[Nameplate] Fair ~ 80°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 71°F
Saturday, July 12, 2014

Middle School runners compete in Conference meet at South Putnam

Monday, October 13, 2008

Junior high runners competed at South Putnam High School Saturday for the West Central Conference title.

For the girls, Greencastle ended the day in first place with 29 points, South Putnam was second with 40 points and Cloverdale was third with 55 points. Cascade, Monrovia and North Putnam fielded incomplete teams.

Cloverdale runner Amillia Nally was top finisher in the meet with a time of 12:19, while Greencastle's Colleen Weatherford was second with a time of 12:35. South Putnam's Mallory Glaze was fifth with a time of 13:06, with Tiger Cub Abigail Wilson was sixth in 13:17.

North Putnam's Whitney Baker was seventh in a time of 13:20. Alex Stoffregan of Greencastle was eighth with a time of 13:06, while South Putnam's Lyndsey Beasley was ninth in 13:29 and Greencastle's Kayla Cash was 10th in a time of 13:46.

In boys action, Cascade ran away with first place, finishing with 37 points. Speedway was second with 50 points, Greencastle was third with 77, Cloverdale was fourth with 101, South Putnam was fifth with 114 and North Putnam was sixth with 123 points.

Tyler Hudson of Greencastle was the county's top placer as he finished fourth with a time of 11:29. Cloverdale's Bret Brumfield was fifth with a time of 11:34, followed by teammate Ethan Maners in sixth in a time of 11:37. South Putnam's Hunter Barr was 10th, finishing in 11:58.

The WCC meet was the final meet of the season for the county schools.

At South Putnam

Junior High Cross Country Conference Meet

Girls team results

Greencastle 29, South Putnam 40, Cloverdale 55, Cascade INC, Monrovia INC, North Putnam INC

Individual results

1. Nally (CMS) 12:19, 2. Weatherford (GMS) 12:35, 3. Whicker (CAS) 12:49, 4. Thompson (MON) 12:59, 5. Glaze (SP) 13:06, 6. Wilson (GMS) 13:17, 7. Baker (NP) 13:20, 8. Stoffregan (GMS) 13:26, 9. Beasley (SP) 13:29, 10. Cash (GMS) 13:46, 11. Egold (SP) 13:56, 12. Monnett (CMS) 13:59, 13. Higgins (SP) 14:13, 14. Trigg (GMS) 14:17, 15. Shrum (CMS) 14:21, 16. Cox (SP) 14;24, 17. Canfield (CMS) 14:35, 18. Carillo (GMS) 14:38, 19. Webster (NP) 15:01, 20. Will (CAS) 15:10, 21. Burns (GMS) 15:15, 22. Gomez (GMS) 15:24, 23. Cheatham (SP) 15:38, 24. Wosniewski (CAS) 15:41, 25. Cherry (SP) 15:54, 26. Neudeck (SP) 15:58, 27. Stevens (GMS) 16:15, 28. Wells (SP) 16:22, 29. Amis (GMS) 16:27, 30. Headley (CAS) 16:32, 31. Heim (SP) 16:39, 32. Patterson (CMS) 16:42, 33. Cooper (CMS) 16:49, 34. Clark (SP) 16:55, 35. Huff (CMS) 17:08, 36. Cassida (GMS) 17:39, 37. Dobson (SP) 17:44, 38. Birt (SP) 17:56, 39. Foltz (NP) 18:27, 40. Mindiola (NP) 19:00, 41. Adkins (SP) 21:24

Boys team results

Cascade 37, Speedway 50, Greencastle 77, Cloverdale 101, South Putnam 114, North Putnam 123, Monrovia INC

Individual Results

1. Musson (CAS) 10:51, 2. Shepard (CAS) 11:10, 3. Fox (CAS) 11:25, 4. Hudson (GMS) 11:29, 5. Brumfield (CMS) 11:34, 6. Maners (CMS) 11:37, 7. Scott (SPW) 11:40, 8. Kennison (SPW) 11:54, 9. Malone (SPW) 11:55, 10. Barr (SP) 11:58, 11. Will (CAS) 12:03, 12. Turk (SPW) 12:07, 13. Norlin (GMS) 12:09, 14. Warren (SPW) 12:12, 15. Spear (NP) 12:13, 16. Potts (SP) 12:20, 17. Osborn (NP) 12:21, 18. Asbel (GMS) 12:22, 19. Davis (GMS) 12:23, 20. Shepard (CAS) 12:27, 21. Miller (SPW) 12:53, 22. Blundell (CMS) 12:54, 23. White (GMS) 12:57, 24. Hurst (SP) 13:03, 25. Canaday (CAS) 13:05, 26. Semak (GMS) 13:07, 27. Brattain (GMS) 13:09, 28. Lewis (GMS) 13:20, 29. Bottorff (NP) 13:22, 30. Hinners (NP) 13:26, 31. Carrillo (GMS) 13:27, 32. Whitlock (CMS) 13:29, 33. Berry (SP) 13:38, 34. Harrison (CAS) 13:41, 35. Bryan (GMS) 13:46, 36. Masner (CAS) 13:48, 37. Harris (SP) 13:51, 38. Lewis (NP) 13:54, 39. Flynn (SPW) 13:58, 40. Decker (CAS) 14:06, 41. Polston (SPW) 14:15, 42. Crosby (SP) 14:16, 43. Franklin (SP) 14:18, 44. Dwigans (GMS) 14:22, 45. Ford (CAS) 14:23, 46. Mattocks (CMS) 14:25, 47. Schroer (SP) 14:26, 48. Fruits (CAS) 14:28, 49. Palmer (MON) 14:28, 50. Monnett (CMS) 14:31, 51. UMMEL (GMS) 15:08, 52. Sharp (CMS) 15:27, 53. Gambill (NP) 15:33, 54. Johnson (GMS) 15:37, 55. McGlone (SPW) 16:54, 56. Nield (SP) 16:58, 57. Ladd (SP) 17:05, 58. Anderson (MON) 17:09, 59. Briones (SP) 17:28, 60. Chew (SP) 18:44, 61. Albright (SP) 22:05, 62. Evens (SP) 22:35



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.