[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 52°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 56°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

GMS swimmers defeat South Putnam

Thursday, February 25, 2010

GREENCASTLE -- The swim teams from Greencastle and South Putnam battled Tuesday, with Greencastle coming away with victories in both the boys' and girls' events.

The GMS boys won 102-62, picking up eight wins on the night.

Winning for Greencastle were Isaac Harms (200, 100 freestyle), Nash Firebaugh (100 IM, 50 butterfly), Elijah Brattain (400 freestyle) and Nathan Gardner (100 breaststroke). In addition, the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay team of Firebaugh, Harms, Brattain and Jacob Kessler were victorious.

Tayler Arnold led the South Putnam team with wins in the 50 freestyle and the 100 backstroke, while Tyler Neumann won the diving event. The 200 freestyle relay team of Wyatt Nees, Ben Albright, Arnold and Neumann won.

The Greencastle girls' team captured 11-of-12 events to cruise to a 139-37 win.

Sydney Cassida (200, 100 freestyle), Emily Wheeler (100 IM, 100 backstroke), Quinci Miller (50 freestyle), Libby Brush (50 butterfly, 400 free) and Nicolette Peters (100 breaststroke) all gained individual wins for GMS.

The relay team of Wheeler, Brush, Cassida and Miller won the 200 medley relay, while the team of Miller, Brush, Rebecca Moore and Ashlyn Cox won the 200 freestyle relay. Rachel Custis, Rosio Gomez, Wheeler and Cassida captured the 400 freestyle relay.

South Putnam's lone win came in the diving event when Siera Hiem won the event with a total of 95.85.

At South Putnam

Boys Results

Greencastle 102, S. Putnam 62

200 Medley R -- 1. GMS (Firebaugh, Harms, Brattain, Kessler) 2:12.28, 2. SP (Arnold, Neumann, Nees, Albright) 2:17.16, 3. GMS (Gardner, Ummel, Secrest, Hinton) 2:37.59, 4. SP (Query, Evens, Rayce, Duggan) 3:09.07

200 -- 1. Harms (GMS) 2:29.60, 2. Hinton (GMS) 2:54.97, 3. Secrest (GMS) 3:4.59, 4. Hurst (SP) 3:15.00

50 butterfly -- 1. Firebaugh (GMS) 28.04, 2. Nees (SP) 34.81, 3. Ummel (GMS) 41.80, 4. Briones (GMS) 56.69

100 -- 1. Harms (GMS) 1:05.08, 2. Hinton (GMS) 1:12.85, 3. Duggan (SP) 1:25.06, 4. Watson (GMS) 1:28.61, 5. Rayce (SP) 1:29.18

100 IM -- 1. Firebaugh (GMS) 1:08.83, 2. Gardner (GMS) 1:24.83, 3. Albright (SP) 1:35.96, 4. Rayce (SP) 1:43.27

50 -- 1. Arnold (SP) 27.49, 2. Kessler (GMS) 32.74, 3. Duggan (SP) 33.51, 4. Briones (GMS) 41.68, 5. Johnson (GMS) 43.75, 6. Pitts (SP) 43.45

Diving -- 1. Neumann (SP) 56.35

400 -- 1. Brattain (GMS) 5:13.92, 2. Hurst (SP) 7:16.79

200 R -- 1. SP (Nees, Neumann, Albright, Arnold) 1:52.55, 2. GMS (Ummel, Watson, Secrest, Hinton) 2:19.45, 3. SP (Rayce, Pitts, Fields, Query) 2:57.16

100 backstroke -- 1. Arnold (SP) 1:10.85, 2. Brattain (GMS) 1:11.39, 3. Kessler (GMS) 1:29.97, 4. Johnson (GMS) 1:44.50

100 breaststroke -- 1. Gardner (GMS) 1:32.87, 2. Ummel (GMS) 1:33.86, 3. Neumann (SP) 1:37.56, 4. Watson (GMS) 1:42.71, 5. Evens (SP) 2:12.63

400 R -- 1. GMS (Kessler, Harms, Brattain, Firebaugh) 4:35.79, 2. SP (Duggan, Hurst, Nees, Albright) 5:27.50

Girls Results

Greencastle 139, S. Putnam 37

200 Medley R -- 1. GMS (Wheeler, Brush, Cassida, Miller) 2:23.11, 2. GMS (Custis, Branagin, Gomez, Moore) 2:35.05, 3. SP (King, Perry, Hiem, T. Kiste) 2:54.81, 4. GMS (Romer, Hansen, Smith, Souders) 3:12.40, 5. SP (Lorimer, Beasley, K. Kiste, Hayden) 3:34.27

200 -- 1. Cassida (GMS) 2:40.14, 2. Gomes (GMS) 2:52.53, 3. Gellman (GMS) 3:06.58, 4. Minnick (SP) 3:18.06

100 IM -- 1. Wheeler (GMS) 1:22.39, 2. Smith (GMS) 1:31.85, 3. Cox (GMS) 1:37.58, 4. Plunkett (SP) 2:08.06, 5. Lorimer (SP) 2:11.51

50 -- 1. Miller (GMS) 31.07, 2. Custis (GMS) 31.83, 3. T. Kiste (SP) 36.66, 4. Moore (GMS) 38.94, 5. Perry (SP) 39.20, 6. Hansel (SP) 43.45

Diving -- 1. Hiem (SP) 95.85, 2. Branagin (GMS) 80,50

50 butterfly -- 1. Brush (GMS) 37.80, 2. Smith (GMS) 41.31, 3. Romer (GMS) 44.75, 4. K. Kiste (SP) 51.78, 5. Hayden (SP) 1:01.15, 6. King (SP) 1:14.25

100 -- 1. Cassida (GMS) 1:10.77, 2. T. Kiste (SP) 1:30.73, 3. Anderson (GMS) 1:33.33, 4. Beasley (SP) 1:40.75, 5. Plunkett (SP) 1:45.70

400 -- 1. Brush (GMS) 6:08.29, 2. Gomez (GMS) 6:10.18, 3. Barnett (GMS) 6:49.70

200 R -- 1. GMS (Miller, Moore, Cox, Brush) 2:27.25, 2. GMS (Anderson, Brattain, Stevens, Wilson) 2:37.62, 3. SP (Perry, K. Kiste, Plunkett, T. Kiste) 2:50.95, 4. SP (Beasley, Shaw, Hayden, Minnick) 2:54.29, 5. GMS (Meyer, Hansen, Warren, Roberts) 3:04.51, 6. SP (Knight, Allen, Williams, Kelly) 3:30.81

100 backstroke -- 1. Wheeler (GMS) 1:20.04, 2. Miller (GMS) 1:21.12, 3. Romer (GMS) 1:39.93, 4. Arnold (SP) 2:02.71, 5. Shaw (SP) 2:04.71, 6. King (SP) 2:04.72

100 breaststroke -- 1. Peter (GMS) 1:33.26, 2. Brattain (GMS) 1:36.54, 3. Cox (GMS) 1:38.00, 4. Boyce (SP) 2:17.16, 5. Beasley (SP) 2:37.31, 6. Lorimer (SP) 2:49.53

400 R -- 1. GMS (Custis, Gomez, Wheeler, Cassida) 4:59.93, 2. GMS (Romer, Souders, Peters, Smith) 5:41.26, 3. SP (Hayden, Perry, Minnick, Hiem) 6:07.72, 4. GMS (Ivy, Hurst, White, Wilson) 6:07.73, 5. SP (Arnold, Plunkett, Kelly, Boyce) 7:11.51