[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 52°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

North Putnam boy swimmers win, girls come in second

Thursday, January 27, 2011

(Photo)
Jeremy Ban
CAYUGA -- The North Putnam swim teams split with North Vermillion Tuesday, with the boys winning 166-70 and the girls placing second to North Vermillion. Covington fielded a girls team and placed third.

Jeremy Ban and Joey Lehr won two races on the night for the Cougars. Ban won the 200-yard freestyle (2:02.05) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:39.01), while Lehr won the 200-yard IM (2:36.65) and the 100-yard backstroke (1:09.56).

Also winning for North was Dane Gray in the 50-yard freestyle (25.61) and Jared James in the 100-yard butterfly (1:10.38). The 200-yard medley relay team of Ban, James, Gray and Colton Smith won with a time of 1:57.01. They also teamed up to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:41.28.

Cyle Ford, Sean Hinners, Zach Collisi and Lehr won the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:32.80.

On the girls side, Michelle Harper won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:25.12, while Autumn Wolf was first in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:27.86.

At South Vermillion

Boys Results

North Putnam 166, North Vermillion 70

200 Medley Relay -- 1. North Putnam (Ban, Smith, Gray, James) 1:57.01

200 -- 1. Ban (NP) 2:02.05, 2. Smith (NP) 2:13.43, 3. Skillern (NP) 2:37.28, 4. Flanary (NV) 2:37.82

200 IM -- 1. Lehr (NP) 2:36.65, 2. Stubinger (NV) 2:44.35, 3. Troyer (NP) 2:44.39

50 -- 1. Gray (NP) 25.61, 2. McGInley (NV) 27.47, 3. Hinners (NP) 27.55, 4. Ford (NP) 29.66

Diving -- 1. Flanary (NV) 115.15

100 fly -- 1. James (NP) 1:10.48, 2. Strubinger (NV) 1:18.06

100 -- 1. Scott (NV) 1:02.27, 2. Troyer (NP) 1:05.33, 3. McGinley (NV) 1:05.56, 4. Ford (NP) 1:05.79, 5. Collisi (NP) 1:11.12

500 -- 1. Ban (NP) 5:39.01, 2. Gray (NP) 5:46.23, 3. Hatcher (NV) 7:42.35

200 R -- 1. North Putnam (Ban, Gray, James, Smith) 1:41.28, 2. North Vermillion (McGinley, Glanary, Scott, Strubinger) 1:54.99, 3. North Putnam (Kaufman, Troyer, Volland, Thornell) 1:57.55

100 -- 1. Lehr (NP) 1:09.56, 2. Smith (NP) 1:11.67, 3. Hinners (NP) 1:17.78, 4. Hatcher (NV) 1:19.35

100 breaststroke -- 1. Scott (NV) 1:20.09, 2. James (NP) 1:20.45, 3. Volland (NP) 1:29.84, 4. Collisi (NP) 1:31.11

400 R -- 1. North Putnam (Ford, Collisi, Hinners, Lehr) 4:32.80

Girls Results

North Vermillion 104, North Putnam 33, Covington 5

200 Medley Relay -- 1. North Vermillion (Byrum, Hall, Julian, Diltz) 2:22.68

200 -- 1. Harper (NP) 2:25.12, 2. Little (NV) 2:58.60, 3. Dewlen (NV) 3:03.89

200 IM -- 1. Dilts (NV) 3:12.08

50 -- 1. Byrum (NV) 28.68, 2. Hall (NV) 31.91, 3. Julian (NV) 34.82

100 -- 1. Diltz (NV) 1:15.93, 2. Wolf (NP) 1:17.31, 3. Livesay (NP) 1:19.15, 4. Julian (NV) 1:21.92, 5. Little (NV) 1:23.42

500 -- 1. Byrum (NV) 6:17.28, 2. Harper (NP) 6:41.61

200 R -- 1. North Vermillion (Julian, Little, Dewlen, Hall) 2:28.89

100 backstroke -- 1. Wolf (NP) 1:27.86, 2. Livesay (NP) 1:33.26

100 breaststroke -- 1. Hall (NV) 1:22.81, 2. Paddock (COV) 1:30.85, 3. Dewlen (NV) 1:54.22

400 R -- 1. North Vermillion (Byrum, Dewlen, Little, Dilts) 5:25.10