[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 59°F  
High: 60°F ~ Low: 48°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

North Putnam tames Falcons in the pool

Thursday, January 28, 2010

ROACHDALE -- The North Putnam swim teams swept North Vermillion Tuesday at home. The girls' team won 68-40, while the boys won 86-49.

Snagging wins for the girls were Shellie Harper in the 200 IM (2:44.05), Halsey Foltz in the 50 freestyle (28:44) and the 100 freestyle (1:04.62), Caroline Byrd in diving (106.23) and Mandy Preecs in the 500 free (8:26.09).

The 200-yard medley relay team of Foltz, Byrd, Harper and Ashley Novak won in a time of 2:18.02. They also captured the 200 freestyle relay in a time of 2:06.94. The team of Katie Lasiter, Mandy Preecs, Kierstan Kaufman and Novak won the 400 freestyle relay in a time of 5:33.14.

The boys' captured eight events on the night. Winning for the boys were Jeremy Ban in the 200 free (2:06.21), Jared James in the 200 IM (2:38.65), Jacob Hendershot in the 50 free (26.82), Colton Smith in the 200 free (59.43) and the 100 backstoke (1:12.41). Ban also swam the 500 freestyle as a 500 butterfly and won in a time of (8:21.18).

The team of Smith, James, Ban and Hendershot won the 200 medley relay in a time of 2:01.07, while Hendershot, Greg Zuver, Brandon Volland and Elisha Volland won the 200 free relay with a time of 2:09.80.

In addition to Ban, Byrd same the 50 free as a 50 butterfly and the boys' 400 free relay team swam as a 400 medley relay.

At North Putnam

Girls' Results

N. Putnam 68, N. Vermillion 40

(North Putnam results only)

200 Medley R -- 1. North Putnam (Foltz, Byrd, Novak, Harper) 2:18.02

200 -- 3. Preecs (NP) 3:12

200 IM -- 1. Harper (NP) 2:44.05

50 -- 1. Foltz (NP) 28.44, 2. Byrd (NP) 30.58, 4. Kaufman (NP) 36.81

Diving -- 1. Byrd (NP) 106.23

100 -- 1. Foltz (NP) 1:04.62, 2. Harper (NP) 1:05.19, 3. Lasiter (NP) 1:18.35

500 -- 1. Preecs (NP) 8:26.09

200 R -- 1. North Putnam (Foltz, Novak, Byrd, Harper) 2:06.94

400 R -- 1. North Putnam (Lasiter, Kaufman, Novak, Preecs) 5:37.17

Boys' Results

N. Putnam 86, N. Vermillion 49

(North Putnam results only)

200 medley R -- 1. North Putnam (Smith, James, Hendershot, Ban) 2:01.07, 3. North Putnam (B. Volland, E. Volland, G. Zuver, M. Zuver) 2:36.80

200 -- 1. Ban (NP) 2:06.21

200 IM -- 1. James (NP) 2:38.65

50 -- 1. Hendershot (NP) 26.82, 3. G. Zuver (NP) 29.65, 4. E. Volland (NP) 30.33

Diving -- 2. M Zuver (NP) 135.8, 3. L. Clodfelter (NP) 123.9, 4. B. Volland (NP) 114.8

100 -- 1. Smith (NP) 59.43, 3. G. Zuver (NP) 1:07.14, 5. M. Zuver (NP) 1:11.18

500 -- 1. Ban (NP) 8:21.18

200 R -- 1. North Putnam (E. Volland, B. Volland, G. Zuver, Hendershot( 2:09.80

100 backstroke -- 1. Smith (NP) 1:12.41, 3. Clodfelter (NP) 1:21.43

100 breaststroke -- 2. James (NP) 1:18.17, 3. Hendershot (NP) 1:20.50, 4. E. Volland (NP) 1:30.80

400 R -- 2. North Putnam (Ban, James, M. Zuver, Smith) 5:39.14