[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 43°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Five local football players named to All-State team

Thursday, December 16, 2010

INDIANAPOLIS -- North Putnam seniors Travis Franklin and Caleb Vondersaar were named to the 2010 Indiana All-State Football team.

They were selected to the first team All-State, while teammates Tyler Watson and Nate Bryan earned honorable mention at defensive lineman and linebacker, respectively.

South Putnam's Rob Gibson also was named to the honorable mention team at runningback.

CLASS 2A

OFFENSE

QB -- Sam O'Shea, Wheeler, 6-1, 175, Sr.

RB -- Jared Bromagem, Shenandoah, 5-8, 190, Sr.

RB -- Jake Schuitema, North Newton, 5-10, 195, Sr.

WR/RB -- Travis Franklin, North Putnam, 5-10, 180, Sr.

WR -- Jake Dye, Tipton, 6-1, 160, Jr.

WR -- Anthony Warrum, Heritage Christian, 6-1, 175, So.

TE -- Joey Price, Eastern (Howard) 6-5, 240, Jr.

C -- Blake Steinacker, Indianapolis Ritter, 6-2, 225, Sr.

G -- Briston Dunigan, Shenandoah, 6-3, 205, Sr.

G -- Thomas Johnson, Evansville Mater Dei, 6-1, 220, Sr.

T -- Ben Davisson, Rensselaer, 6-10, 315, Sr.

T -- Jake Rouch, Cass, 6-7, 310, Sr.

K -- Alex Stronczek, Fort Wayne Luers, 6-4, 175, Sr.

DEFENSE

DE -- Deondre Hudson, Centerville, 6-5, 205, Jr.

DE -- Andrew Wahl, Evansville Mater Dei, 6-3, 245, Sr.

DT -- Tanner Barton, Northwestern, 6-3, 290, Sr.

DT -- Andrew Chalfant, Winchester, 6-3, 220, Sr.

LB -- Ben Ahler, Rensselaer, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB -- Steve Kiermaier, Fort Wayne Luers, 6-2, 212, Sr.

LB -- Trevor Ozenbaugh, Elwood, 5-10, 185, Sr.

DB -- Trevor Axsom, Paoli, 5-8, 163, Jr.

DB -- Jake Hidalgo, Wheeler, 5-11, 180, Jr.

DB -- Ken Mullen, Fort Wayne Luers, 5-9, 185, Sr.

DB -- Caleb Vondersaar, North Putnam, 5-9, 165, Sr.

P -- Darin Hochstetler, Fairfield, 6-0, 180, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

QB -- Austin Anglea - Speedway, Austen Brow - Eastside, Cameron Gerber - Bluffton, Zeke Harmon - South Spencer, Austin Hooker - Tipton, John Horner - Eastern (Howard), Matt Hunt - Heritage Christian

RB -- Alex Arthur - Cascade , Zach Cole - Shenandoah, Dylon Collins - Bowman Academy, Alex Cook - Heritage Christian, Khary Ferguson - Indianapolis Ritter, Todd Frickey - Garrett, Rob Gibson - South Putnam

WR -- Dalton Brandenstein - Evansville Mater Dei, Ben Braunecker - Forest Park, Justin Brent - Speedway, Eddie Cmehil - Indianapolis Ritter, Brenner Cruce - North Judson, Dillon Daniel - Triton Central, Dylan Dielkes - Union County

TE -- Brady Eagle - Rensselaer, Mitch Huppert - Bremen, Evan Jaynes - Monrovia

OL -- Austin Aynes - Indianapolis Ritter, Jordan Bontrager - Fairfield, Bernie Boots - Evansville Mater Dei, Andrew Brill - Heritage Christian, Nick Dinninger - Indianapolis Ritter

K -- Kyle Green - Heritage Christian, Isaac Jochem - Evansville Mater Dei, Dylan Michel - Monrovia, Derek Vogelzang - Fairfield.

DEFENSE

DE -- Brandon Baumgart - North Posey, Alan Bollenbacher - Bremen, Brendon Burke - Heritage Christian, Steven Glackman - Triton Central, Mitchell Judkins - Speedway, Kyle Mark - North Newton, Ryan Mercer - Northwestern

DT -- John Fritz - Shenandoah, Anthony Halbert - Speedway, Adam Kolokowski - Fairfield, Seth Moffitt - Heritage Christian, Kyle Seger - Southridge, Trent Wallace - South Vermillion, Tyler Watson - North Putnam.

LB -- James Altherr - Tipton, Caleb Andry - Paoli, Blake Babcock - Centerville, Jake Beyer - Speedway, Andrew Borkholder - Bremen, Kent Brookins - Fairfield Nate Bryan - North Putnam

DB -- Michael Birk - Indianapolis Ritter, Jalen Chandler - Indianapolis Ritter, Dalton Clements - Monrovia, Randall Cork - Heritage Christian, Bobby Cornett - Bremen, Jake Derbyshire - Speedway, Kylan Dubbels - Northwestern

KR -- Chad Schultz - North Newton.