[Nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 79°F  
High: 88°F ~ Low: 72°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Tiger Sharks split with Edgewood to open '10

Thursday, January 7, 2010

GREENCASTLE -- It was back to business for Greencastle Wednesday night when it hosted the Edgewood Mustangs.

And coming off a long winter break, GHS coach Luke Beasley knew that it would be a challenge for his teams.

"Coming off of winter training, we knew that we had made some progress with our fitness, but we just didn't know if it would show up in our first meet because of us being tired from the heavy training," Beasley said.

It was noticeable. The boys won their meet 109-74, but the girls lost their 100-86. Even though the Lady Tiger Sharks lost, Beasley was impressed with their showing.

"The girls wanted this meet and they had their chance to win it," Beasley said. "They knew it was going to be tough against Edgewood, but they didn't bow down. They rose to the challenge and that is what I wanted them to do."

There were a couple Lady Tiger Sharks who had stand out meets Wednesday. Sara Beams swam a personal best of 29.33 in the 50-yard freestyle, while Melanie Bittles swam a 28.39, shaving nearly a second off of her personal best, in the 50 freestyle.

Natasha Airing had another solid performance in the 500-yard freestyle. She swam a 6:18.32 and finished second and won the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:38.00

Once again Melissa Ball swam for keeps. She maintained her streak of winning at least one individual event Wednesday when she captured first place in the 100 and 200-yard freestyle events.

The boys' team saw its share of personal bests as well.

Walter Chiarella swam a season best 2:17.48 in the 200 IM. But what really impressed Beasley was his performance in the last race of the night -- the 400 freestyle relay.

"He matched his season best 100-yard time with his split in the last race of the night," Beasley said.

Renegade Vandiver and Alex Asbell both swam PRs in the 200 IM and Asbell swam a personal best in the 100 backstroke also.

"We are staying focused and we are getting into the shape we need to be and we are starting to see the times that we should be seeing at this part of the season," Beasley said.

Greencastle is back in action on Saturday when it takes part in the WCC meet Saturday at DePauw 8:30 a.m.

At Greencastle

Girls Results

Edgewood 100, Greencastle 86

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Terry, Ball, Bittles, Aring) 2:06.21, 2. Edgewood 2:08.51, 3. Greencastle (Dory, Hedge, Beams, Howard) 2:20.88, 4. Edgewood 2:33.35, 5. Edgewood 2:40.28

200 Freestyle -- 1. Ball (GC) 2:10.04, 2. Roberts (EW) 2:11.28, 3. Culler (GC) 2:33.08, 4. Romer (GC) 2:36.86, 5. McPike (EW) 2:37.67, 6. Meeks (EW) 3:12.33

200 IM -- 1. Airing (GC) 2:38.00, 2. Phelps (EW) 2:44.08, 3. Dory (GC) 2:50.87, 4. Young (EW) 2:56.19, 5. Hedge (GC) 3:01.7, 6. Britton (EW) 3:08.78

50 Freestyle -- 1. Ratliff (EW) 27.73, 2. Bowman (EW) 27.82, 3. Bittles (GC) 28.39, 4. Mossbrucker (EW) 28.55, 5. Terry (GC) 28.65, 6. Beams (GC) 29.33

Diving -- Hackman (EW) 166.35, 2. Holmes 145.15, 3. Good (GC) 127.25, 4. Wood (GC) 116.90, 5. Seahorn (GC) 106.55

100 Butterfly -- 1. Brown (EW) 1:07.80, 2. Bittles (GC) 1:13.73, 3. Beams (GC) 1:18.38, 4. Young (EW) 1:23.22, 5. Hammett (EW) 1:27.47

100 Freestyle -- 1. Ball (GC) 59.79, 2. Mossbrucker (EW) 1:01.15, 3. Bowman (EW) 1:01.27, 4. Howard (GC) 1:06.36, 5. Romer (GC) 1:10.97, 6. Bryant (GC) 1:19.32

500 Freestyle -- 1. Roberts (EW) 6:02.13, 2. Airing (GC) 6:18.32, 3. Entrekin (EW) 6:46.95, 4. Owens (EW) 6:56.17, 6. Liveoak (GC) 7:04.47

