. Kelly Hansen GC 1:02.92, 6. Maddy King SP 1:09.19, 7. 2-6 Caitlyn Anderson 10 GC 1:10.34, 8. Allison Bunton SP 1:11.29, 9. Lauren Harris GC 1:15.89, 12. Toni Stone GC 1:44.32.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke -- 3. Sydney Cassida GC 43.84, 9. Kristen Stevens GC 52.99, 12. Olivia Arnold SP 59.92, 13. Beth Ann Hansen GC 1:01.16, 14. Hannah Mann SP 1:12.77.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke -- 3. Tyler Neumann SP 47.48, 5. Jason Ummel GC 52.25, 6. Alec Davis GC 54.68, 7. Zane Crosby SP 56.80, 8. Jacob Kessler GC 56.95, 9. Caleb Evans SP 1:01.46, 10. Brayden Watson GC 1:03.89, 11. Mitchell Johnson GC 1:08.08.

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke -- 2. Haley Bain SP 45.10, 3. Alison Howard GC 45.68, 4. Janelle Mason GC 47.45, 5. Haylie Romer GC 47.92, 6. Kaitlynne Mason GC 49.79, 7. Kaelynn Cox SP 50.17, 9. Annalysse Mason GC 54.38, 10. Carlie Nichols SP 1:25.06.

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke -- 2. John McCammack SP 41.55, 3. Nash Firebaugh GC 41.99, 4. Alex Asbell GC 42.77, 5. Taylor Arnold SP 44.45, 7. Zeke Evans SP 51.48.

Girls 15 & Over 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 2. Sarah Dory GC 1:30.58.

50 Boys 15 & Over 100 Yard Breaststroke -- 4. Cody Watson GC 1:18.58.

Butterfly

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly -- 2. Maggie Meyer GC 26.35, 5. Corinne Buchanan GC 35.27, 7. Marin Nally GC 41.28.

Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly -- 2. Brandon Mitchell GC 35.53, 3. Ethan Maiar GC 42.20.

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly -- 1. Libby Brush GC 41.82, 2. Amelia Smith GC 47.68, 6. Corrie Romer GC 56.76, 7. Mallary Meyer GC 1:01.33, 9. Elizabeth Bunton SP 1:23.82, 10. Kelly Hansen GC 1:51.45.

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly -- 2. Elijah Williams GC 1:03.30.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly -- 4. Emily Wheeler GC 37.94, 7. Ashlyn Cox GC 49.42, 9. Olivia Arnold SP 52.89, 11. Elizabeth Johnson GC 1:16.56.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly -- 1. Elijah Brattain GC 34.88, 4. Nathan Gardner GC 50.32, 5. Zane Crosby SP 51.29, 7. Jacob Kessler GC 1:02.32, 8. Joey Masters SP 1:05.28.

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly -- 3. Haley Bain SP 32.51, 5. Hannah Breitweiser SP 43.89

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly -- 1. Nash Firebaugh GC 32.51, 2. Alex Asbell GC 37.61

Girls 15 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly -- 2. Melanie Bittles GC 1:13.85

Boys 15 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly -- 3. Miles Salman GC 1:03.77, 6. Jesse Elkins GC 1:07.59, 7. Jay Guffey GC 1:09.14.

Freestyle Relay

Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1 1-1 Greencastle (Nally, Buchanan Friars, Meyer) 1:48.03

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Haltom, Romer Smith, Brush) 1:11.92, 4. Greencastle (Kessler, Anderson, Peters, Brattain) 1:32..

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 2. Greencastle (Wheeler, Scoggan, Comaz, Cassida) 2:12.47, 4. Greencastle (Stevens, Johnson, Cox, Lenihan) 3:05.47

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 2. Greencastle (Ummel, Kessler, Gardner, Brattain) 2:36.07, 4. Greencastle (Watson, Mitchell, Maiar, Johnson) 4:43.80.

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 2. South Putnam 2:29.20, 3. Greencastle (Howard, J. Mason, Romer, K. Mason) 2:34.76, 4. Greencastle (Meyer, Harris, Hansen, Mason) 3:43.95.

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 1. South Putnam 2:19.72, 2. Greencastle (Asbell, Williams, Davis, Firebaugh) 2:28.26.

Girls 15 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 2. Greencastle (Dory, Deer, Hansen, Bittles) 2:53.56.

Boys 15 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle Relay -- 2. Greencastle (Guffey, Watson, Elkins, Salman) 1:42.93.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: