Bookwalter, Fenwick retain offices
Tuesday, November 2, 2010 ~ Updated 9:12 PM
GREENCASTLE -- With all precincts reporting, the Putnam County election 2010 results of contested races are as follows:
PUTNAM COUNTY
Prosecutor
R -- Tim Bookwalter | 6,498 votes | 69.05% |
I -- Robert Perry | 2912 votes | 30.95% |
Sheriff
R -- Steve Fenwick | 5,765 votes | 57.41% |
I -- Joe Tesmer | 2,422 votes | 24.12% |
D -- Garry Clark | 1,854 votes | 18.46% |
STATE OF INDIANA
House District 44
R -- Jim Baird | 5,639 votes | 54.88% |
D -- Nancy Michael | 4,250 votes | 41.36% |
I -- Dennis Beatty | 386 votes | 3.76% |
Secretary of State
R -- Charlie White | 6,451 votes | 64.64% |
D -- Vop Osili | 2,750 votes | 27.56% |
L -- Mike Wherry | 779 votes | 7.81 |
Auditor of State
R -- Tim Berry | 6,555 votes | 67.83% |
D -- Same Locke | 2,565 votes | 26.54 |
L -- Eric Knipe | 544 votes | 5.63 |
Treasurer of State
R -- Richard Mourdock | 6,821 votes | 70.36% |
D -- Pete Buttigieg | 2,818 votes | 29.24 |
FEDERAL OFFICES
United States Senator
R -- Dan Coats | 5,965 votes | 58.72% |
D -- Brad Ellsworth | 3,452 votes | 33.99% |
L -- Rebecca Sink-Burris | 738 votes | 7.27% |
House District 8
R -- Larry Bucshon | 6,506 votes | 65.12% |
D -- Trent VanHaaften | 2,759 votes | 27.60% |
L -- John Cunninghamn | 724 votes | 7.24% |
TOWNSHIPS
Greencastle Township Board Member (Top 3)
R -- Karen Hill Ambler | 2,391 votes | 30.05% |
D -- Charles Miles | 2,024 votes | 25.43% |
R -- Marilyn Clearwaters | 1,965 votes | 24.69% |
D -- Doris J. Miller | 1,578 votes | 19.83% |
Warren Township Board Member (Top 3)
R -- Sharon C. Evans | 295 votes | 32.63% |
R -- Bob Dennis | 225 votes | 24.89% |
R -- Lawrence W. Muncie | 221 votes | 24.45% |
D -- Rex A. Parker | 163 votes | 18.03% |
SCHOOL BOARDS
Cloverdale School Board Cloverdale Township
Brian Asbury | 519 votes | 55.69% |
William S. Schwartz | 413 votes | 44.31% |
Cloverdale School Board Taylor Township
Duane L. Huge | 491 votes | 51.74% |
James F. Sharp | 458 votes | 48.26% |
North Putnam School Board Clinton Township
Travis R. Lambermont | 188 votes | 51.09% |
Scott R. Rader | 180 votes | 48.91% |
South Putnam School Board Jefferson Township
Wesley Hacker | 240 votes | 59.55% |
Darwyn Nelson | 163 votes | 40.45% |
South Putnam School Board Warren Township
David Bombei | 181 votes | 53.71% |
Adam Hughes | 156 votes | 46.29% |
For complete results, check out Wednesday's Banner Graphic.