[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 46°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Eagles place second

Friday, September 12, 2008

(Photo)
Amanda Lund paces through the final stretch of the 5K Clay City Invitational Thursday. Lund finished with a time of 23:50, which placed her fifth overall.
CLAY CITY -- The South Putnam cross country teams put in a good showing at the Clay City Invitational Thursday afternoon, coming away with two, second-place team finishes.

In the girls' 5K race, Amanda Lund led the way, placing fifth overall with a time of 23:50 as the Eagles finished with 40 points, behind Shakamak's 19. Clay City, White River Valley and Owen Valley did not have enough runners to register a team score and team points were awarded based on bump scoring.

"I thought we ran pretty well," South Putnam Coach Brian Gardner said. "We ran a meet Wednesday, but competition is the main focus of every race."

Also scoring for the girls were Madi Marsteller (13th overall), Brittany Fitzpatrick (15th), Mikayla Cherry (18th) and Brittany Cox (20th) with respective times of 26:21, 27:13, 27:42 and 29:58.

The boys found the same result in their race as they finished with 44 points, second to Clay City's 30. Shakamak was third with a 55.

The Eagles scored sixth through ninth place finishes, along with 14th, in the rain-soaked race.

"The rain does slow the times down a little bit," Gardner said. "But we were able to place five guys within 30 seconds of each other and doing that can put us in a position to win."

Scoring for South Putnam were Tyler Heavin (19:45), Dylan Hayes and Paul Rubino, who both finished with a time of 19:46, Andrew Northrup (19:47) and Tanner Barr (20:14). Jacob Parker (20:36) and Josh Olezak (20:46) placed 15th and 16th, respectively, to round out the Eagles' runners.

South Putnam's next meet will be the John Mitchell Invitational at Cascade Saturday.

At Clay City

Boys Team Results

Clay City 30, South Putnam 44, Shakamak 55

Boys Individual Results

1. Drew Gambill (SH) 17:13, 2. Parker Modesitt (CC) 17:36, 3. Braxton Griffith (CC) 18:04, 4. Jesse Vansickle (CC) 18:29, 5. Tyler Richardson (SH) 19:20, 6. Tyler Heavin (SP) 19:45, 7. Dylan Hayer (SP) 19:46, 8. Paul Rubino (SP) 19:46, 9. Andrew Northrup (SP) 19:47, 10. D.J. Newton (CC) 19:52, 11. Conner Modesitt (CC) 19:57, 12. Travis Coleman (SH) 20:09, 13. Ben Denker (CC) 20:11, 14. Tanner Barr (SP) 20:14, 15. Jacob Parker (SP) 20:36, 16. Josh Olezak (SP) 20:46, 17. Austin Sinders (CC) 20:56, 18. Jacob Stevenson (SH) 21:37, 19. Graham Barnett (OV) 21:42, 20. Scotty McNabb (SH) 21:43, 21. Ty Robbins (WRV) 21:49, 22. Brock Dowell (SH) 21:56, 23. Brice Stratton (OV) 22:12, 24. John Ashcraft (WRV) 22:50, 25. Cory Deschamp (SH) 23:04, 26. Trayson Westray (OV) 24:26, 27. Judd Richardson (OV) 25:00, 28. Trey Graves (WRV) 25:06, 29. Cole Goodman (WRV) 26:26.

Girls Team Results

Shakamak 19, South Putnam 40

Girls Individual Results

1. Jennifer Hughes (WRV) 21:01*, 2. Casey Fougerousse (SH) 21:52, 3. Sara Ellis (SH) 23:26, 4. Danielle Mursel (OV) 23:29, 5. Amanda Lund (SP) 23:50, 6. Kendra Evans (OV) 25:04, 7. Micah York (OV) 25:16, 8. Stephanie Shaw (OV), 25:19, 9. Brandi Ashcraft (SH) 25:30, 10. Elise Miller (SH) 25:39, 11. Tiffani Goodman (CC) 25:46, 12. Abby Henry (WRV) 25:56, 13. Madi Marsteller (SP) 26:21, 14. Chelsea Stevens (SH) 26:33, 15. Brittany Fitzpatrick (SP) 27:13, 16. Cassandra Holdaway (SH) 27:30, 17. Alison Miller (SH) 27:32, 18. Mikayla Cherry (SP) 27:42, 19. Shanna McDonald (WRV) 27:59, 20. Brittany Cox (SP) 29:58, 21. Robbie Urton (SP) 30:58, 22. Kelsay Anderson (WRV) 33:34.

Next meet -- South Putnam visits the Cascade Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: