[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 61°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Tiger Cubs battle tough Bloomington North squad

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

(Photo)
Greencastle swimmer Emily Wheeler, shown here against South Putnam, was second in the 100-yard butterfly event with a time of 1:16.30 Tuesday.
Greencastle's boys' and girls' swim teams took a step up in competition Tuesday evening as they hosted Bloomington North.

The girls' squad fell by a score of 131-49, while the boys' lost to the No. 14 ranked Cougars 130-50.

Greencastle picked up three wins on the evening with Cheyenne Fauvergue winning the girls' diving with a score of 136.35 and Elijah Brattain winning the 100-yard fly with a time of 1:00.64.

The boys' 200 individual medley relay squad, composed of Nathan Gardner, Mitchell Ball, Nash Firebaugh and Brattain also won with a time of 1:49.15.

Greencastle head coach Kent Menzel said afterwards the squads were up for the challenge.

"This is one of the top teams that we face. They've got a lot of speed and have several top level swimmers," Menzel said.

"It's hard for us to win the team competition like this but I think just being able to step up and win that medley relay for the boys and to compete well across the board was a great effort for us tonight.

"The girls really had solid performances across the board, particularly Emily Wheeler in the 100 breaststroke that has her right back on top of her game.

"Faith Liveoak also had a great swim in the 500. Both of those were PR's," Menzel added.

Menzel also discussed some changes on the boys side and how pleased he was with the outcome.

"On the boys' side, we switched things up," Menzel added. "Nash Firebaugh did very well in the 100 free and in the 100 fly, Elijah Brattain had a breakthrough swim tonight that was very, very impressive.

"On both the men's and women's sides, our relays were on top time. The boys' 200 free relay, although they didn't win, were on top of their game and I think they can go a lot faster," Menzel said.

"Overall, I was very happy with what they are doing."

Greencastle has a run of meets before the winter break, including a meet Thursday with Southmont, followed by two meets next week against South Vermillion and North Putnam.

Menzel said the run would be a good test for his squads.

"This is a nice run of meets for us coming up. These are teams we can compete well with and we're looking forward to swimming well in those meets, particularly with our local competition," Menzel said.

"Southmont and North Putnam are great schools for us to swim."

At Greencastle

Girls' Results

Bloomington North 131, Greencastle 49

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Bloomington North (Herold, Elmer, Sexton, Kincaid) 2:04.85; 2. Greencastle (Cassida, Wheeler, Gomez, Howard) 2:13.60; 3. Bloomington North (Mallory, Catt, Phillips, Thickstun) 2:14.61; 4. Greencastle (Moore, Hansen, Peters, Liveoak) 2:27.37

200 Free -- 1. Calvin (B) 2:12.10; 2. Nixon (B) 2:21.94; 3. Avila (B) 2:22.86; 4. Custis (G) 2:32.16; 5. Beams (G) 2:39.13; 6. Wood (G) 3:17.80

200 IM -- 1. Sexton (B) 2:32.08; 2. McNeely (B) 2:33.83; 3. Koi (B) 2:42.99; 4. Cassida (G) 2:48.81; 5. Peters (G) 3:04.13; 6. Mason (G) 3:17.80

50 Free -- 1. Herold (B) 27.55; 2. Kincaid (B) 28.82; 3. Howard (G) 29.13; 4. Phillips (B) 29.61; 5. Liveoak (G) 31.69; 6. Stevens (G) 32.56

Diving -- 1. Fauvergue (G) 136.35; 2. Ohslund (B) 124.50

100 Fly -- 1. Calvin (B) 1:08.69; 2. Wheeler (G) 1:16.30; 3. Gomez (G) 1:16.48; 4. Elmer (B) 1:19.63; 5. Portland (B) 1:25.90; 6. Moore (G) 1:28.58

100 Free -- 1. Kincaid (B) 1:01.05; 2. Catt (B) 1:01.25; 3. Howard (G) 1:04.66; 4. Kissel (B) 1:04.94; 5. Beams (G) 1:11.42; 6. Peters (G) 1:11.90

500 Free -- 1. McNeely (B) 6:11.55; 2. Thickstun (B) 6:26.93; 3. Herold (B) 6:29.35; 4. Cassida (G) 6:44.78; 5. Liveoak (G) 6:45.07; 6. Stevens (G) 7:55.31

200 Free Relay -- 1. Bloomington North (Calvin, Sexton, Catt, Mallory) 1:53.60; 2. Bloomington North (Willis, Kissel, Koi, Phillips) 1:58.44; 3. Greencastle (Custis, Wheeler, Moore, Beams) 2:01.16; 4. Bloomington North (Nixon, Robertson, Portland, Gaitan) 2:22.20; 5. Greencastle (Hansen, Mason, Wood, Stevens) 2:25.17; 6. Greencastle (Fauvergue, Duell, Williams, Seahorn) 2:57.04