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Edgewood 1:50.11, 2. Greencastle (Terry, Bittles, Aring, Ball) 1:50.77, 3. Edgewood 1:56.17, 4. Greencastle (Romer, Mason, Mason, Liveoak) 2:23.23, 5. Edgewwod 2:25.00

100 Backstroke -- 1. Terry (GC) 1:14.15, 2. Ratliff (EW) 1:14.46, 3. Dory (GC) 1:22.00, 4. Hammett (EW) 1:26.93, 5. St. Marie (GC) 1:27.86, 6. Tiege (EW) 1:27.83

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Entrekin (EW) 1:17.58, 2. Phelps (EW) 1:19.68, 3. Howard (GC) 1:29.84, 4. Hedge (GC) 1:30.99, 5. Brower (EW) 1:34.64, 6. Good (GC) 1:41.14

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Edgewood 4:15.02, 2. Greencastle (Dory, Beams, Culler, Howard) 4:35.22, 3. Edgewood 4:46.19, 4. Greencastle (Romer, St. Marie, Liveoak, Hedge) 5:08.60, 5. Edgewood 5:30.84

Boys Results

Greencastle 109, Edgewood 74

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Elkins, Watson, Ball, Pierce) 1:53.76, 2. Edgewood 2:01.38, 3. Greencastle (Asbell, Kass, Vandiver, Chiarella) 2:01.71

200 Freestyle -- 1. Kass (GC) 2:15.00, 2. Pierce (GC) 2:23.00, 3. Pogue (EW) 2:44.15, 4. Chmeilewski (EW) 3:01.38

200 IM -- 1, Young (EW) 2:13.01, 2. Chiarella (GC) 2:17.48, 3. Meaden (EW) 2:32.83, 4. Vandiver (GC) 2:37.59, 5. Asbell (GC) 2:38.98

50 Freestyle -- 1. Elkins (GC) 24.55, 2. Holmes (EW) 25.57, 3. Ball (GC) 25.79, 4. French (EW) 27.77, 5. Kastigar (GC) 30.93

Diving -- 1. Simms (GC) 185.70, 2. French (EW) 170.45, 3. Stodghill (GC) 150.00, 4. Hayes (EW) 143.25, 5. Bruner (GC) 91.90

100 Butterfly -- 1. Chiarella (GC) 1:05.43, 2. Watson (GC) 1:16.23, 3. Pogue (EW) 1:18.50, 4. Allender (EWW) 1:24.90, 5. Lee (GC) 1:36.63

100 Freestyle -- 1. Pierce (GC) 56.91, 2. Holmes (EW) 57.42, 3. Bell (GC) 1:03.16, 4. Chmeilewski (EW) 1:16.68

500 Freestyle -- 1. Kass (GC) 6:02.13, 2. Vandiver(GC) 6:44.91, 3. Entrekin (EW) 6:20.08, 4. Owens (EW) 7:26.74, 5. Lee (GHS) 8:03.73

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Edgewood 1:43.59, 2. Greencastle (Kass, Ball, Vandiver, Pierce) 1:44.51, 3. Greencastle (Bell, Kastigar, Eubank, Stodghill), 4. Edgewood 2:17.99

100 Backstroke -- Meaden (EW) 1:07.55, 2. Asbell (GC) 1:12.37, 3. Ball (GC) 1:12.41, 4. Simms (GC) 1:21.26, 5. Lawyer (EW) 1:27.83

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Young (EW) 1:06.72, 2. Watson (GC) 1:13.49, 3. Entrekin (EW) 1:19.88, 4. Timm (GC) 1:41.14

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Chiarella, Elkins, Watson, Asbell) 4:06.53, 2. Edgewood 4:29.15, 3. Greencastle (Lee, Eubank, Simms, Timm) 4:53.94, 4. Edgewood 5:16.74

Next Meet -- Greencastle is back in action on Saturday when it takes part in the WCC meet Saturday at DePauw 8:30 a.m.