[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 57°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

GHS girls run away with conference crown

Saturday, May 14, 2011

(Photo)
GHS runner Paige Pickens receives the baton from Kara Birt in the 400-meter relay race Friday. [Order this photo]
Unity was the name of the game for Greencastle's girls track squad as they tallied 143 points Friday night on their way to a WCC title.

"We were very fortunate," said Greencastle head coach Garry Anderson. "Cascade, Monrovia, and Cloverdale all had fantastic runners but we were able to out-depth them all tonight."

Like their male counterparts, the GHS relay team began the night with a 4x800 meter relay win, ending the event in 10:18.18. Though the race was close through three exchanges, Greencastle pulled away in the final two laps. Their 4x400 relay used precision hand-offs to capture the final event of the evening, speeding to a final time of 4:13.64. Colleen Weatherford added two individual wins for Greencastle in the 800-meter (2:23.65) and 400-meter (1:00.16) races.

The humid night slowed Cloverdale to only 81 points in a fourth place effort with Amillia Nally 1,600-meter (one mile) victory. Nally raced to a quick lead from the gun, cruising to a 5:43.14-mile time.

North Putnam's bright spot was without a doubt Katie Douglas' 12:45.74 victory in the 3,200-meter event. After the Greencastle competitors seemed to be matching one another stride for stride through the first 2,400-meters, Douglas surged forward, taking the one-to-go bell with the lead and never looking back. Despite her impressive win, North Putnam only scored 45 points on the night. Included was Audrey Healey's 14- foot-9-inch long jump title.

The South Putnam ladies fared worse than any group Friday, scoring just 23 points and finishing sixth with zero event victories.

The teams will be back in action Tuesday at the South Putnam sectional action at 5 p.m.

At South Putnam

2011 West Central Conference meet

Team Results

1. Greencastle 143, 2. Cascade 107, 3. Monrovia 94, 4. Cloverdale 81, 5. North Putnam 45, 6. South Putnam 23

3,200 R -- 1. GHS (Gill, Beams, Weatherford, Stoffregen) 10:18.18, 2. Monrovia (Wilkerson, Hoffman, Spear, Thompson) 10:44.18, 3. Cloverdale (Monnett, Routh, Manning, Nally) 11:20.05, 4. South Putnam (Albers, Jones, McHugh, Nichols) 11:51.54, 5. Cascade Hensley, Buchanan, Weatherman, Melton) 11:58.88

100 -- 1. Reynolds (CAS) 13.08, 2. Birt (GHS) 13.34, 3. Stewart (Cas) 13.39, 4. Humphreys (GHS) 13.68, 5 Farmer (SP) 13.95, 6. Gruener (CHS) 13.97, 7. Healey (NP) 14.11, 8. Baker (SP) 14.58

100 H -- 1. Miller (Mon) 16.97, 2. Gray (CHS) 17.00, 3. Gruener (CHS) 17.24, 4. Chastain (Cas) 17.50, 5. Crawley (GHS) 18.43, 6. Plummer (GHS) 19.58, 7. S. Cheatham (SP) 19.87, 8. Marsteller (SP) 21.31

200 -- 1. Reynolds (Cas) 26.73, 2. Davies (GHS) 27.76, 3. Birt (GHS) 28.30, 4. Mason (Mon) 28.73, 5. Sinks (CHS) 28.87, 6. Ott (Cas) 29.20, 7. Farmer (SP) 29.53, 8. Booth (NP) 30.40

1,600 -- 1. Nally (CHS) 5:43.14, 2. Cash (GHS) 5:45.61, 3. Gill (GHS) 5:48.74, 4. Glaze (SP) 5:55.82, 5. Stephenson (NP) 5:59.26, 6. Spear (Mon) 6:06.36, 7. Musson (Cas) 6:14.80, 8. Shields (Mon) 6:18.57, 9. Reed (CHS) 6:26.52, 10. High (NP) 6:37.66, 11. Fredrick (Cas) 7:34.22