100 Back -- 1. Willis (B) 1:09.16; 2. Avila (B) 1:11.78; 3. Custis (G) 1:19.10; 4. Gomez (G) 1:21.01; 5. Huss (B) 1:24.31; 6. Hansen (G) 1:33.14

100 Breast -- 1. Elmer (B) 1:18.34; 2. Wheeler (G) 1:18.40; 3. Nixon (B) 1:20.56; 4. Mason (G) 1:39.1; 5. Johnson (B) 1:40.21; 6. Moore (G) 1:46.01

400 Free Relay -- 1. Bloomington North (Calvin, Catt, Mallory, Willis) 4:15.97; 2. Bloomington North (Phillips, McNeely, Koi, Kissel) 4:26.16; 3. Greencastle (Custis, Gomez, Cassida, Howard) 4:29.40; 4. Greencastle (Liveoak, Peters, Stevens, Beams) 4:59.78

Boys' Results

Bloomington N. 130, Greencastle 50

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Gardner, Ball, Firebaugh, Brattain) 1:49.15; 2. Bloomington North (Carmin, Worth, Dedek, Scott) 1:59.73; 3. Bloomington North (Wernert, Webb, Lang, Irwin) 2:05.07; 4. Greencastle (Johnson, Watson, Ummel, Z. Secrest) 2:33.23

200 Free -- 1. Spore (B) 1:51.84; 2. Siffin (B) 2:00.71; 3. Kessler (B) 2:08.91; 4. Harms (G) 2:18.64; 5. T. Secrest (G) 2:34.20; 6. Dunbar (G) 3:50.04

200 IM -- 1. Irwin (B) 1:58.82; 2. Firebaugh (G) 2:14.17; 3. Worth (B) 2:33.91; 4. Webb (B) 2:35.91; 5 Briones (G) 2:40.90; 6. Johnson (G) 3:44.37

50 Free -- 1. Nephew (B) 23.33; 2. Ryan (B) 23.39; 3. Ball (G) 24.60; 4. Mills (B) 24.85; 5. Gardner (G) 25.86; 6. Ummel (G) 28.49

Diving -- 1. Wernert (B) 19.35; 2. Lang (B) 107.30

100 Fly -- 1. Brattain (G) 1:00.64; 2. Mills (B) 1:03.52; 3. Dedek (B) 1:04.79; 4. Childress (B) 1:07.81; 5. Briones (G) 1:19.32; 6. Johnson (G) 2:09.03

100 Free -- 1. Nephew (B) 50.94; 2. Firebaugh (G) 52.59; 3. Calvert-Rosenberger (B) 54.24; 4. Moore (B) 58.86; 5. Watson (G) 1:19.53; 6. Z. Secrest (G) 1:25.41

500 Free -- 1. Spore (B) 5:09.92; 2. Irwin (B) 5:25.45; 3. Siffin (B) 5:28.14; 4. Harms (G) 6:14.76; 5. T. Secrest (G) 7:17.52; 6. Ummel (G) 7:29.59

200 Free Relay -- 1. Bloomington North (Calvert-Rosenberger, Bright, Morrison, Ryan) 1:36.36; 2. Greencastle (Ball, Brattain, Gardner, Firebaugh) 1:36.82; 3. Bloomington North (Childress, DeMars, Briggs, Scott) 1:44.34; 4. Bloomington North (Dedek, Worth, Kessler, Spradling) 1:49.70; 5. Greencastle (Dunbar, Briones, Harms, T. Secrest) 2:10.31

100 Back -- 1. Irwin (B) 56.16; 2. Moore (B) 1:04.01; 3. Ball (G) 1:09.00; 4. Wernert (B) 1:09.77; 5. Watson (G) 1:39.37; 6. Dunbar (G) 1:56.20

100 Breast -- 1. Morrison (B) 1:10.20; 2. Irwin (B) 1:11.35; 3. Gardner (G) 1:14.89; 4. Brattain (G) 1:21.11; 5. Webb (B) 1:49.27; 6. Z. Secrest (G) 1:49.27

400 Free Relay -- 1. Bloomington North (Maxwell, Mills, Nephew, Calvert-Rosenberger) 3:37.06; 2. Bloomington North (Carmin, Siffin, Briggs, Irwin) 3:39.52; 3. Bloomington North (Childress, Spradling, Dedek, Lang) 3:56.58; 4. Greencastle (Harms, T. Secrest, Briones, Ummel) 4:29.20; 5. Greencastle (Johnson, Dunbar, Watson, Z. Secrest) 6:06.57

Next meet -- Greencastle travels to Southmont Thursday at 6 p.m.