[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 85°F  
High: 87°F ~ Low: 65°F
Wednesday, Aug. 27, 2014

GHS swimmers race away from Vikings

Thursday, January 19, 2012

(Photo)
Greencastle's Rachel Custis swims the backstroke portion of the opening 200-yard medley relay. 
The Greencastle swim teams welcomed West Vigo Wednesday as each squad honored its seniors. The girls rolled, winning every event and the meet 139-39, while the boys' won all but two events en route to a 106-56 win over the Vikings.

The girls' team wasted little times getting things going as its 200-yard medley relay team of Rachel Custis, Emily Wheeler, Rosio Gomez and Alison Howard easily won with a time of 2:14.66, a full 11 seconds ahead of second place West Vigo.

Faith Liveoak continued the winning ways, winning the 200-yard free relay in a time of 2:26.39. She also won the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:30.93. Howard won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 29.20 and the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:05.47.

(Photo)
Elijah Brattain takes a breath during the 100-yard breaststroke event.
Winning the 100-yard butterfly was Sarah Beams in a time of 1:16.78 and Wheeler took the top spot in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:15.33. Beth Ann Hansen won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:31.13.

In diving, Cheyenne Fauvergue won the event with a six-dive total of 123.35.

The team of Gomez, Custis, Liveoak and Beams won the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:42.06, while Beams, Howard, Liveoak and Riley Seahorn teamed up to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 2:07.41.

On the boys' side, Mitchell Ball, Nash Firebaugh and Elijah Brattain all won two individual events on the night.

Ball won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:12.78 and the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:17.95. Firebaugh paced the field in the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:20.27 and the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:03.08, while Brattain won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.65 and the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:15.46.

Nathan Gardner won the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 57.97, with Levi Lewis winning the diving event with a total of 105.65.

Firebaugh, Gardner, Isaac Harms and Taylor Secrest won the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 1:57.59, while Brattain, Secrest, Ball and Brayden Watson won the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:47.65.

Greencastle will compete at the Crawfordsville Athenian Relays beginning Friday at 5 p.m.

At Greencastle

Girls Results

Greencastle 139 West Vigo 39

200 medley relay -- Greencastle (Custis, Wheeler, Gomez, Howard) 2:14.66, 2. West Vigo (McGlone, Akers, Hamilton, Bridgewater) 2:26.25, 3. Greencastle (Mason, Peters, Hansen, Stevens) 2:31.40

200 -- 1. Liveoak (GHS) 2:26.39, 2. Custis (GHS) 2:32.80, 3. Knoepfel (WV) 2:35.71, 4. Moore (GHS) 2:38.61, 5. Collins (WV) 3:21.90

200 IM -- 1. Gomez (GHS) 2:46.04, 2. Peters (GHS) 3:00.29, 3. McGlone (WV) 3:03.19, 4. Stevens (GHS) 3:08.88

50 -- 1. Howard (GHS) 29.20, 2. Bridgewater (WV) 30.24, 3. Akers (WV) 33.73, 4. Mason (GHS) 35.07, 5. Hansen (GHS) 35.74, 6. Wycoff (WV) 35.75

Diving -- 1. Fauvergue (GHS) 123.35. 2. Seahorn (GHS) 115.10, 3. Wiliams (GHS) 83.25

100 fly -- 1. Beams (GHS) 1:16.78, 2. Wheeler (GHS) 1:17.34, 3. Custis (GHS) 1:20.21, 4. Bridgewater (WV) 1:23.30, 5. Wycoff (WV) 1:38.54

100 -- 1. Howard (GHS) 1:05.47, 2. Knoepfel (WV) 1:10.64, 3. Moore (GHS) 1:13.48, 4. Stevens (GHS) 1:14.75, 5. Hamilton (WV) 1:19.81

500 -- 1. Liveoak (GHS) 6:30.93, 2. Beams (GHS) 6:57.26, 3. Gomez (GHS) 6:57.90

200 free relay -- 1. Greencastle (Beams, Liveoak, Seahorn, Howard) 2:07.41, 2. West Vigo (Bridgewater, Wycoff, Akers, Knoepfel) 2:12.78, 3. Greencastle (Cassida, Moore, Wood, Stevens) 2:19.64, 4. Greencastle (Mason, Williams, Duell, Hansen) 2:54.74

100 backstroke -- 1. Wheeler (GHS) 1:15.33, 2. McGlone (WV) 1:18.29, 3. Cassida (GHS) 1:25.69, 4. Peters (GHS) 1:26.49, 5. Collins (WV) 1:38.48

100 breaststroke -- 1. Hansen (GHS) 1:31.13, 2. Wood (GHS) 1:36.73, 3. Mason (GHS) 1:38.05, 4. Hamilton (WV) 1:38.71

400 free relay -- 1. Greencastle (Liveoak, Beams, Gomez, Custis) 4:42.06, 2. Greencastle (Cassida, Peters, Moore, Wheeler) 5:14.06, 3. West Vigo (Akers, McGlone, Knoepfel, Collins) 5:34.80, 4. Greencastle (Wood, Williams, Seahorn, Fauvergue) 6:32.75

Boys Results

Greencastle 106 West Vigo 56

200 medley relay -- 1. Greencastle (Harms, Firebaugh, Secrest, Gardner) 1:57.59, 2. West Vigo (Soliday, Bull, Lebrun, Vermillion) 2:08.94, 3. Greencastle (Johnson, Secrest, Brattain, Dunbar) 2:27.59

200 -- 1. Ball (GHS) 2:12.78, 2. Whitford (WV) 2:18.43, 3. Tolerson (WV) 2:27.81, 4. T. Secrest (GHS) 2:29.35, 5. Z. Secrest (GHS) 3:13.23

200 IM -- 1. Firebaugh (GHS) 2:20.27, 2. Gardner (GHS) 2:25.03, 3. Watson (GHS) 3:03.94

50 -- 1. Brattain (GHS) 24.65, 2. Harms (GHS) 25.53, 3. Lebrun (WV) 27.53, 4. Allsup (WV) 28.24, 5. Johnson (GHS) 32.98

Diving -- 1. Lewis (GHS) 105.65

100 fly -- 1. Allsup (WV) 1:12.23, 2. Vermillion (WV) 1:13.65, 3. Secrest (GHS) 1:18.85, 4. Watson (GHS) 1:32.38

100 free -- 1. Gardner (GHS) 57.97, 2. Soliday (WV) 1:05.19, 3. Johnson (GHS) 1:17.48, 4. Dunbar (GHS) 1:31.89

500 -- 1. Ball (GHS) 6:17.95, 2. Whitford (WV) 6:39.42, 3. Tolerson (WV) 6:49.40

200 free relay -- 1. Greencastle (Brattain, Secrest, Watson, Ball) 1:47.65, 2. West Vigo (Vermillion, Bull, Lebrun, Allsup) 1:54.04

100 backstroke -- 1. Firebaugh (GHS) 1:03.08, 2. Harms (GHS) 1:10.92, 3. Soliday (WV) 1:18.40, 4. Secrest (GHS) 1:39.22

100 breaststoke -- 1. Brattain (GHS) 1:15.46, 2. Bull (WV) 1:24.66, 3. Dunbar (GHS) 2:53.21

400 free relay -- 1. West Vigo (Allsup, Whitford, Lebrun, Soliday) 4:20.13, 2. Greencastle (Gardner, Secrest, Johnson, Ball) 4:31.67, 3. Greencastle (Harms, Watson, Dunbar, Firebaugh) 4:53.94