400 R -- 1. Cascade (Stewart, Berling, Ott, Reynolds) 51.65, 2. Greencastle (Birt, Girton, Pickens, Humphreys) 51.98, 3. Cloverdale (Gruener, Shrum, Gray, Sinks) 55.29, 4. South Putnam (Doolin, S. Baker, B. Baker, Farmer) 55.88, 5. North Putnam (Stinsen, Wiatt, Booth, Healey) 56.45, 6. Monrovia (Law, Beck, Rose, Smith) 58.49

400 -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 1:00.16, 2. Oetken (CHS) 1:01.32, 3. Stewart (Cas) 1:03.16, 4. Davies (GHS) 1:03.69, 5. Berling (Cas) 1:05.13, 6. Whitaker (Mon) 1:07.09, 7. Hamilton (Mon) 1:07.63, 8. K. Cheatham (SP) 1:07.95, 9. Matthews (NP) 1:11.65, 10. Vauters (CHS) 1:12.50

300 H -- 1. Miller (Mon) 49.54, 2. Crawley (GHS) 50.05, 3. Chastain (Cas) 52.75, 4. Shrum (CHS) 55.02, 5. S. Cheatham (SP) 55.10, 6. Scott (Mon) 55.56, 7. Plummer (GHS) 58.2, 8. Hensley (Cas) 58.80, 9. Williams (SP) 1:00.68

800 -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 2:23.65, 2. Gill (GHS) 2:32.19, 3. Nally (CHS) 2:35.78, 4. Wilkerson (Mon) 2:36.60, 5. Monnett (CHS) 2:37.61, 6. Nichols (SP) 2:42.44, 7. Gemmecke (Mon) 2:54.71, 8. Melton (Cas) 3:00.19

3,200 -- 1. Douglas (NP) 12:45.74, 2. Stephenson (NP) 12:46.57, 3. Thompson (Mon) 12:54.65, 4. Monnett (CHS) 12:57.72, 5. Glaze (SP) 13:19.17, 6. Haynes (GHS) 13:29.44, 7. Musson (Cas) 13:38.38, 8. Fear (GHS) 13:52.00

1,600 R -- 1. Greencastle (Gill, Pickens, Weatherford, Davies) 4:13.64, 2. Cascade (Stewart, Chastain, Ott, Berling) 4:20.64, 3. Monrovia (Miller, Wilkerson, Hamilton, Whitaker) 4:34.16, 4. Cloverdale (Shrum, Vauters, Oetken, Nally) 4:34.69, 5. South Putnam (Albers, Nichols, McHugh, Ford) 4:40.33, 6. North Putnam (Matthews, Wolf, Sexton, Volland) 5:12.03

Long Jump -- 1. Healey (NP) 15-00, 2. Johnson (GHS) 14-7.5, 3. Mason (Mon) 14-00, 4. Eckols (Cas) 13-10, 5. Gruener (CHS) 13-5.5, 6. Whitaker (Mon) 13-5.5, 7. Berling (Cas) 13-1

High Jump -- 1. Eckols (Cas) 5-0, 2. Oetken (CHS) 4-11, 3. Solick (Cas) 4-8, 4. Sinks (CHS) 4-6, 5. Nendjian (Mon) 4-4, 6. Hamilton (Mon) 4-2, 7. Sexton (NP) 4-2, 7. Minnick (SP) 4-2, 8. S. Cheatham (SP) 4-2

Discus -- 1. Frentz (Mon) 110-11, 2. Fox (Cas) 99-7, 3. Amis (GHS) 98-9, 4. Welch (NP) 97-4, 5. Weatherman (Cas) 91-1, 6. Davis (NP) 84-00, 7. Searles (SP) 83-11

Shot Put -- 1. Frentz (Mon) 39-9.5, 2. Lucas (NP) 35-7, 3. Penturf (GHS) 34-7, 4. Amis (GHS) 33-6.5, 5. Fox (Cas) 31-8.5, 6. Smith (Mon) 30-9, 7. Shearer (NP) 30-6

Pole Vault -- 1. Hansen (Cas) 8-6, 2. Miller (Mon) 8-0, 3. Fauvergue (GHS) 7-9, 4. West (Mon) 7-6, 5. Terry (SP) 7-3, 6. Humphreys (GHS) 6-6, 7. Eckols (Cas) 6-0, 8. Cherry (SP) 6-0