[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 59°F  
Severe Thunderstorm Warning
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Alex Alleys announces GGUSBC standings

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

(Photo)
Reggie Alex (left) and Kayden Wheeler were among the local Greater Greencastle USBC bowlers who competed at the Youth State Tournament. Alex finished the day with a 13th place finish out of 291 enteries in Division 5. Wheeler had an All Events score of 847, which earned a plaque for second place in division 11. He was also a member of the VFW Buffaloes, along with Brody Downey, Zane Miller, Duke Duff and Luke Brotherton, who captured third place out of 66 entries with a team score of 1,673
(Photo)
GGUSBC STANDINGS

(As of 12-4-08)

Commercial (Thurs.)

Team Wins Losses
Bowling Juice8650
A.J. Electric 8155
Alexander's Masonry8056
Scrapyard 7462
Wilson Eng.6670
Stone's Body Shop6670
Putnam Inn6472
Spack Daddy's Homies 6274
Payroll Express6274
Crazy Pins3997

High team scratch game -- Bowling Juice 1027

High team scratch series -- Bowling Juice 2850

High individual game -- Scott Alexander 266

High individual series -- Dave VonTrees 696

Collier's Pee Wee Youth (Sat.)

Team Wins Losses
VFW Vipers 6315
St. Vincent's Physician's6216
Tucker State Farm 6117
Collier's Cats5226
Bittles & Hurt Bats5028
First National Bank Owls4830
Mason Jeweler's Cardinals 4632
Moose Lodge4632
Ensor Electric Shockers4335
Pappa Collier's Girls3147

High team scratch game -- St. Vincent's Physicians 196

High team scratch series -- Tucker State Farm Ins. 376

High individual game -- Male- Tyler Bruner 91; Female- Victoria Honey 65

High individual series -- Male- Brady Robinson 159; Female- Victoria Honey 121

W.O.T.M. Bantam Youth (Sat.)

Team Wins Losses
Putnam Inn Pumas6810
Jameson Coffee Grinders6216
AJ Hacker's Bulldogs6018
Certified Auto Exchange 5424
S & W Masonry Frogs5028
William's Custom Caulking 4830
Dixie Chopper Gators4632
VFW Vikings4236
Elks Lodge 10774038

High team scratch game -- Jameson Coffee Grinders 534

High team scratch series -- Jameson Coffee Grinders 976

High individual game -- Male- Jake Mundy 148; Female- Rebecca Wilson 93

High individual series -- Male- Luke Brotherton 274; Female- Rebecca Wilson 183

Eagles Junior Youth (Sat.)

Team Wins Losses
Lucilles's Seals 7034
Sheldon's Gutter Rats6836
Alexander's Masonry6638
Moose Lodge6044
Mission Relocation5846
AJ Electric Voltage5648
Carpenter Realty 5648
Hibbett's Sports5450
Dr. Wainman's Feelings 5252
Cline's Jewelry 5252
Dr. Boatright's Molars4064
Dave Well's Yankees 3668
Dixie Chopper3272
Ladies Eagles2876

High team scratch game -- Sheldon's Gutter Rats 869

High team scratch series -- Sheldon's Gutter Rats 2368

High individual game -- Male- Roy Cook 209; Female- Shayna Wahl 167

High individual series -- Male- Jacob Ensor 562; Female- Brittany Auten 442

Bubba Crawley Memorial (Wed.)

Team Wins Losses
Elks Lodge235149
Cash Concrete210174
Boom Booms 194190
Sandbaggers 182202
Julia's Gang177207
Dixie Choppers162244

High team scratch game-- Elks Lodge 637

High team scratch series-- Elks Lodge 2414

High individual game-- Mike Davies 238

High individual series-- Mike Davies 861

Seniour's Towing (Mon.)

Team Wins Losses
Troys Signs & Graphics8642
Mill Pond8444
York Family Autos 6662
The Old Timers6563
The Y-Nots6068
Cycle Mamas 5771
William's Body Shop5474
Abstract N Title3890

High team scratch game -- Troys Signs & Graphics 623

High team scratch series -- Mill Pond 1724

High individual game -- Debbie Adams 207

High individual series-- Susan Trahan 533

Men's City (Mon.)

Team Wins Losses
Go Getters 8543
Little Dude Ranch8048
The Waters7454
Flaming Lips6761
Moore's Bar5078
HMSB Insurance28100

High team scratch game -- Little Dude Ranch 908

High team scratch series -- Little Dude Ranch 2684

High individual game -- Brad Rector 244

High individual series -- Bryan Holmes 632

Sue Cash Memorial (Wed)

Team Wins Losses
Designer's Den12024
Rock N Bowl8658
Family Ties8460
Marcy's 8262
Bowling Moms8064
The Whole Fam-Damily7965
Dixie Chopper Air6678
Max's Barber Shop6480
Amigas6183
Bert & Betty's Bowlers5391
Perry Wainman, DDS5292
William's Trucking37107

High team scratch game -- Family Ties 681

High team scratch series -- Family Ties 1869

High individual game -- Lya Crawley 207

High individual series -- Marty Giltz 565

Thurs. Morning Mixed (Thurs.)

Team Wins Losses
Laura/Frosty8139
Gloria/Rudy7941
Edythe/Shirley6852
Lois/Ed6753
Susie/Charlie6555
Sandy/JC5961
Sharlene/Bill5961
Carolyn/Marie5070
Gerrie/Carl4377

Nellie/Tom

High team scratch game -- Laura/Frosty 417

High team scratch series -- Gloria/Rudy 1426

High individual game -- Male- Frosty Brewer 246; Female- Gerrie Cundiff 177

High individual series -- Male- Frosty Brewer; Female- Gloria Curtis 672

Pleasure Time Mixed (Sun.)

Team Wins Losses
I don't Know4222
Boom Booms4024
High Rollers3925
Double D's3727
Family3727
Brad's Team3430
Mom, Dad & Kids3331
Stumble Weeds3232
The Law Firm BBB & H 3034
Three of a Kind3034
Team 72836
Rookies2440
Alley Masters2242
Bowlin' Masters2044

High team scratch game -- I Don't Know 759

High team scratch series -- I don't Know 2078

High individual game -- Male- Jason Hiddle 218; Female; Crystal Sullivan 221

High individual series -- Male- Jason Hiddle 600; Female- Crystal Sullivan 594



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: