[Nameplate] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 73°F ~ Low: 48°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

South Putnam Eagles win county wrestling title

Friday, March 19, 2010

CLOVERDALE -- The South Putnam Eagles won the Putnam County Middle School Duals Wednesday, followed by Cloverdale in second, Greencastle in third and North Putnam in fourth.

Earning wins for South Putnam were Collin Berry (85), Nick Owen (90), Zane Crosby (100), Colton Bunton (110), Joe Waters (115), Braden Patrick (135), Rudy Harris (165), Jacob Williams (220) and Morgan Grundlock (heavyweight).

Cloverdale was led by first-place performances from Jacob Boldman (70), Max Secrest (95), Jake Waycott (105), Taylor Mescall (145), Andrew Howard (155) and Cody Stout (180).

Greencastle's first-place finishers were Brandon Gillespie (125), Tyler Scott (130) and Devin Mooney (140).

Trae Straziscar (75), Jordan Saar (80) and Colton Williams (120) were North Putnam's first-place wrestlers on the night.

In the B-team event, South Putnam had six first-place finishers and three second place finishers to lead the way.

At Cloverdale

Putnam County Middle School Duals

70 -- 1. Jacob Boldman (CMS), 2. Troy Wardlow (GMS)

75 -- 1. Trae Straziscar (NP), 2. Jacob Lorimer (SP), Chad Stevens (CMS)

80 -- 1. Jordan Saar (NP), 2. Jacob Scobee (CMS)

85 -- 1. Collin Berry (SP), 2. Andrew Gordon (CMS)

90 -- 1. Nick Owen (SP), 2. Brandon Hughes (CMS), 3. Kaleb Flemming (GMS)

95 -- 1. Max Secrest (CMS), 2. Caleb Winings (NP), 3. Mat Parker (SP), 4. Mike Thompson (GMS)

100 -- 1. Zane Crosby (SP), 2. Nick Schwomeyer (CMS)

105 -- 1. Jake Waycott (CMS), 2. Klayton Vittetow (SP), Caleb Burns (GMS)

110 -- 1. Colton Bunton (SP), 2. Colton Wilkes (CMS)

115 -- 1. Joe Waters (SP), 2. Andrew Beatty (GMS)

120 -- 1. Colton Williams (NP), 2. Wes Riner (SP), Dylan Price (GMS)

125 -- 1. Brandon Gillespie (GMS), Dakota Bunton (SP), Ben Wiatt (NP)

130 -- 1. Tyler Scott (GMS), 2. Clayton Spencer (SP)

135 -- 1. Braden Patrick (SP), 2. Riley Jayne (GMS), 3. Gabe McFadden (NP)

140 -- 1. Devin Mooney (GMS), 2. Nathan Sheets (SP)

145 -- Taylor Mescall (CMS), 2. Billy Finch (GMS), 3. Phillip Williams (SP)

155 -- 1. Andrew Howard (CMS), 2. Lane Hacker (SP), 3. Brayden White (GMS)

165 -- 1. Rudy Harris (SP), 2. Grant Bryan (NP), 3. Bill Petrosky (CMS), 4. Nathan Meadows (GMS)

180 -- 1. Cody Stout (CMS), 2. Kraig Sargent (SP)

220 -- 1. Jacob Williams (SP), 2. Jonathan Smith (CMS), 3. Jonas Trammell (GMS)

HWT. -- 1. Morgan Grundlock (SP), Dustin Williams (GMS)

B-Team Results

75 -- Jaron Wolf (NP) 1st

85 -- Dakota Cutshaw (SP) 1st

95 -- Jackson Szczerbik (CMS) 1st

105 -- Jordan Clements (SP) 1st

125 -- Bradley Ballard (SP) 1st

130 -- Will Cruise (SP) 1st

145 -- Dillon Watson (SP) 1st

155 -- Austin Tesserreau (SP) 1st

180 -- Jacob Gibson (CMS) 1st, Jesse Owens (SP) 2nd

220 -- David Wiliams (GMS) 1st, Dayse Sutche (SP) 2nd

285 -- Grant Mundy (GMS) 1st, Joey Masters (SP) 2nd